Michael Garrison

Michael Garrison

Real Name:
Michael Earl Garrison
Profile:
Michael Garrison was a synthesist from Oregon, USA.
He was born on November 28, 1956 in Roseburg, Oregon and died on March 24, 2004 in Bend, Oregon.
At the age of 13 he wrote his first song and later, during his musical study at the Idaho University, he formed the basic for the first release on his own label Windspell Records, later known as Windspell Music.
The original work of his 1st album was titled "In The Regions Of Sunreturn and Beyond" and based on the expeditions of Voyager 1 and 2. But when he managed to get a contract with BMG in 1980 the title changed to "In The Regions Of Sunreturn" and so he became also known in Europe.
His style was typical strong sequences with monstrous solos played with various electronic instruments on top. Often a real wall-of-sound experience. He was strongly influenced by the European innovators of Electronic Music, like Klaus Schulze, Tangerine Dream and Jean-Michel Jarre.

After his early death, fellow-musicians united to publish a tribute album, "To The Sky And Beyond The Stars."
Sites:
Variations:

Michael Garrison Discography

Albums

WS 112856 Michael Garrison In The Regions Of Sunreturn (Album) Windspell Records WS 112856 US 1979 Sell This Version
203 920, 203 920-320 Michael Garrison Prisms (Album) Windspell Records 203 920, 203 920-320 Benelux 1981 Sell This Version
WS 112882, WS112882 Michael Garrison Eclipse (Album) Windspell Records, Windspell Records WS 112882, WS112882 US 1982 Sell This Version
WS 112883 Michael Garrison Point Of Impact (Album) Windspell Records WS 112883 US 1983 Sell This Version
257 986, 257 986-222 Michael Garrison Images (Album) Ariola 257 986, 257 986-222 Europe 1986 Sell This Version
GM 112889 CD Michael Garrison An Earth-Star Trilogy And Songs From The Earth-Star(CD, Album) Windspell Music GM 112889 CD US 1989 Sell This Version
WS 112891 Michael Garrison The Rhythm Of Life (Album) Windspell Music WS 112891 US 1991 Sell This Version
WS 112888 Michael Garrison Aurora Dawn (Album) Windspell Music WS 112888 US 1988 Sell This Version
MGL 95 CD2 Michael Garrison "Live" Volume 2(CD, Album) Windspell Music MGL 95 CD2 US 1995 Sell This Version
MGL 95 CD1 Michael Garrison "Live" Volume 1(CD, Album) Windspell Music MGL 95 CD1 US 1995 Sell This Version
BNW 1998 MG Michael Garrison Brave New Worlds(CD, Album) Windspell Music BNW 1998 MG US 1998 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

103 747 Michael Garrison Escape(7", Single, Promo) Ariola 103 747 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
105 085, 105.085 Michael Garrison Departure(7", Single) Ariola, Ariola 105 085, 105.085 Europe 1983 Sell This Version

Compilations

RG 92CD Michael Garrison A Positive Reflecting Glow - The Michael Garrison Collection Vol. I (Comp) Windspell Music RG 92CD US 1992 Sell This Version
TC 1128CD Michael Garrison Tranquility Cove - The Michael Garrison Collection Vol. II(CD, Comp, RM) Windspell Music TC 1128CD US 1992 Sell This Version