Olly Murs

Olly Murs

Real Name:
Oliver Stanley Murs
Profile:
Born Oliver Stanley Murs on 14th May 1984 in Witham, Essex, England. He rose to fame in 2009 when he appeared as a finalist in the UK series of The X Factor. Mentored by Simon Cowell in the 'Over 25's' category, he finished 2nd behind winner, Joe McElderry.

He signed a joint deal between Cowell's label Syco Music and Epic Records in February 2010, after gaining the attention of Epic boss Nick Raphael (who also steered previous X Factor finalists JLS to chart success). His debut single release, "Please Don't Let Me Go", went straight in at number one in the UK singles chart upon release in August 2010.

His debut album followed in November that year, entering at number two in the UK album chart and selling over 300,000 copies in its opening three weeks. The album has now gone double platinum in the UK, and has produced three more single releases: 'Thinking of Me', 'Heart On My Sleeve' and 'Busy'. 'Please Don't Let Me Go' was also nominated in the 'Best British Single' category at the BRIT Awards in 2011.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Olly Murs Discography

Albums

88697811642 Olly Murs Olly Murs (Album) Epic, Sony Music, Syco Music 88697811642 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
88697940942 Olly Murs In Case You Didn't Know (Album) Syco Music, Epic, Sony Music 88697940942 UK & Europe 2011 Sell This Version
88725416352 Olly Murs Right Place Right Time (Album) Syco Music, Epic 88725416352 UK 2012 Sell This Version
none Olly Murs Never Been Better (Album) Epic, Sony Music, Syco Entertainment none 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

88697794982 Olly Murs Thinking Of Me(CD, Single) Syco Music, Epic 88697794982 UK 2010 Sell This Version
88697758702 Olly Murs Please Don't Let Me Go(CD, Single) Syco Music, Epic 88697758702 UK 2010 Sell This Version
88697940972 Olly Murs Feat. Rizzle Kicks Olly Murs Feat. Rizzle Kicks - Heart Skips A Beat (Single) Syco Music, Epic 88697940972 UK 2011 Sell This Version
none Olly Murs Heart On My Sleeve (Single) Syco Music, Epic none UK 2011 Sell This Version
none Olly Murs Busy(3xFile, Maxi, AAC, 256 + File, MPEG-4 Video) Syco Music, Epic none UK 2011
none Olly Murs Feat. Flo Rida Olly Murs Feat. Flo Rida - Troublemaker (Single, EP) Sony Music none UK 2012 Sell This Version
G010002729403D Olly Murs Dance With Me Tonight (Single) Syco Music, Epic G010002729403D 2011 Sell This Version
none Olly Murs Oh My Goodness (Single) Sony Music none UK 2012 Sell This Version
88883768682 Olly Murs Dear Darlin' (Single) Syco Music, Epic 88883768682 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2013 Sell This Version
none Classified (2) Feat. Olly Murs Classified (2) Feat. Olly Murs - Inner Ninja(CDr, Single, Promo) HalfLife Records none UK 2013 Sell This Version
none Olly Murs Army Of Two (Maxi) Epic none Europe 2013 Sell This Version
none Olly Murs Feat. Edurne Olly Murs Feat. Edurne - Hand On Heart (Single) Epic none Spain 2013
none Olly Murs Feat. Travie McCoy* Olly Murs Feat. Travie McCoy* - Wrapped Up (Single) Syco Entertainment, Epic none Netherlands 2014 Sell This Version
0886444845908 Olly Murs Never Been Better(File, FLAC, Single) Epic, Sony Music 0886444845908 2014
none Olly Murs Unwrapped(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Epic none 2014
0886444846936 Olly Murs Tomorrow(File, FLAC, Single) Epic, Sony Music 0886444846936 2014
88843040082 Olly Murs Right Place Right Time(CD, Single) Epic 88843040082 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2014 Sell This Version
none Olly Murs Feat. Demi Lovato Olly Murs Feat. Demi Lovato - Up (Single, EP) Epic, Syco Music none 2014 Sell This Version
none Olly Murs Kiss Me (Single) Epic none UK 2015 Sell This Version