Steven Wilson

Steven Wilson

Real Name:
Steven John Wilson
Profile:
British musician, who is best known as the founder, lead guitarist, singer and songwriter of Porcupine Tree. He is involved with many other bands and musical projects, both as musician and producer, whilst also maintaining a solo career.

Born: 3rd November 1967, in Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England, UK.

Differentiation:
For the French choreographer, actor, dancer, singer, body builder, director of two music videos and personal trainer, see Steven Wilson (2).
For the Norwegian musician and member of Superfamily, see Steven Wilson (3).
For the American musician, producer and songwriter, lead guitarist and singer of Plasticsoul, see Steven Wilson (5).
For the British photographer and illustrator, see Steven Wilson (9).
For the British deephouse / soul producer and DJ aka Mr. Mulatto, see Steve Wilson.
For the American jazz saxophonist and flautist, see Steve Wilson (2).
For the American punk musician and member of Rancid Vat, see Steve Wilson (5).
For the American producer, engineer, songwriter and musician from Nashville, Tennessee, see Steve Wilson (6).
For the American compilation producer, see Steve Wilson (10).
For the resonator guitar player from Lynchburg, Virginia, see Steve Wilson (12).
For the Scottish rock guitarist, see Steve Wilson (14).
For the Australian musician and singer / songwriter, founding member of Violet Summer, see Steve Wilson (15).
For the American musician and songwriter, see Steve Wilson (17).
For the American hiphop producer, see Steve Wilson (19).
For the Australian producer and engineer, Steve Wilson (20).
For the American bluegrass musician, see Steve Wilson (21).
For the American pop-rock singer from the sixties, see Steve Wilson (24).
For the pop-easy listening songwriter, see Steve Wilson (25).
For the American punk musician and songwriter, see Steve Wilson (26).
For the American blues drummer, see Steve Wilson (27).
For the American metal guitarist, see Steve Wilson (28).
For the American garage rock bassist and singer, see Steve Wilson (29).
For the American rock drummer and singer, see Steve Wilson (30).
For the Jamaican reggae and electronic artist, see Steve Wilson (31).
For the American drummer and ex-member of Dead Kennedys and t.A.T.u., see Steve "Boomstick" Wilson, if necessary with ANV.
For the American drum & bass DJ and producer aka K Step, see Steve Lloyd Wilson, if necessary with ANV.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Steven Wilson Discography

Albums

HDSWCD10 Steven Wilson Unreleased Electronic Music Vol 1 (Album) Headphone Dust HDSWCD10 UK 2004 Sell This Version
KSCOPE142 Stvn Wlsn* Nsrgnts Rmxs (MiniAlbum) Kscope KSCOPE142 UK 2009 Sell This Version
TF 50 Steven Wilson Insurgentes (Album, MiniAlbum) Kscope TF 50 UK 2008 Sell This Version
HDSWDL22 Steven Wilson Tape Experiments 1985-86 ToneFloat HDSWDL22 UK 2010 Sell This Version
KScope200p Steven Wilson Grace For Drowning (Album) Kscope KScope200p Europe 2011 Sell This Version
HDSWCD22 Steven Wilson Catalogue / Preserve / Amass (Live In Europe, October 2011) Headphone Dust HDSWCD22 UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version
kscope240wd Steven Wilson The Raven That Refused To Sing (And Other Stories) (Album) Kscope kscope240wd UK 2012 Sell This Version
VICP-75143 Steven Wilson Hand. Cannot. Erase. (Album) Kscope VICP-75143 Japan 2015 Sell This Version
KSCOPE347 Steven Wilson (Album, MiniAlbum) Kscope KSCOPE347 US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TF 14P The Use Of Ashes / Steven Wilson The Use Of Ashes / Steven Wilson - Tonefloating Tonefloat TF 14P Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
SWCD6 Steven Wilson Cover Version (Single) Headphone Dust SWCD6 UK 2003 Sell This Version
HDSWCD12 Steven Wilson Cover Version II (Single) Headphone Dust HDSWCD12 UK 2004 Sell This Version
HDSWCD15 Steven Wilson Cover Version III (Single) Headphone Dust HDSWCD15 UK 2005 Sell This Version
TF 30 Steven Wilson Cover Version IV (Single) Headphone Dust TF 30 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
HDSWCD17 Steven Wilson Cover Version V (Single) Headphone Dust HDSWCD17 UK 2008 Sell This Version
KSCOPE804 Steven Wilson Harmony Korine (Single, Maxi) Kscope KSCOPE804 UK 2009 Sell This Version
tf98 Steven Wilson Cover Version VI (Single) Headphone Dust tf98 Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
HDSWCD21 Steven Wilson Vapour Trail Lullaby(CD, Single) Headphone Dust HDSWCD21 UK 2010 Sell This Version
Kscope 199p Steven Wilson Postcard (EP, Single) Kscope Kscope 199p Europe 2011 Sell This Version
LOTSCOPE001 Steven Wilson / Oceansize Steven Wilson / Oceansize - Stoneage Dinosaurs/Fear(7", Single, Ltd) Kscope LOTSCOPE001 UK 2011 Sell This Version
KSCOPE520 Steven Wilson Drive Home (EP) Kscope KSCOPE520 UK & Europe 2013 Sell This Version
KSCOPE838 Steven Wilson Luminol / The Watchmaker(12", Single, Pic, Ltd) Kscope KSCOPE838 UK & US 2013 Sell This Version
none Steven Wilson / The Pineapple Thief Steven Wilson / The Pineapple Thief - Visions Magazine Anniversary 7"-Split(7", Ltd) Visions Magazine none Germany 2013 Sell This Version
none Mariusz Duda / Steven Wilson Mariusz Duda / Steven Wilson - The Old Peace (Single) Burning Shed none 2014
none Steven Wilson Hand Cannot Erase / Perfect Life(CDr, Single, Promo, Smplr) Kscope none UK 2015 Sell This Version