Fats Waller

Fats Waller

Real Name:
Thomas Wright Waller
Profile:
American jazz pianist, organist, composer and comedic entertainer (born 21 May 1904 in Harlem, New York, USA - died 15 December 1943 in a Santa-Fé-Express near Kansas City, Missouri, USA ( bronchial pneumonia).
One of the most popular jazz performers of his era.

Thomas Wright Waller was the youngest of four children born to Adaline Locket Waller and the Reverend Edward Martin Waller. He started playing the piano when he was six and graduated to the organ of his father's church four years later. At the age of fourteen he was playing the organ at Harlem's Lincoln Theater and within twelve months he had composed his first rag. Waller's first piano solos ("Muscle Shoals Blues" and "Birmingham Blues") were recorded on October 1922 in Race Records when he was 18 years old.

He was the prize pupil, and later friend and colleague, of stride pianist James P. Johnson. Fats Waller was the son of a preacher and learned to play the organ in church with his mother. Overcoming opposition from his clergyman father, Waller became a professional pianist at 15, working in cabarets and theaters. In 1918 he won a talent contest playing Johnson's "Carolina Shout", a song he learned from watching a player piano play it.

Waller contracted pneumonia and died on a cross country train trip near Kansas City, Missouri on December 15, 1943, after making a final recording session with an interracial group in Detroit that included white trumpeter Don Hirleman. He was on his way back to Hollywood for more film work, after the smash success of "Stormy Weather". Coincidentally, as the train with the body of Waller stopped in Kansas City, so stopped a train with his dear friend Louis Armstrong on board.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Fats Waller Discography

Albums

P 109 Fats Waller Waller On The Ivories(4xShellac, 10", Album) Victor P 109 US 1941 Sell This Version
WPT 19 Fats Waller "Fats" Waller Favorites (Album, EP, Comp) RCA Victor WPT 19 US 1953 Sell This Version
AL 3507 Fats Waller Rediscovered Solos (Comp) Riverside Records AL 3507 UK 1953 Sell This Version
RLP 1021 Fats Waller The Amazing Mr. Waller(10") Riverside Records RLP 1021 US 1953 Sell This Version
RLP 1022 Fats Waller The Amazing Mr. Waller (Vol. 2: Jivin' With Fats)(10") Riverside Records RLP 1022 US 1953 Sell This Version
LPT 1001 Fats Waller "Fats" Waller Plays And Sings (Comp, EP, Album) RCA Victor LPT 1001 US 1954 Sell This Version
DLP1056 'Fats' Waller* Rhythm And Romance(10") His Master's Voice DLP1056 UK 1954 Sell This Version
AL 3522, AL.3522 Fats Waller Jivin' With Fats(10", Album, Mono) London Records, London Records AL 3522, AL.3522 UK 1954 Sell This Version
RLP 12-103 Fats Waller Rediscovered Early Solos (Comp, Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-103 US 1955 Sell This Version
LPM-1246 Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin' (Album) RCA Victor LPM-1246 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
FFLP 1010 Ⓢ Fats Waller "Fats" Waller And His Rhythm(10", Mono) La Voix De Son Maître FFLP 1010 Ⓢ France 1957 Sell This Version
CAL-473 Fats Waller The Real Fats Waller (Comp) RCA Camden CAL-473 US 1959 Sell This Version
730.659 Fats Waller Hitherto Unpublished Piano, Vocal And Conversation (Volume 1)(LP) RCA Victor 730.659 France 1959 Sell This Version
T10258 Fats Waller Fats Waller In London (Album) Capitol Records T10258 US 1961 Sell This Version
430 209 Fats Waller Vol. 4 RCA Victor 430 209 France 1965 Sell This Version
ENC 181 Fats Waller Fats Waller Memorial Album(LP, Album, Mono) Encore! ENC 181 UK 1965 Sell This Version
RD-7801 Fats Waller Valentine Stomp (Comp, Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor RD-7801 UK 1966 Sell This Version
LPV-537 Fats Waller Fractious Fingering (Comp) RCA Victor LPV-537 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
RD 8038 Fats Waller African Ripples (Album) RCA Victor RD 8038 UK 1969 Sell This Version
730.570/74 Fats Waller "Fats" Waller Memorial RCA Victor 730.570/74 France 1969 Sell This Version
AR/LP 12012 Fats Waller On The Air Ariston Records AR/LP 12012 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
SM 3080 Fats Waller Organ & Piano(LP) Joker (2) SM 3080 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
741.052 Fats Waller Young Fats At The Organ - 1926-1929 - Volume 1 (Comp) RCA 741.052 France 1972 Sell This Version
NL89574 Fats Waller The Vocal Fats Waller (Album, Comp) RCA Victor NL89574 Europe 1972 Sell This Version
LDM 30212 Fats Waller "Inedits" (Album, Comp) Vogue LDM 30212 France 1973 Sell This Version