Glen Hansard

Glen Hansard

Real Name:
Glen James Hansard
Profile:
An Academy Award-winning songwriter, musician, actor and singer.

Born 21 April 1970 in Dublin, Ireland, Hansard quit school at age 13 to begin busking on Dublin streets. He first came to popular attention as guitar player Outspan Foster in the Alan Parker film The Commitments.

Best know in his native Ireland as the front man of The Frames, but best known outside of Ireland for his leading role in the award winning film Once, which was directed by his former Frames band-mate [Invalid Artist] and co-stared Hansard's real-life musical collaborator Marketa Irglova whom he had originally met when he was on tour in her home town in the Czech Republic - they record and perform together as [Invalid Artist].

The sound-track to Once featured songs from Hansard's writing back catalogue, including new arrangements of songs previously recorded with The Frames. More famously it included compositions co-written by Marketa Irglova, one of which Falling Slowly was nominated for the 2007 Grammy for "Best Song Written for Motion Picture" and won the 2007 Academy Award for "Best Original Song".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Glen Hansard Discography

Albums

plateau 12 cd Glen Hansard And Marketa Irglova, The Swell Season Glen Hansard And Marketa Irglova, The Swell Season - The Swell Season (Album) Plateau Records (2) plateau 12 cd Ireland 2006 Sell This Version
88697 10586 2 Glen Hansard, Marketa Irglova Glen Hansard, Marketa Irglova - Once (Music From The Motion Picture) (Comp) Canvasback, Columbia, Sony Music Soundtrax 88697 10586 2 US 2007 Sell This Version
7203-2A, 7203-2a Glen Hansard Rhythm And Repose (Album) Anti- 7203-2A, 7203-2a Europe 2012 Sell This Version
88691948242 Glen Hansard , Markéta Irglová* Glen Hansard , Markéta Irglová* - Once -A New Musical (Original Broadway Cast Recording)(CD, Album) Masterworks Broadway 88691948242 US 2012 Sell This Version
87419-2 Glen Hansard Didn't He Ramble (Album) Anti- 87419-2 US 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RR7-006 Songs: Ohia / Glen Hansard Songs: Ohia / Glen Hansard - Fade Street / A Caution To The Birds(7", Single, Ltd, Num) Road Relish RR7-006 Ireland 2000 Sell This Version
none Glen Hansard And Marketa Irglova Glen Hansard And Marketa Irglova - Falling Slowly (Single) Columbia none UK 2007 Sell This Version
(none) Damien Dempsey & Glen Hansard Damien Dempsey & Glen Hansard - The Auld Triangle (Single) Sony Music (none) US 2010 Sell This Version
87203-2S2 Glen Hansard This Gift (Single) Anti- 87203-2S2 US 2012 Sell This Version
1617-2A Glen Hansard High Hope(CDr, Single, Promo) Anti- 1617-2A Netherlands 2012 Sell This Version
7203-3a Glen Hansard Love Don't Leave Me Waiting(CD, Single, Promo) Anti- 7203-3a Netherlands 2012 Sell This Version
1616-2a Glen Hansard Bird Of Sorrow(CDr, Single, Promo) Anti- 1616-2a Netherlands 2012 Sell This Version
7216-1 Glen Hansard Drive All Night (EP) Anti- 7216-1 Europe 2013 Sell This Version
OC34 Glen Hansard It Was Triumph We Once Proposed…Songs Of Jason Molina (EP) Overcoat Recordings OC34 US 2015 Sell This Version
EPIT 7419-4a / LC02576 Glen Hansard Her Mercy [radio edit](CDr, Single, Promo) Anti- EPIT 7419-4a / LC02576 Netherlands 2015 Sell This Version

Compilations

88697 10586 2 Glen Hansard, Marketa Irglova Glen Hansard, Marketa Irglova - Once (Music From The Motion Picture)(CD-ROM, Comp) Columbia 88697 10586 2 Australia 2007 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

1414-2a Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova - The Swell Season Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova - The Swell Season - When You're Mind's Made Up(CDr, Promo) Anti- 1414-2a Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
none Glen Hansard Tiny Desk Concert(File, MP3, 128) National Public Radio none US 2012