Kevin K

Kevin K

Real Name:
Kevin Kalicki
Profile:
Kevin K is Kevin Kalicki, one of the founders of Buffalo punk/new wave icons the Toys. Kevin started legendary bands Grim Reaper and Aunt Helen with his brother, Alan, in the mid- to late-1970s, with the later band releasing what is considered by some the first punk rock 45 in the Buffalo area. Kevin (going by Kevin K) and Alan (aka Rocky Starr) started the Toys with Doug (Mick) Tyler and Joel Slazyk (Meat Cleaver) in 1979. Before long, their combination of high-energy original songs and outrageous stage show had them opening for bands ranging from the Ramones, Dead Boys and Romantics to Squeeze and Pat Benatar. Along the way, they released one (now) highly collectible single, "Livin' Fast"/"I'm Telling You Now" and the also rare album, "Say It." The latter was released after the band's name was changed to the New Toys. The band toured throughout the northeastern U.S., earning a rabid following, and eventually moving to New York City, working with the band Dirty Looks and befriending former New York Doll Johnny Thunders before disbanding in 1984. After that, the Kalicki brothers formed a band called the Lone Cowboys (finally recording a legendary punk version of Debbie Boone's "You Light Up My Life" that had roots going back to Toys days. The brothers later collaborated again in the Road Vultures, a band that brought them to the attention New York's punk legends like Sylvain Sylvain, Jerry Nolan, Dee Dee Ramones and Cheetah Chrome. Alan Kalicki died in 1996, but Kevin K has kept on rocking. He regularly tours Europe, hitting France, Germany and Poland, and has been recording albums all along. His last appearance in Buffalo, though, was nearly 20 years ago. He'll be performing at the Gateway Gallery with a band of friends from the area, with a special appearance planned - if all goes well - by former Toy Mick Tyler. In opening the show, Cowboys of Scotland will play a set of classic punk and original songs, while Matt Smith will bring his own mix of Johnny Thunders-inspired rock 'n' roll for another set.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Kevin K

Kevin K Discography

Albums

VKR 006 Kevin K Magic Touch(CD, Album) Vicious Kitten Records VKR 006 Australia 2000 Sell This Version
THI-66610-1004-2 Kevin K From The Delta To The Bowery(CD, Album) 13th Street Entertainment THI-66610-1004-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
VKR 010 Kevin K 13th Street(CD, Album) Vicious Kitten Records VKR 010 Australia 2001 Sell This Version
none Kevin K With Sour Jazz & Patrick K* Kevin K With Sour Jazz & Patrick K* - Arbeit Macht Frei - Live At The Continental(CD) Vicious Kitten Records none Australia 2001 Sell This Version
SEX 69 Kevin K Story Of My Life(CDr, Album) Sucksex Records SEX 69 France 2002 Sell This Version
FBK-009 Kevin K Rockin Roll Dynamite(CD, Album) Full Breach Kicks FBK-009 US 2006 Sell This Version
none Kevin K Mr. Bones(CD, Album) Realkat Records none France 2006 Sell This Version
FBK-012 Kevin K Hollywood(CD, Album) Full Breach Kicks FBK-012 US 2007 Sell This Version
Kicking 18 Kevin K Deutschland(CD, Album, Dig) Kicking Records Kicking 18 France 2009 Sell This Version
none Texas Terri And Kevin K Texas Terri And Kevin K - Firestorm (Album) Beast Records (4), Kicking Records none US 2010 Sell This Version
none Kevin K Joey And Me(CD, Album, Dig) Circumstantial Records none US 2010 Sell This Version
TRR 086 Lester And The Landslide Ladies / Kevin K Lester And The Landslide Ladies / Kevin K - Frantic Tales For The Fast Living(CD, Spl) Tornado Ride Records TRR 086 Italy 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-001 Kevin K Tokyo Rocks(7", Single, Ltd, Red) AOK 45-001 US 1998 Sell This Version
INC. 133 Kevin K Better Class Of Slut(7", EP, Ltd) Incognito Records (4) INC. 133 Germany 2002 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Kevin K New York New York... The Best Of Kevin K(CD, Comp) In Cold Blood Records none France 2004 Sell This Version
none Kevin K Polish Blood(CD, Comp) Pasażer none Poland 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit