Asura

Asura

Real Name:
Charles Farewell
Profile:
Asura is Charles Farewell, born in 1975.
Originally a duo composed of Charles Farewell, and Vincent Villuis.
Since 1996, the project Asura has polished a personal electronic universe sound, between Trance Psychedelic, Ambient and World music. In 1998, Christopher Maze joins the band and in 2000, the first Asura album, "Code Eternity, is released.
Made by many influences, their music, built around electronic machines and acoustic instruments, does not remain about it less one personal and considered creation, centered on the perpetual search of infinite spaces and multiple origins. Monotonous melancholic lyrics, symphonic waves, fast and slow rhythms, heavy or throbbing, liturgical songs, the project Asura introduces a certain solemn vision of the world.
They have created a very distinctive sound which has contributed to making Asura one of the most recognizable bands of the World Electro and Trance Ambient genre.
In 2001, Vincent Villuis left the band to concentrate on his new project Aes Dana and was replaced the same year by Alex Ackerman.
The second album, "Lost Eden", was released in 2003.
Since July 2005, after the departure of Christopher Maze and Alex Ackerman, Asura became a solo project. exclusively composed of Charles Farewell.
In July 2007, the third Asura album, "Life²", was released.
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:

Asura Discography

Albums

INRE001 Asura Code Eternity (Album) Infinium Records INRE001 France 2000 Sell This Version
none Asura Others...(CDr, Promo) Infinium Records none France 2002 Sell This Version
175152 Asura Lost Eden (Album) E-FrenchSound Records 175152 France 2002 Sell This Version
inre 025, inre025 Asura Life² (Album) Ultimae Records inre 025, inre025 France 2007 Sell This Version
inre 043, inre043 Asura 360 (Album) Ultimae Records, Ultimae Records inre 043, inre043 France 2010 Sell This Version
ARCDA18 Asura Oxygene (Album) Altar Records ARCDA18 Canada 2011
inre057 Asura Radio Universe (Album) Ultimae Records inre057 France 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SMR003 Asura Afterain EP (EP) Soundmute Recordings SMR003 Croatia 2008

Compilations

RMG 3517-MP3, TRMP30026 Various / Asura / Solar Fields Various / Asura / Solar Fields - Chillout. Mystical Sounds(CD-ROM, Comp, P/Mixed, MP3) RMG Records, Tranceport Licensing, Sensorica Music RMG 3517-MP3, TRMP30026 Russia 2008 Sell This Version
RMG 3585-MP3 I Awake / Cell / Hil Baumann* / Asura I Awake / Cell / Hil Baumann* / Asura - Relax(CD-ROM, Comp, MP3) RMG Records, Sensorica Music, Tranceport Licensing RMG 3585-MP3 Russia 2009 Sell This Version
RMG 3516-MP3, TRMP30024 Asura / Solar Fields / Cell / Hil Baumann* Asura / Solar Fields / Cell / Hil Baumann* - Chillout. Evening Cocktail(CD-ROM, Comp, MP3) RMG Records, Tranceport Licensing, Sensorica Music RMG 3516-MP3, TRMP30024 Russia 2009 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Asura Asura(CDr, Promo) Infinium Records none France 2000 Sell This Version