Jess Stacy

Jess Stacy

Real Name:
Jesse Alexandria Stacy
Profile:
American jazz pianist, born 11 August 1904 in Bird's Point, Missouri, USA, died 1 January 1995 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
In Groups:
Variations:

Jess Stacy Discography

Albums

BL 58029 Jess Stacy Piano Solos With Rhythm Accompaniment(10", Album, Mono) Brunswick BL 58029 US 1951 Sell This Version
BL 54017 Jess Stacy Jess Stacy(LP, Mono) Brunswick BL 54017 US 1956 Sell This Version
PRST 7646 Bunny Berigan, Bud Freeman, Jess Stacy, Joe Sullivan Bunny Berigan, Bud Freeman, Jess Stacy, Joe Sullivan - Swing Classics(LP, Album, RE) Prestige PRST 7646 US 1969 Sell This Version
CR-177 Jess Stacy Stacy's Still Swinging(LP) Chiaroscuro Records CR-177 US 1977 Sell This Version
XFL 15358 Jess Stacy / Lee Wiley Jess Stacy / Lee Wiley - Jess Stacy and Friends 1938-1944 (Album, Comp) Commodore XFL 15358 US 1980 Sell This Version
JCE-90 Jess Stacy Blue Notion(LP, Album, Mono) Jazzology JCE-90 US 1983 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EPC 94 076 Jess Stacy Swing Is Here To Stay!(7", EP) Coral EPC 94 076 Germany 1956 Sell This Version
1503 Jess Stacy Ec-Stacy / The Sell Out(Shellac, 12") Commodore 1503 US Unknown Sell This Version
18119 Jess Stacy In The Dark/Flashes / Barrelhouse(Shellac, 10") Decca 18119 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
517 Jess Stacy Candlelights / Ain't Goin' Nowhere(Shellac, 10") Commodore 517 US Unknown Sell This Version
20-1708 Jess Stacy Daybreak Serenade / It's Only A Paper Moon(Shellac, 10") Victor 20-1708 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

ESQ (S) 314 Teddy Wilson And Jess Stacy Teddy Wilson And Jess Stacy - Two Good Men(LP, Comp) Esquire ESQ (S) 314 UK 1986 Sell This Version
795 Jess Stacy 1935-1939(CD, Comp) Classics Records 795 France 1994 Sell This Version
AH 39 Ralph Sutton (2) & Jess Stacy Ralph Sutton (2) & Jess Stacy - Piano Solos(LP, Comp, Mono) Ace Of Hearts AH 39 UK Unknown Sell This Version
S 6008, S/6008 Art Tatum, Teddy Wilson, Mel Powell, Fats Waller, Joe Bushkin, Jess Stacy Art Tatum, Teddy Wilson, Mel Powell, Fats Waller, Joe Bushkin, Jess Stacy - Chairmen Of The Board(LP, Comp) Mainstream Records, Mainstream Records S 6008, S/6008 US Unknown Sell This Version