Mylo

Mylo

Real Name:
Myles MacInnes
Profile:
Scottish electronic musician, DJ and producer, born 10 May 1978. He is co-owner of Breastfed Recordings.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mylo

Mylo Discography

Albums

BFD007S Mylo Destroy Rock & Roll (Album) Breastfed Recordings BFD007S UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Mylo Live : 27th October 2005 : Glasgow Barrowlands(2xCDr) Live Here Now none UK 2005 Sell This Version
none Mylo Live : 11th May 2005 : Carling Academy Brixton(2xCDr) Live Here Now none UK 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BFD005CD Mylo Paris Four Hundred EP (EP) Breastfed Recordings BFD005CD UK 2003 Sell This Version
BFD001 Mylo Destroy Rock & Roll / Sunworshipper (Single) Breastfed Recordings BFD001 UK 2003 Sell This Version
BFD002 Mylo Wolves Of Miami(12") Breastfed Recordings BFD002 UK 2003 Sell This Version
872524 2 Mylo Drop The Pressure (Maxi, Single) Breastfed Recordings 872524 2 Greece 2004 Sell This Version
BFD010CD Mylo Valley Of The Dolls (Single) Breastfed Recordings BFD010CD UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Mylo Destroy Rock & Roll (Single) Breastfed Recordings none Australia 2004 Sell This Version
588880 Mylo Otto's Journey (7") DJ Magazine 588880 UK 2004 Sell This Version
BFD016 Mylo In My Arms (Single, Maxi) Breastfed Recordings BFD016 UK 2005 Sell This Version
none Mylo Vs Miami Sound Machine Mylo Vs Miami Sound Machine - Doctor Pressure (Single, Maxi) Breastfed Recordings none Australia 2005 Sell This Version
TOCA001A Mylo Vs Tocadisco Mylo Vs Tocadisco - In My Arms(12", S/Sided) Not On Label (Mylo), Not On Label (Tocadisco) TOCA001A 2005 Sell This Version
LTD-002 Mylo Breakdown Rock N Roll(12", S/Sided) Not On Label (LTD Series) LTD-002 2005 Sell This Version
BFD006CD Mylo Muscle Car (Single, Maxi) Breastfed Recordings BFD006CD UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Mylo Paris Four Hundred - Paris Rmxs EP (EP, Maxi) Sister Phunk none France 2006 Sell This Version

Compilations

MIXMAG 11/05 Mylo A Rough Guide To Rave (Comp) Mixmag MIXMAG 11/05 Europe 2005 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

MIXMAG 02/10 Mylo The Return Of Mylo(CD, Mixed) Mixmag MIXMAG 02/10 UK 2010 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

fatboyslick

fatboyslick

January 22, 2013
Has Mylo become the GnR of Dance - 10 years and counting for a new album! At least he's done some remixes so still around....what's taking so long!
subsea

subsea

May 18, 2005
edited over 3 years ago
Saw Mylo last autumn and then again last week in Aberdeen and he/they've been great both times. At the last gig, it was pretty live with guitar, synth, bass and mylo's brother on drums. Their set list could've been improved a bit though. quite a few slow and boring filler tracks in the middle and it was so obvious they were going to come back on for an encore as they left 'pressure' till last. The music's cheesy and fun and a decent atmosphere.
Jooles

Jooles

November 29, 2004
edited over 11 years ago
Having seen Mylo perform a good set at Pukkelpop festival this year, I was looking forward to seeing them live at I Love Techno, Gent, Belgium, 13th Nov 2004. Myles McInnes (the man behind Mylo) on keyboards / guitar, was accompanied by a bass player and a guy on fx/mixer. Sadly, the only way to sum up their performance is "extremely disappointing". Mr McInnes spraying the audience with champagne, like they'd just won the Formula 1 Grand Prix, BEFORE they'd even started their set, was not a good sign. And it basically went downhill from there. Frequent technical problems with their backing track meant they had to abandon 3 or 4 of their songs in mid-performance. Embarrassed, muffled apologies from an inebriated McInnes didn't help matters either. The quality of the sound itself gave me the distinct impression that the champagne was flowing way to freely amongst the sound engineers too. It all seemed very much as though the recent successes had gone right to their head.
Disjointed, lacklustre, embarrassing. What a sham(e).

Videos (35) Edit