Porl Thompson

Porl Thompson

Real Name:
Paul Thompson
Profile:
Born on November 8th, 1957, in London, England.

Porl first worked with Robert Smith as a member of the pre-Cure band named "Malice". In 1983 he rejoined Smith in The Cure on saxophone and helped record the next 5 studio albums; "The Top", "The Head On The Door", "Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me", "Disintegration" and "Wish". During this period he was also part of the group's live line-up: he played keyboard, guitar and saxophone.

He's produced artwork for a few of The Cure's album covers and inserts. He is married to Robert Smith's sister Janet Smith (2).

In the 1990's, he worked with Robert Plant and Jimmy Page, playing on the Page/Plant album "No Quarter", and touring in support in 1995 and 1996. He also worked with Babacar (2), the band formed by drummer Boris Williams following his departure from The Cure.

Porl Thompson rejoined The Cure for a third time in 2005 and appeared on their 13th studio album, "4:13 Dream". Thompson also toured with The Cure for their 2007-2008 "4Tour".

In 2012 he declared that he now goes by the first name Pearl.
In Groups:
Variations:

Porl Thompson Discography

Vocals

CQ 001 The Cure The Cure - Easy Cure 1st Demo (1977-1978) (EP) Not On Label (The Cure) CQ 001 UK 1990 Sell This Version
R2 78895 The Cure The Cure - Three Imaginary Boys (Album, Comp) Rhino Records (2), Elektra, Fiction Records R2 78895 US 2004 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

FICS 006 Cult Hero Cult Hero - I'm A Cult Hero (Single) Fiction Records FICS 006 UK 1979 Sell This Version
881 448-1, 881 448-1 ME The Cure The Cure - Excerpt - The Cure Live (EP, Single, Maxi) Polydor 881 448-1, 881 448-1 ME Germany 1984 Sell This Version
251537-1 The Cure The Cure - Concert - The Cure Live (Album) Fiction Records, Fiction Records, Fiction Records 251537-1 Australia 1984 Sell This Version
9 25086-4, 4-25086 The Cure The Cure - The Top (Album, Comp) Fiction Records 9 25086-4, 4-25086 US 1984 Sell This Version
823 682-4 The Cure The Cure - Concert (The Cure Live) And Curiosity (Cure Anomalies 1977 - 1984) (Album) Fiction Records, Fiction Records 823 682-4 France 1984 Sell This Version
FIXH 11 The Cure The Cure - The Head On The Door (Album, Comp) Fiction Records FIXH 11 Philippines 1985 Sell This Version
COL-102 Various Special Fx (as Paul Thompson) Various - An Hour Of Color Vol. 3 (Comp) Calypso Now COL-102 Switzerland 1985 Sell This Version
VTS-M129VH The Cure The Cure - Live In Japan(VHS, NTSC) Toshiba VTS-M129VH Japan 1985 Sell This Version
883 937-1 The Cure The Cure - Boys Don't Cry (New Voice • Club Mix) (Maxi, Single) Polydor 883 937-1 Argentina 1986 Sell This Version
829 239-1 The Cure Close To Me (as Thompson) and 1 more… The Cure - Standing On A Beach - The Singles (Comp) Fiction Records 829 239-1 Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
FIXHC 12, FIX HC 12 The Cure Close To Me (as Thompson) and 1 more… The Cure - Standing On A Beach • The Singles (And Unavailable B-Sides) (Comp) Fiction Records, Fiction Records FIXHC 12, FIX HC 12 UK 1986 Sell This Version
CL-POL 8321304.2 The Cure The Cure - Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me (Album, Comp) Fiction Records CL-POL 8321304.2 Peru 1987 Sell This Version
LTS 22 (T) Fools Dance Fools Dance - They'll Never Know Lambs To The Slaughter Records LTS 22 (T) UK 1987 Sell This Version
080 176 1 The Cure The Cure - The Cure In Orange (Album) PolyGram Music Video 080 176 1 UK 1987 Sell This Version
5DM 0197 The Cure The Cure - Catch(7", Single) Polydor 5DM 0197 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
64002-2 The Cure The Cure - Just Like Heaven(CDV, Single, NTSC) Elektra 64002-2 US 1988 Sell This Version
69192, 839 353-4 The Cure The Cure - Disintegration (Album, Comp) Polygram, Polydor 69192, 839 353-4 Argentina 1989 Sell This Version
7.10017 The Cure The Cure - Lullaby(7", Single) Fiction Records, WEA 7.10017 Australia 1989 Sell This Version
CQ 001 The Cure The Cure - Easy Cure 1st Demo (1977-1978) (EP) Not On Label (The Cure) CQ 001 UK 1990 Sell This Version
9 60940-4 Various Hello I Love You Various - Rubáiyát (Elektra's 40th Anniversary) (Comp) Elektra 9 60940-4 US 1990 Sell This Version
GSCD 1029 The Cure The Cure - The 1985 European Tour Golden Stars (2) GSCD 1029 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
SNPR 4 The Cure / The Easy Cure* The Cure / The Easy Cure* - At Night (Live) / See The Children(7", Unofficial) Not On Label (The Cure) SNPR 4 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
001 The Cure The Cure - Rare 70s Recordings(LP, Comp, Unofficial) 18 Age Records 001 1990 Sell This Version