Joseph Beuys

Joseph Beuys

Real Name:
Joseph Heinrich Beuys
Profile:
Joseph Beuys was an avant-garde artist (born 12th May, 1921, in Krefeld/Germany - died 23rd January, 1986, in Düsseldorf/Germany). During the 1960s and 1970s he was an art teacher at the Kunstakademie (Arts Academy) in Düsseldorf, after his dismissal he formed the "Free International University" together with other German artists. Beuys is widely regarded as one of the most important and influential artists of the 20th century.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Joseph Beuys

Joseph Beuys Discography

Albums

none Joseph Beuys Ja Ja Ja Nee Nee Nee Gabriele Mazzotta Editore none Italy 1970 Sell This Version
none Beuys* / Christiansen* Beuys* / Christiansen* - Schottische Symphonie / Requiem Of Art Edition Schellmann none Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Volume 2 Number 1 R. Buckminster Fuller / Joseph Beuys R. Buckminster Fuller / Joseph Beuys - Audio Arts Volume 2 Number 1(Cass, Album, C60) Audio Arts Volume 2 Number 1 UK 1975 Sell This Version
1003 Albrecht/d. & Joseph Beuys Albrecht/d. & Joseph Beuys - Performance At The ICA London 1.Nov.1974 Samadhi Records 1003 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
GR-EB 113/114 Joseph Beuys & Nam June Paik Joseph Beuys & Nam June Paik - In Memoriam George Maciunas: Klavierduett(LP + LP, S/Sided) Edition Block GR-EB 113/114 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
none Joseph Beuys / Michael Ende Joseph Beuys / Michael Ende - Kunst Und Politik - Ein Gespräch(Cass, Album, Ltd) FIU-Verlag none Germany 1989 Sell This Version
none Joseph Beuys Kunst = Kapital (Album) FIU-Verlag none Germany 1991 Sell This Version
none Joseph Beuys Aktive Neutralität (Album) Free International University none Germany 1991 Sell This Version
nvt Joseph Beuys Ein Gespräch(Cass) Kunst Parterre nvt Germany 1991 Sell This Version
ISBN 978-3-86984-051-2 Joseph Beuys Die Zukunft Des Plastischen(CD, Album) Brigade Commerz ISBN 978-3-86984-051-2 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
none Joseph Beuys & Nam June Paik Joseph Beuys & Nam June Paik - Coyote III With Pianovariation 1984(LP, Ltd) Edition Bierammer none Austria 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1C K052-46 614 Z Joseph Beuys Sonne Statt Reagan (Single) Musikant, EMI Electrola 1C K052-46 614 Z Germany 1982 Sell This Version

Videos

none Joseph Beuys Provokation Lebensstoff Der Gesellschaft, Kunst Und Antikunst, 1970(DVD, PAL, + B) Joseph Beuys Medien Archiv none Germany 2003 Sell This Version
none Joseph Beuys Transsibirische Bahn - Gespräch Am Strand Zu Lang(DVD-V, PAL, + B) Joseph Beuys Medien Archiv none Germany 2004 Sell This Version
none Joseph Beuys Eurasienstab(DVD-V, PAL, + B) Joseph Beuys Medien Archiv none Germany 2005 Sell This Version
none Joseph Beuys Atlantis - 3 Aktionen 1964 - 1965(DVD-V, PAL, + B) Joseph Beuys Medien Archiv none Germany 2008 Sell This Version
none Joseph Beuys & Anatol Herzfeld Joseph Beuys & Anatol Herzfeld - Handaktion 1968 & Der Tisch 1968(DVD, PAL, + B) Joseph Beuys Medien Archiv none Germany 2009 Sell This Version
none Joseph Beuys + PISSOFF Joseph Beuys + PISSOFF - Creamcheese Duesseldorf 1968 - Handaktion - Klangaktion(DVDr, DVD-V) Kunsthaus Boltenberg none Germany 2013 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Supplement Joseph Beuys Interviews With Wiliam Furlong And Michael Newman At The Victoria & Albert Museum(Cass) Audio Arts Supplement UK 1983 Sell This Version