Gene Krupa

Gene Krupa

Real Name:
Eugene Bertram Krupa
Profile:
American jazz drummer, composer and bandleader.
He played with : Red McKenzie, Eddie Condon, Bix Beiderbecke, Frank Teschemacher, Benny Goodman, and in his own bands excellent players as Vido Musso, Milt Raskin, Floyd O'Brien, Sam Donahue, Shorty Sherock, Roy Eldridge and singers Anita O'Day and Irene Daye.

Born : January 15, 1909 in Chicago, Illinois.
Died : October 16, 1973 in Yonkers, New York.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Gene Krupa Discography

Albums

MG C-627 Gene Krupa The Rocking Mr. Krupa Clef Records MG C-627 US 1953 Sell This Version
MG C-687 Gene Krupa The Exciting Gene Krupa (Album) Clef Records MG C-687 US 1953 Sell This Version
CL 753 Gene Krupa Gene Krupa (Album) Columbia CL 753 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
CL 641 Gene Krupa Gene Krupa's Sidekicks (Album) Columbia CL 641 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG C-681 Gene Krupa / Lionel Hampton / Teddy Wilson Gene Krupa / Lionel Hampton / Teddy Wilson - Playing Some Selections The Played In The Benny Goodman Movie (Album) Clef Records MG C-681 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG-V-2008 Gene Krupa Featuring Anita O'Day - Roy Eldridge Gene Krupa Featuring Anita O'Day - Roy Eldridge - Drummer Man Gene Krupa In HIghest-FI (Album) Verve Records MG-V-2008 Australia 1956 Sell This Version
G-411 Gene Krupa Jazz Rhythms of Gene Krupa(LP) American Recording Society G-411 US 1956 Sell This Version
96 016 LPC, LPC 96 016 Red Nichols And His Five Pennies Featuring: Benny GoodmanGlenn MillerGene KrupaJack TeagardenEddie LangJoe VenutiMiff MoleJimmy DorseyPee Wee Russel*Eddie CondonJoe Sullivan Red Nichols And His Five Pennies Featuring: Benny GoodmanGlenn MillerGene KrupaJack TeagardenEddie LangJoe VenutiMiff MoleJimmy DorseyPee Wee Russel*Eddie CondonJoe Sullivan - The Red Nichols Story(10", Mono) Coral, Coral 96 016 LPC, LPC 96 016 Germany 1956 Sell This Version
MGV-8276, MG V-8276 Gene Krupa Krupa Rocks (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records MGV-8276, MG V-8276 US 1957 Sell This Version
MGC-684, 33CX 10040 Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich - Krupa And Rich (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records MGC-684, 33CX 10040 UK 1955 Sell This Version
TP 351 Gene Krupa Gene Krupa Plays Gerry Mulligan Arrangements (Album) Verve Records TP 351 US 1958 Sell This Version
CAL-340 Gene Krupa Swingin' With Krupa(LP, Mono) RCA Camden CAL-340 US 1958 Sell This Version
CAL-340 Gene Krupa Mutiny In The Parlor(LP, Mono) RCA Camden CAL-340 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG V-8310 Gene Krupa Big Noise From Winnetka - Gene Krupa At The London House (Album) Verve Records MG V-8310 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
MG V-8300 Gene Krupa Hey . . . Here's Gene Krupa!(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records MG V-8300 US 1959 Sell This Version
MGVS - 6105 Gene Krupa Drum Crazy (The Gene Krupa Story) (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice MGVS - 6105 US 1959 Sell This Version
V-8414 Gene Krupa Percussion King (Album) Verve Records V-8414 Venezuela 1961 Sell This Version
V-8441, V/V6-8441 Eddie Condon, Bud Freeman, Bob Haggart, Gene Krupa, Jimmy McPartland, Pee Wee Russell, Joe Sullivan, Jack Teagarden Eddie Condon, Bud Freeman, Bob Haggart, Gene Krupa, Jimmy McPartland, Pee Wee Russell, Joe Sullivan, Jack Teagarden - Chicago And All That Jazz! (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records V-8441, V/V6-8441 US 1961 Sell This Version
MG V-8369 Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich - The Original Drum Battle! (Album) Verve Records MG V-8369 US 1960 Sell This Version
SVLP 9014 Buddy Rich / Gene Krupa Buddy Rich / Gene Krupa - Burnin' Beat (Album) Verve Records SVLP 9014 UK 1962 Sell This Version
V-8450 Gene Krupa Classics In Percussion! (Album) Verve Records V-8450 US 1962 Sell This Version
33SX 1571 Gene Krupa / Louis Bellson Gene Krupa / Louis Bellson - The Mighty Two (Album) Columbia 33SX 1571 UK 1963 Sell This Version
LVA 9213 Cozy Cole And His Orchestra* Featuring Gene Krupa, Ray McKinley, Panama Francis Cozy Cole And His Orchestra* Featuring Gene Krupa, Ray McKinley, Panama Francis - Drum Beat For Dancing Feet (Album) Coral, Coral, Coral LVA 9213 UK 1963 Sell This Version
236 293 Gene Krupa Gene Krupa (Album) Metro Records 236 293 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
VLP 9088 Gene Krupa, Buddy Rich And Louis Bellson Gene Krupa, Buddy Rich And Louis Bellson - Kings Of Percussion(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records VLP 9088 UK 1965 Sell This Version