Coleman Hawkins

Coleman Hawkins

Real Name:
Coleman Randolph Hawkins
Profile:
Born: November, 21, 1904, St. Joseph, Missouri.
Died: May, 19, 1969, New York, New York.

Also known as Bean or Hawk, Coleman Hawkins started piano lessons when he was five. He switched to the cello at the age of seven and two years later Coleman began to work on the tenor saxophone, turning professional by the age of 12. In August 1923, he made his first recordings with Fletcher Henderson. He played with Louis Armstrong, Thelonious Monk, Dizzy Gillespie, Miles Davis and Max Roach, among others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Coleman Hawkins Discography

Albums

355 Coleman Hawkins Coleman Hawkins On Asch Records(3xShellac, 10", Album) Asch Records 355 US 1945 Sell This Version
SLP 22 Coleman Hawkins Originals with Hawkins(10", Album, Mono) Stinson Records SLP 22 US 1950 Sell This Version
H 327 Coleman Hawkins Classics In Jazz Capitol Records H 327 US 1952 Sell This Version
BL 58030 Coleman Hawkins Tenor Sax Stylings, Vol. 1(10") Brunswick BL 58030 US 1952 Sell This Version
FL 20025 Coleman Hawkins King Of The Tenor Sax(10", Album, Mono) Commodore FL 20025 US 1952 Sell This Version
MH 33-141 Dizzy Gillespie, Coleman Hawkins, Oscar Pettiford, Hot Lips Page, Illinois Jacquet, Max Roach Dizzy Gillespie, Coleman Hawkins, Oscar Pettiford, Hot Lips Page, Illinois Jacquet, Max Roach - Red Hot & Blue Jazz(10") Waldorf Music Hall, Inc. MH 33-141 US 1953 Sell This Version
PPT 12011 Sir Charles Thompson And His Band Featuring Coleman Hawkins Sir Charles Thompson And His Band Featuring Coleman Hawkins - Sir Charles Thompson And His Band Starring Coleman Hawkins(10", Album, Mono) Vanguard PPT 12011 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
DL 8127 Coleman Hawkins The "Hawk" Talks (Album, Comp) Decca DL 8127 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG-12013 Coleman Hawkins The Hawk Returns (Album) Savoy Records MG-12013 US 1955 Sell This Version
T819 Coleman Hawkins Gilded Hawk (Album) Capitol Records T819 US 1956 Sell This Version
LPM 1281 Coleman Hawkins With Billy Byers And His Orchestra Coleman Hawkins With Billy Byers And His Orchestra - The Hawk In Hi-Fi (Album, Comp) RCA Victor LPM 1281 US 1956 Sell This Version
18154 Coleman Hawkins / Charlie Ventura / Ben Webster / Ted Nash (2) Coleman Hawkins / Charlie Ventura / Ben Webster / Ted Nash (2) - Jazz Greats Featuring Tenor Sax Men Royale 18154 US 1956 Sell This Version
LX-1059 Coleman Hawkins / Manny Albam And His Orchestra Coleman Hawkins / Manny Albam And His Orchestra - The Hawk In Paris (Album) Vik LX-1059 US 1957 Sell This Version
7149 Coleman Hawkins Soul (Album) Prestige 7149 US 1958 Sell This Version
MGS-20001 Coleman Hawkins The Saxophone Section With Coleman Hawkins (Album) World Wide Records (10) MGS-20001 US 1958 Sell This Version
SJA 2005 Coleman Hawkins The High And Mighty Hawk (Album, Comp) Felsted SJA 2005 UK 1958 Sell This Version
MG V-8225 Stan Getz, Dizzy Gillespie, Coleman Hawkins, Paul Gonsalves, Wynton Kelly, J.C. Heard, Wendell Marshall Stan Getz, Dizzy Gillespie, Coleman Hawkins, Paul Gonsalves, Wynton Kelly, J.C. Heard, Wendell Marshall - Sittin' In (Album) Verve Records MG V-8225 US 1958 Sell This Version
RLP 12-117/118 Coleman Hawkins A Documentary (The Life And Times Of A Great Jazzman, Newly Recorded In His Own Words)(2xLP, Gat) Riverside Records RLP 12-117/118 US 1958 Sell This Version
CLP. 1293 Coleman Hawkins The Genius Of Coleman Hawkins (Album) Verve Records CLP. 1293 UK 1959 Sell This Version
PRLP 7167 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Buddy Tate - Coleman Hawkins - Arnett Cobb Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Buddy Tate - Coleman Hawkins - Arnett Cobb - Very Saxy (Album) Prestige PRLP 7167 US 1959 Sell This Version
711 036 Coleman Hawkins Encounters Ben Webster Coleman Hawkins Encounters Ben Webster - Coleman Hawkins Encounters Ben Webster (Album) Verve Records 711 036 Germany & Switzerland 1959 Sell This Version
LTZ-K 15196 Milt Jackson / Coleman Hawkins Milt Jackson / Coleman Hawkins - Bean Bags (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic LTZ-K 15196 UK 1959 Sell This Version
7156, PRST 7156 Coleman Hawkins / Charlie Shavers / Tiny Grimes Coleman Hawkins / Charlie Shavers / Tiny Grimes - Hawk Eyes (Album) Prestige, Prestige 7156, PRST 7156 US 1959 Sell This Version
SVLP 2001 Coleman Hawkins With The Red Garland Trio Coleman Hawkins With The Red Garland Trio - Coleman Hawkins With The Red Garland Trio (Album) Prestige Swingville SVLP 2001 US 1959 Sell This Version
MG VS-6110 Coleman Hawkins Coleman Hawkins And Confreres (Album) Verve Records MG VS-6110 US 1958 Sell This Version