Patrick Kosmos

Patrick Kosmos

Real Name:
Patrick Wille
Profile:
As a child Patrick Kosmos was fascinated by the universe and space travel and he even then wanted to translate his overwhelming feelings about infinity in music. In the early seventies he started to experiment with the first generation of analogue synthesizers, inspired by the musicians of the Berlin school. His musical ideas began to take shape and before long he found himself amidst numerous keyboards and other sophisticated electronic instruments.

Patrick Kosmos started his musical voyage in the mid-1970’s with Sherab, a band combining traditional Eastern music and first generation synthesizers. He kept on discovering soundscape after soundscape and his albums won him appraisals on both sides of the Atlantic. Patrick Kosmos has an impressive track record: 4 albums on the legendary IC label of Klaus Schulze. His album Cosmic Resonance sold 600.000 units. He performed in over 250 international concerts. His compositions are found on over 40 compilation-albums, alongside Peter Gabriel, David Sylvian, Enigma, Brian Eno, Ryuchi Sakamoto, and many more great artists.

Patrick Kosmos died in January 2015.
In Groups:
Variations:

Patrick Kosmos Discography

Albums

none Kosmos* Mindscapes(Cass, Album) Not On Label (Patrick Kosmos Self-released) none Belgium 1987 Sell This Version
none Patrick Kosmos, Damien Troch Patrick Kosmos, Damien Troch - Nachtschade(Cass, Album) Kosmos Productions none Belgium 1987 Sell This Version
none Kosmos* The Soundtracks(Cass, Album) Not On Label (Patrick Kosmos Self-released) none Belgium 1987 Sell This Version
none Kosmos* Monument(Cass, Album) Not On Label (Patrick Kosmos Self-released) none Belgium 1988 Sell This Version
none Kosmos* The Concert(Cass, Album) Not On Label (Patrick Kosmos Self-released) none Belgium 1988 Sell This Version
IC 2201-2 Patrick Kosmos Virtual Reality(CD, Album) Innovative Communication IC 2201-2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
none Patrick Kosmos Lucid Dreams (Album) Not On Label (Patrick Kosmos Self-released) none Belgium 1999 Sell This Version
QCD9911 Patrick Kosmos Trance Neutral Zone(CD, Album) Quantum Records QCD9911 Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
ORP 60952 Patrick Kosmos Spiritual Dream (Album) Oreade Music ORP 60952 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version

Compilations

IC 720.140 Patrick Kosmos Comet's Tale - The Best Of Patrick Kosmos - Vol III.(CD, Comp) Innovative Communication IC 720.140 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
IC 710.132 Patrick Kosmos Cosmic Resonance - The Best Of Patrick Kosmos - Live(CD, Comp) Innovative Communication IC 710.132 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
IC 710.133 Patrick Kosmos Planet News - The Best Of Patrick Kosmos - Vol II.(CD, Comp) Innovative Communication IC 710.133 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
iscd 059910 Patrick Kosmos Monuments Vol.1(CDr, Comp) Invisible Shadows iscd 059910 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
none Patrick Kosmos The Chronicles(11xCDr, Album, Comp, Ltd + Box) Not On Label (Patrick Kosmos Self-released) none Belgium 2002 Sell This Version