Freddy Jenkins

Freddy Jenkins

Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.
Born : October 10, 1906 in New York City.
Died : 1978 in Texas.

Freddie worked with : edgar Hayes, Horace Henderson, Duke Ellington, in his own group (1935), Luis Russell, Alvis Hayes and others.
Nickname : "Little Posey".
In Groups:
Variations:

Freddy Jenkins Discography

Compilations

066 466-2 Various Toledo Shuffle (as Freddie Jenkins) Various - Jazz Masters Of Acoustic Guitar (And Some Bluesmen Too)(CD, Comp) Saga 066 466-2 France 2003 Sell This Version