Jon Pertwee

Jon Pertwee

Real Name:
John Devon Roland Pertwee
Profile:
British actor and voice artist, born July 7, 1919 in Chelsea, London, England, UK, died May 20, 1996 in Timber Lake, Connecticut, USA. He had a long career in radio, stage and film comedy. His best known role was as the Doctor in the TV series Doctor Who (1970-4). Father of Sean Pertwee. He was married to Jean Marsh from 1955 to 1960 (divorced).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jon Pertwee Discography

Albums

BBL 7558 Jon Pertwee Sings Songs For Vulgar Boatmen(LP, Album) Philips BBL 7558 UK 1962 Sell This Version
SREG 1021 Tony Britton, Anne Rogers, Jon Pertwee With Clive Rogers Tony Britton, Anne Rogers, Jon Pertwee With Clive Rogers - My Fair Lady (Album) Regal SREG 1021 UK 1965 Sell This Version
MFP 1073 Lionel Bart With Jon Pertwee, Jim Dale, Nicolette Roeg With Geoff Love & His Orchestra Lionel Bart With Jon Pertwee, Jim Dale, Nicolette Roeg With Geoff Love & His Orchestra - Oliver! : With Cast (Album) Music For Pleasure MFP 1073 UK 1966 Sell This Version
SCMP5040 Michael Redgrave / Jon Pertwee / Nicholas Parsons Michael Redgrave / Jon Pertwee / Nicholas Parsons - The Water Babies(LP, Album) Major Minor SCMP5040 UK 1969 Sell This Version
2870 191 Jon Pertwee / June Whitfield Jon Pertwee / June Whitfield - Wonderful Children's Songs(LP) Contour 2870 191 UK 1972 Sell This Version
SRS 5144 David Frost, Jon Pertwee, John Gower, Mike Sammes Singers, Miriam Margolyes, Anthony O'Keefe, Michael Sharvel-Martin, John Clive, Yvonne Gillan David Frost, Jon Pertwee, John Gower, Mike Sammes Singers, Miriam Margolyes, Anthony O'Keefe, Michael Sharvel-Martin, John Clive, Yvonne Gillan - The Pied Piper(LP) Starline SRS 5144 UK 1972 Sell This Version
2870 425 Jon Pertwee Songs From Hans Andersen And Others(LP) Contour 2870 425 UK 1975 Sell This Version
CROW 1 Jon Pertwee Featuring Una Stubbs & Geofrey Bayldon Jon Pertwee Featuring Una Stubbs & Geofrey Bayldon - Worzel Gummidge Sings(LP) Decca CROW 1 UK 1980 Sell This Version
SIT 60046 Jessie Matthews (2) With Jon Pertwee & Enid Heard Jessie Matthews (2) With Jon Pertwee & Enid Heard - Children's Favourites(LP, RE) Fanfare (3) SIT 60046 UK Unknown Sell This Version
ZBBC 1096 Ronnie Barker, Stephen Murray, Jon Pertwee, Leslie Phillips (2) Ronnie Barker, Stephen Murray, Jon Pertwee, Leslie Phillips (2) - The Navy Lark(2xCass, Album) BBC Radio Collection ZBBC 1096 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BE.12548 Jon Pertwee Sings Songs For Vulgar Boatmen No. 2(7", EP) Philips BE.12548 UK 1962 Sell This Version
433 629 BE Jon Pertwee Sings Songs For Vulgar Boatmen No. 1(7", EP) Philips 433 629 BE UK 1962 Sell This Version
NO 10 Jon Pertwee / Jessie Matthews (2) Jon Pertwee / Jessie Matthews (2) - The Runaway Train / The Ugly Duckling(7") Surprise Surprise NO 10 UK 1969 Sell This Version
PUR 111 Jon Pertwee Who Is The Doctor (Single) Purple Records PUR 111 UK 1972 Sell This Version
none Jon Pertwee I'm The Noodle Doodle Man(Flexi, 7") Heinz (2) none UK 1976 Sell This Version
F.13885 Jon Pertwee Worzel's Song (Single) Decca F.13885 UK 1980 Sell This Version
CAM 1 Jon Pertwee, Tom Matthews (2) Jon Pertwee, Tom Matthews (2) - Pride Of Bamburgh(7", Single) Cambar Records (2) CAM 1 UK 1981 Sell This Version
I'M 64 Jon Pertwee And Unknown Artist Jon Pertwee And Unknown Artist - Sing The Beatles(7", Single) Not On Label I'M 64 UK 1984 Sell This Version
No. 8 Jon Pertwee / Jessie Matthews (2) Jon Pertwee / Jessie Matthews (2) - This Old Man / I Know An Old Lady(7") Surprise Surprise No. 8 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

PS/90/0014 Robert Louis Stevenson Storyteller: Jon Pertwee Robert Louis Stevenson Storyteller: Jon Pertwee - Kidnapped(Cass, Mono) Pinnacle Storyteller PS/90/0014 UK Unknown Sell This Version