Machinefabriek

Machinefabriek

Real Name:
Rutger Zuydervelt
Profile:
Machinefabriek is the alias of Rutger Zuydervelt. Rutger's music combines elements of ambient, noise, minimalism, drone, field recordings and electro-acoustic experiments. His pieces can be heard as an attempt to create sonic environments for the listener to dwell in. Finding tension in texture, tone and timing, the result can be very minimalistic at first glance, but reveals itself upon closer listening. The devil is in the details.

Rutger was born in 1978 in Apeldoorn (The Netherlands) and now resides in Rotterdam. He started recording as Machinefabriek in 2004. After a series of self released cd-rs, his official debut Marijn was issued in 2006, with great critical acclaim. Since than, a solid stream of music was released on labels such as Type, Important, Home Normal, 12K, Entr'acte, Dekorder, Digitalis, Experimedia and Staalplaat. He performed all over the globe, from Canada to Israel and from Russia to Japan.

Rutger collaborated (on record and/or live) with numerous artists, such as Steinbrüchel, Jaap Blonk, Aaron Martin, Peter Broderick, Frans de Waard, Mats Gustafsson, Steve Roden, Gareth Davis, Stephen Vitiello, Michel Banabila, Dirk Serries and Dead Neanderthals, amongst many others.

He frequently works with film makers, like Makino Takashi, Mike Hoolboom, John Price, Paul Clipson and Chris Teerink, for whom he composed a soundtrack for his documentary about Sol LeWitt. Rutger's music was also used in Edward Burtynsky's documentary Watermark and Josh Fox' Gasland and Gasland Part II.

Besides films, Rutger also composes music for dance pieces, like Alix Eynaudi and Kris Verdonck's EXIT (premiéred at the Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin), Alexander Whitley's The Measures Taken (for the Royal Opera in London) and multilpe pieces by Spanish choreographer Iván Pérez.

Then there's Rutgers installation work, in which the dialogue with the environment plays an important role. He did projects for Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, NAi (Dutch Architecture Institute), the new Armando Museum MOA, Sounds Like in Saskatoon (Canada), the Into the Great Wide Open Festival and Netwerk in Aalst (Belgium).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Machinefabriek

Machinefabriek Discography

Albums

none Machinefabriek Machinefabriek(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Machinefabriek Self-released) none Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
AMNCD046 Machinefabriek and Fever Spoor Machinefabriek and Fever Spoor - Deviaties(CDr) Anima Mal Nata AMNCD046 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
none Machinefabriek Pieperboer(CDr, Mixed) Not On Label (Machinefabriek Self-released) none Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
LAMP005 Machinefabriek Marijn (Album) Lampse LAMP005 UK 2006 Sell This Version
none Machinefabriek Kruimeldief (Machinefabriek Remixed) Not On Label (Machinefabriek Self-released) none Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
none Machinefabriek + Leo Fabriek Machinefabriek + Leo Fabriek - Fabriek + Fabriek (Album) Not On Label (Machinefabriek Self-released) none Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
LP014 Gareth Hardwick & Machinefabriek Gareth Hardwick & Machinefabriek - Gareth Hardwick & Machinefabriek(LP, Ltd, Cle) Low Point LP014 UK 2007 Sell This Version
One 31 Machinefabriek Stuip / Staar(2xFile, MP3, Album, 192) One One 31 US 2007
SRA011 Machinefabriek Vloed (Album) Sentient Recognition Archive SRA011 US 2008 Sell This Version
Morc 51 Soccer Committee & Machinefabriek Soccer Committee & Machinefabriek - Drawn (MiniAlbum, Album) Digitalis Recordings Morc 51 Belgium 2008 Sell This Version
Onomatopee 016 Machinefabriek & Jan Kleefstra Machinefabriek & Jan Kleefstra - Piiptsjilling(CD, Album) Onomatopee Onomatopee 016 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
12K1048 Machinefabriek + Stephen Vitiello Machinefabriek + Stephen Vitiello - Box Music(CD, Album) 12k 12K1048 US 2008 Sell This Version
none Machinefabriek Tapes Of The Day(CDr) Not On Label (Machinefabriek Self-released) none Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
MAV059 Machinefabriek Mort Aux Vaches(CD, Album, Ltd) Mort Aux Vaches MAV059 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
LP019 Freiband & Machinefabriek Freiband & Machinefabriek - Oahu(CD, Album, Ltd) Low Point LP019 UK 2008 Sell This Version
BWR003 Machinefabriek Ranonkel(CD, Album, Car) Burning World Records BWR003 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
none Machinefabriek Music For Intermittent Movements(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Machinefabriek Self-released) none Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
none Machinefabriek Stukjes(CDr, Mini, MiniAlbum) Not On Label (Machinefabriek Self-released) none Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
Dekorder 029 Machinefabriek Dauw(CD, Album) Dekorder Dekorder 029 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
none Gareth Davis, Machinefabriek Gareth Davis, Machinefabriek - Ghost Lanes (Album) Not On Label (Gareth Davis Self-released), Not On Label (Machinefabriek Self-released) none Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
FB012 Peter Broderick & Machinefabriek Peter Broderick & Machinefabriek - Blank Grey Canvas Sky (Album) Fang Bomb FB012 Sweden 2009 Sell This Version
none Machinefabriek Shuffle(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Machinefabriek Self-released) none Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
none Soccer Committee & Machinefabriek Soccer Committee & Machinefabriek - Redrawn (Soccer Committee & Machinefabriek Remixed And Covered)(CD, Album) Not On Label (Soccer Committee Self-released), Not On Label (Machinefabriek Self-released) none Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
LP031 Tim Catlin & Machinefabriek Tim Catlin & Machinefabriek - Glisten(CD, Album) Low Point LP031 UK 2009 Sell This Version
KP 3034 Andrea Belfi & Machinefabriek Andrea Belfi & Machinefabriek - Pulses & Places(CD, Album) Korm Plastics KP 3034 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version