Diplo

Diplo

Real Name:
Thomas Wesley Pentz
Profile:
American musician, DJ, music producer, rapper and songwriter, born 10 November 1979 in Tupelo, Mississippi, USA.

Now residing in North Philly (by way of Florida), Wes Gully reigns in the Dirty South Meets 80s Pop dancefloor mashup scene as Diplodocus, or simply Diplo. Releasing a few records in 2003 on smaller labels, his first big-time release was a white-label on Big Dada, which would become part of a track on his first album "Florida" (originally slated to be called "Bounce Aesthetic – Stories About Florida") in August 2004.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Diplo Discography

Albums

none Form Diplo* Sound And Fury(CDr, Promo) Not On Label (Diplo Self-released) none US 2002 Sell This Version
BD69P Diplo Florida (Album) Big Dada Recordings BD69P UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Skrillex & Diplo Skrillex & Diplo - Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack Ü (Album) OWSLA, Mad Decent none 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BD055 Diplodocus* Newsflash (Single) Big Dada Recordings BD055 UK 2003 Sell This Version
BD062 Diplodocus* Epistimology Bw. Summers Gonna Hurt You... (EP) Big Dada Recordings BD062 UK 2003 Sell This Version
ms-003 Diplodocus* Thingamajawn Money Studies Records ms-003 US 2003 Sell This Version
BD055X Diplo Diplo Rhythm (EP) Big Dada Recordings BD055X UK 2004 Sell This Version
TGBM 001 Diplo / Amon Tobin Diplo / Amon Tobin - The Getaway - Black Monday(12", S/Sided, Etch) Ninja Tune TGBM 001 UK 2004 Sell This Version
UP003 Diplo Shhake It Up(12") Uppercuts UP003 US 2006 Sell This Version
YF-001 Peter Bjorn And John And Diplo Peter Bjorn And John And Diplo - Young Folks (Diplo Remix)(12") Mad Decent YF-001 US 2007 Sell This Version
none Heaps Decent Featuring Diplo Heaps Decent Featuring Diplo - Smash A Kangaroo(File, AAC, Single) Mad Decent none US 2007
none Diplo Live Session EP (iTunes Exclusive)(4xFile, AAC, EP, 256) Mad Decent none US 2007
XL-GEN Bonjay, Diplo Bonjay, Diplo - Maps / Haiti On Blast(7", W/Lbl) XL Recordings, Ghetto Arc XL-GEN 2007 Sell This Version
MAD-087 Diplo Blow Your Head (Single) Mad Decent MAD-087 UK 2008 Sell This Version
Whirlychunk 003 Diplo / Dark Meat Diplo / Dark Meat - Whirlyball Single 3 (Single) Chunklet Magazine Whirlychunk 003 US 2008 Sell This Version
MAN 021 Diplo / Deize Tigrona* Diplo / Deize Tigrona* - Bandida / Me Chinga (Single) MAN Recordings MAN 021 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
HJP42 Diplo / Newham Generals / Elewedu Of Agege Diplo / Newham Generals / Elewedu Of Agege - Fuji Ouija / Tetsuya's Theme / Boys, Girls, Let's Dance / Thank You, God(12") Honest Jon's Records HJP42 UK 2008 Sell This Version
none Laidback Luke & Diplo Laidback Luke & Diplo - Hey (EP, Single) Dim Mak Records none UK 2009 Sell This Version
MAD-093 Diplo & Blaqstarr Diplo & Blaqstarr - Get Off Mad Decent, Serato Pressings MAD-093 US 2009 Sell This Version
MAD116P Diplo & Lil' Jon Diplo & Lil' Jon - U Don't Like Me (Single) Mad Decent MAD116P UK 2010 Sell This Version
MF029 Tiësto* vs Diplo Tiësto* vs Diplo - C'mon Musical Freedom (2) MF029 Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
MAD-148 Diplo & Datsik Diplo & Datsik - Pick Your Poison (Single, EP) Mad Decent MAD-148 US 2011
WOS089D Tiësto* vs Diplo Featuring Busta Rhymes Tiësto* vs Diplo Featuring Busta Rhymes - C'mon (Catch 'Em By Surprise) (Maxi, Single) Wall Of Sound, Wall Of Sound WOS089D UK 2010 Sell This Version
MAD-144 Dillon Francis & Diplo Featuring Maluca Dillon Francis & Diplo Featuring Maluca - Que Que Remixes(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Mad Decent MAD-144 US 2011
MAD-145 Diplo & Oliver Twizt Diplo & Oliver Twizt - Go(6xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Mad Decent MAD-145 US 2011