Yelawolf

Yelawolf

Real Name:
Michael Wayne Atha
Profile:
Born December 30, 1979 in Gadsden, Alabama, Yelawolf spent much of his childhood in various locations around the southern United States, including Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Atlanta, Georgia, and Antioch, Tennessee. Atha is of Caucasian and Cherokee descent, and the name Yelawolf is a reference to his Native American roots.

Yelawolf is an avid skateboarder and made attempts at a professional skateboarding career but was forced to abandon it due to injuries. He began releasing mixtapes independently in 2007, and was briefly signed to Columbia Records in 2007, leaving the label the same year along with Kawan "KP" Prather.

In 2010 he appeared on the track "Down This Road" from Bizarre's third studio album "Friday Night at St. Andrews", and on Big Boi's first solo album "Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son of Chico Dusty" track "You Ain't No DJ" which was produced by André 3000. Appearing on Paul Wall's fifth studio album "Heart of a Champion" track "Live It", which also featured Jay Electronica and Raekwon, which was produced by Travis Barker, as well.

In 2010, Yelawolf confirmed he had signed with Interscope Records, announcing that he is working in his debut studio album with the label, and that he had a desire to work with Eminem.

On July 2, 2010, Yelawolf told Rap-Up that he went to Eminem's Studio in Detroit, Michigan to meet him and record a track for Yelawolf's upcoming debut studio album titled "Trunk Muzik: 0-60", being his first project with a major label and set to be released at October 26 of the year under Ghet-O-Vision Entertainment/Interscope Records.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Yelawolf

Yelawolf Discography

Albums

none Yelawolf Creekwater(CD, Album) Not On Label (Yelawolf Self-released) none US 2005 Sell This Version
none Yelawolf Ball Of Flames - The Ballad Of Slick Rick E. Bobby(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Yelawolf Self-released) none US 2007 Sell This Version
none Yelawolf Trunk Muzik(12xFile, MP3, 192) Ghet-O-Vision Entertainment none US 2010
B0014450-02 Yelawolf Trunk Muzik 0-60(CD, Album) DGC Records B0014450-02 US 2010 Sell This Version
0602527834979 Yelawolf Radioactive (Album) Interscope Records, Ghet-O-Vision Entertainment, Shady Records, DGC Records 0602527834979 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
none Yelawolf Trunk Muzik Returns(10xFile, MP3, 320) Slumerican, Shady Records none US 2013
B002062402 Yelawolf Love Story (Album) Slumerican, Shady Records, Interscope Records B002062402 US 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CAS 711610 Yelawolf Kickin' (Maxi) Columbia, Redd Klay Entertainment CAS 711610 US 2007 Sell This Version
none Yelawolf Feat. Gucci Mane Yelawolf Feat. Gucci Mane - I Just Wanna Party(CDr, Single, Promo) DGC Records none US 2010 Sell This Version
PPK 009 Jessie And The Toy Boys Featuring Yelawolf Jessie And The Toy Boys Featuring Yelawolf - Push It: The Remixes(CD, Maxi) Prospect Park PPK 009 US 2011 Sell This Version
none Ed Sheeran & Yelawolf Ed Sheeran & Yelawolf - The Slumdon Bridge(4xFile, AAC, EP, 256) Warner Music UK Ltd. none UK 2011
none Yelawolf Let's Roll(CDr, Single, Promo) Polydor none 2011 Sell This Version
none Yelawolf, Lil' Jon Yelawolf, Lil' Jon - Hard White (Up In The Club)(CDr, Single, Promo) Shady Records, Interscope Records none US 2011 Sell This Version
LAS-00001-2 Travis Barker & Yelawolf Travis Barker & Yelawolf - Psycho White (EP) La Salle Records LAS-00001-2 US 2012 Sell This Version
DM472 Travis Barker & Yelawolf Travis Barker & Yelawolf - Push' Em (Steve Aoki & Travis Barker Remix)(File, MP3, Single, 320) Dim Mak Records DM472 US 2013
none Yelawolf Box Chevy V - Single(CD, Promo, Single) Interscope Records, Slumerican, Shady Records none USA, Canada & UK 2014 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Yelawolf Featuring Pill (4) & CyHi Da Prynce Yelawolf Featuring Pill (4) & CyHi Da Prynce - I Wish (Remix)(File, MP3, 192) Ghet-O-Vision Entertainment none US 2010
none Yelawolf Till It's Gone(CDr, Promo) Universal Music none Sweden 2014 Sell This Version
(none) Yelawolf Trunk Muzik Returns(CDr) Slumerican (none) Unknown Sell This Version
(none) Yelawolf, DJ Paul (3) Yelawolf, DJ Paul (3) - Black Fall(CDr) Slumerican (none) Unknown Sell This Version