Travis Wammack

Travis Wammack

Real Name:
Travis Lavoid Wammack
Profile:
A guitarist, singer/songwriter, and young instrumental genius from Memphis who cut his first record at the tender age of twelve, Travis Wammack is one of the great unheralded guitarists of rock & roll. He was born November 1944 in Walnut, Mississippi.
Sites:
Variations:

Travis Wammack Discography

Albums

FAS-1801 Travis Wammack Travis Wammack (Album) Fame (3) FAS-1801 US 1972 Sell This Version
CP 0162 Travis Wammack Not For Sale (Album) Capricorn Records CP 0162 US 1975 Sell This Version
PR 5606 Travis Wammack A Man... And A Guitar(LP, Album) Phonorama Records PR 5606 US 1982 Sell This Version
PR 5633 Travis Wammack Follow Me(LP, Album) Phonorama Records PR 5633 US 1982 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-204 Travis Wammack Fire Fly / Scratchy (Single) Ara (3) 45-204 US 1964 Sell This Version
210 Travis Wammack Two Little Love Birds / Don't Cry No More (Single) Ara (3) 210 US 1965 Sell This Version
45-209 Travis Wammack Distortion Part 1 / I Ain't Lying Ara (3) 45-209 US 1965 Sell This Version
45-215 Travis Wammack Umm How Sweet It Is / Somethin' Else(7", Single, Promo) Ara (3) 45-215 US 1965 Sell This Version
45-2322 Travis Wammack Louie Louie / Upset Atlantic 45-2322 US 1966 Sell This Version
45-2354 Travis Wammack Have You Ever Had The Blues / Waiting Atlantic 45-2354 US 1966 Sell This Version
45-2387 Travis Wammack Night Train / It's Karate Time (Single) Atlantic 45-2387 US 1967 Sell This Version
C 6018 Travis Wammack Twanging My Thang / Who's Gonna Love Me Tonight (Single) Congress C 6018 US 1970 Sell This Version
35 412 Travis Wammack Whatever Turns You On / Slip Away (Single) United Artists Records 35 412 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
91007 Travis Wammack So Good (Single) United Artists Records 91007 US 1972 Sell This Version
UP 35385 Travis Wammack So Good(7", Single) United Artists Records UP 35385 France 1972 Sell This Version
UP 35.385 Travis Wammack So Good / Whatever Turns You On(7") United Artists Records UP 35.385 France 1972 Sell This Version
91008 Travis Wammack How Can I Tell You(7", Single) Fame (3) 91008 US 1972 Sell This Version
N-S-14-79 Travis Wammack New Orleans / Hooker Girl(7", Single) United Artists Records N-S-14-79 Portugal 1973 Sell This Version
FM-XW373-W Travis Wammack Muscle Shoals, Alabama(7", Single, Promo, Mono) Fame (3) FM-XW373-W US 1973 Sell This Version
2089 015 Travis Wammack (Shu-Doo-Pa-Poo-Poop) Love Being Your Fool (Single) Capricorn Records 2089 015 UK 1975 Sell This Version
CPS 0242 Travis Wammack Easy Evil (Single) Capricorn Records CPS 0242 US 1975 Sell This Version
CPS 0250 Travis Wammack You've Got Your Troubles(7", Promo) Capricorn Records CPS 0250 US 1975 Sell This Version
16.903 Travis Wammack Do Me Warner Bros. Records 16.903 France 1977 Sell This Version
AS-441 Travis Wammack Hold On To Your Hiney (Single) Epic AS-441 US 1978 Sell This Version
2906 Travis Wammack Parchman Farm(7", Single) Capitol Records 2906 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (27) Edit