Tina Charles

Tina Charles

Real Name:
Tina Hoskins
Profile:
Disco singer

Born on 10.03.1954 in Whitechapel, London
She achieved success as a disco artist in the mid to late 1970s with a series of records, produced by Biddu.
She is best known for her 1976 #1 hit "I Love to Love (But My Baby Loves to Dance)" and dancefloor smashes like "Dance Little Lady Dance".
Her chosen stage name of Charles was a tribute to her father, Charles Hoskins.
Before joing the 5000 Volts in mid 70's she did back vocals for Elton John and Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel.
In Groups:
Variations:

Tina Charles Discography

Albums

MAME 3001 Tina Charles Tina Sings (Album) MAM MAME 3001 UK 1973 Sell This Version
PC 34807 Tina Charles Rendezvous (Album) Columbia PC 34807 US 1976 Sell This Version
ASF 1923 Tina Charles Dance Little Lady (Album) CBS, CBS ASF 1923 South Africa 1976 Sell This Version
SBP 234833 Tina Charles I Love To Love (Album) CBS SBP 234833 Australia 1976 Sell This Version
SBP 237036 Tina Charles Heart 'N' Soul (Album) CBS SBP 237036 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
84240 Tina Charles Just One Smile (Album) CBS 84240 UK 1980 Sell This Version
1075846 Tina Charles Feels Like Sunday(CD, Album) Spectre Media 1075846 Europe 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4658 Tina Charles Good To Be Alive (Single) CBS 4658 UK 1969 Sell This Version
4307 Tina Charles In The Middle Of The Day / Rich Girl (Single) CBS 4307 UK 1969 Sell This Version
MAM 35 Tina Charles Baby Don't You Know Anymore (Single) MAM MAM 35 UK 1971 Sell This Version
MAM 154 Tina Charles Baby Don`t You Know Anymore(7", Single) MAM MAM 154 UK & Europe 1971 Sell This Version
BELL 1407 Tina Charles One Broken Heart For Sale (Single) Bell Records BELL 1407 UK 1974 Sell This Version
CBS S 3415 Tina Charles You Set My Heart On Fire / Fire (Instrumental) (Single) CBS CBS S 3415 France 1975 Sell This Version
YD 456 Tina Charles / Brass Construction Tina Charles / Brass Construction - You Set My Heart On Fire / Movin(7", Jukebox) CBS, United Artists Records YD 456 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
S CBS 4480 Tina Charles Dance Little Lady Dance (Single) CBS, CBS S CBS 4480 UK 1976 Sell This Version
S CBS 4237 Tina Charles Love Me Like A Lover (Single) CBS S CBS 4237 Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
C 006-97.694 Tina Charles I Can't Dance To That Music You're Playin' (Single) MAM C 006-97.694 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
BA 461731 Tina Charles Dr. Love (Single) CBS, CBS BA 461731 New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
CBS 4237 Tina Charles Love Me Like A Lover/Disco Love (Single) CBS CBS 4237 Portugal 1976 Sell This Version
3-10288 Tina Charles I Love To Love (Single, EP) CBS, CBS 3-10288 US 1976 Sell This Version
AS 278 Tina Charles Dance Little Lady Dance / You Set My Heart On Fire Columbia AS 278 US 1976 Sell This Version
23-10507 Tina Charles I Love To Love (But My Baby Loves To Dance) (Maxi, Single) Columbia 23-10507 US 1976 Sell This Version
C4 8130 Tina Charles Hold Me(7") Columbia C4 8130 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
S CBS 7784 Tina Charles You Set My Heart On Fire(7") CBS S CBS 7784 UK 1976 Sell This Version
S CBS 4237 Tina Charles Love Me Like A Lover(7", 4 p) CBS S CBS 4237 UK 1976 Sell This Version

Videos (60) Edit