Gareth Williams

Gareth Williams

Real Name:
Gareth John Williams
Profile:
Born: 23rd April 1953 Cardiff, Wales, UK
Died: 24th December 2001
Gareth Williams was best known as one third of This Heat, as the group's bassist and keyboard player. Flaming Tunes, his only full length release outside of his work with This Heat, was a collaborative album released only on cassette originally, and made with lifelong friend Mary Currie and various additional guest musicians.
After leaving This Heat, Williams studied kathakali dance in southern India and later completed a degree in Indian religious studies and music at SOAS. He also wrote a large slice of the southern Indian contribution of The Rough Guide to India and worked as a travel guide there.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: