Caro Emerald

Caro Emerald

Real Name:
Caroline Esmeralda van der Leeuw
Profile:
Dutch pop/jazz singer, born 26 April 1981 in Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

In 2007, Caro Emerald was called upon to cut a demo for producers Jan van Wieringen, David Schreurs and Canadian songwriter Vincent Degiorgio. Caro seized the opportunity, and recorded "Back It Up". When she performed the song on a local Dutch TV station a year later, the song exploded onto the scene.

With only one track on the repertoire, David, Vincent, Jan and Caro started working on a full album before releasing anything. Inspired by films and music from the 1940s and 1950s, they wrote and produced "Deleted Scenes From The Cutting Room Floor", an accessible collection of 12 original songs. Adding Degiorgio's A&R background to the mix, Schreurs and Van Wieringen set up Grandmono Records to release and manage their music.

Second single "A Night Like This" reached #1 in the Dutch single charts in January 2010. That same week, Grandmono Records released the highly anticipated "Deleted Scenes From The Cutting Room Floor". It entered at #1 in the album charts and reached platinum status within 6 weeks. Overall, the album spent 30 weeks at #1, breaking a record set by Michael Jackson's "Thriller" and selling 260,000 copies within the year in Holland alone. The album has been released in over 40 countries and is IFPI certified platinum with sales over 1.3 million in Europe. Caro and her production team received numerous national and international awards, including an MTV EMA Award (Best Dutch/Belgian Act), EBBA Award, Goldene Kamera and Echo Award.

The lively European arts, entertainment and fashion scene of the 1920s-1960s sets the stage for the second album, "The Shocking Miss Emerald". Caro, David, Vincent and Jan found ideas in pictures, stories and people living in the world's centre of haute couture, Paris. They aimed for an edgy sound, vivid, dark, romantic and intense, yet still glamorous. The album was released on 3 May 2013.
Sites:
Aliases:

Caro Emerald Discography

Albums

275 881 1 Caro Emerald Deleted Scenes From The Cutting Room Floor (Album) Grandmono Records 275 881 1 Poland 2010 Sell This Version
GM022 Caro Emerald With The Grandmono Orchestra Caro Emerald With The Grandmono Orchestra - Live In Concert At The Heineken Music Hall(Album + DVD-V, PAL + Blu-ray + CD) Grandmono Records GM022 Benelux 2011 Sell This Version
GMVL053 Caro Emerald The Shocking Miss Emerald (Album, Comp) Grandmono Records GMVL053 Benelux 2013 Sell This Version
none Caro Emerald Live In London Not On Label (Caro Emerald Self-released) none 2014
RBCP-2890 Caro Emerald Live In Glasgow(CD, Album) Rambling Records RBCP-2890 Japan 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GM004 Caro Emerald A Night Like This (Single) Grandmono Records GM004 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
GM001 Caro Emerald Back It Up (Single) Grandmono Records GM001 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
GM008 Caro Emerald That Man (Single) Grandmono Records GM008 Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
GM012 Caro Emerald Stuck (Single) Grandmono Records GM012 Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
DRAMCDS0084 Caro Emerald The Other Woman (Single) Dramatico DRAMCDS0084 UK & Ireland 2011 Sell This Version
DRAMCDS0068 Caro Emerald Riviera Life (Single) Grandmono Records DRAMCDS0068 UK & Ireland 2010 Sell This Version
GM032 Caro Emerald & Brook Benton Caro Emerald & Brook Benton - You're All I Want For Christmas (Single) Grandmono Records GM032 Netherlands 2011 Sell This Version
none Grandmono Orchestra Featuring Caro Emerald Grandmono Orchestra Featuring Caro Emerald - Bad Romance(File, Single, AAC, 256) Grandmono Records none USA & Canada 2011
none Caro Emerald Live In The Netherlands(3xFile, EP, AAC, 256) Grandmono Records none Netherlands 2011
DRAMCDS090 Caro Emerald Dr. Wanna Do (Single) Dramatico DRAMCDS090 UK 2012 Sell This Version
GM039 Caro Emerald Just One Dance(7", Ltd) Grandmono Records GM039 Netherlands 2012 Sell This Version
DRAMCDS114 Caro Emerald I Belong To You (Single) Grandmono Records DRAMCDS114 UK & Ireland 2013 Sell This Version
none Caro Emerald Tangled Up (Single, Maxi, EP) Polydor none Netherlands 2013 Sell This Version
DRAMCDS106 Caro Emerald Completely (Single) Dramatico DRAMCDS106 UK & Ireland 2013 Sell This Version
DRAMCDS122 Caro Emerald One Day (Single) Grandmono Records DRAMCDS122 UK & Ireland 2013 Sell This Version
none Caro Emerald The Shocking Miss Emerald (Acoustic Sessions) (EP) Grandmono Records none 2013 Sell This Version
DRAMCDS103 Caro Emerald Liquid Lunch (Single) Dramatico DRAMCDS103 UK & Ireland 2013 Sell This Version
none Caro Emerald Live At Le Poisson Rouge, New York(2xFile, Single, AAC, 256) Grandmono Records none Netherlands 2013
DRAMCDS124 Caro Emerald Coming Back As A Man(CDr, Single, Promo) Dramatico DRAMCDS124 UK & Ireland 2014 Sell This Version
none Caro Emerald Live(3xFile, AAC, Single, 256) Grandmono Records none Netherlands 2014