Delta Goodrem

Delta Goodrem

Real Name:
Delta Lea Goodrem
Profile:
Australian singer, songwriter, pianist and actress born 9 November 1984 in Sydney, Australia.
Sites:
Variations:

Delta Goodrem Discography

Albums

2-510951 Delta Goodrem Innocent Eyes (Album) Epic 2-510951 Argentina 2003 Sell This Version
2 518915 Delta Goodrem Mistaken Identity (Album) Daylight, Sony Music 2 518915 Brazil 2004 Sell This Version
88697171932 Delta Goodrem Delta (Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697171932 Australia 2007 Sell This Version
8869757452 Delta Goodrem Believe Again: Australian Tour 2009(DVD-V, PAL + CD, Album) Sony Music 8869757452 Australia 2009 Sell This Version
88691936482 Delta Goodrem Child Of The Universe (Album) Sony Music 88691936482 Australasia 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

671435 2 Delta Goodrem I Don't Care(CD, Maxi) Epic 671435 2 Australia 2001 Sell This Version
673256.2 Delta Goodrem Born To Try (Maxi, Single) Epic 673256.2 Australia 2002 Sell This Version
673857 5 Delta Goodrem Innocent Eyes (Single, Maxi) Epic 673857 5 Australia 2003 Sell This Version
XPR3747 Delta Goodrem Not Me, Not I (Single, Maxi) Epic XPR3747 UK 2003 Sell This Version
673955 5 Delta Goodrem Lost Without You (Maxi, Single) Epic 673955 5 UK 2003 Sell This Version
674471.2 Delta Goodrem Predictable (Single, Maxi) Epic 674471.2 Australia 2003 Sell This Version
675374 3 Delta Goodrem Out Of The Blue (Single, Maxi) Daylight, Sony Music 675374 3 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
675721.2 Delta Goodrem Mistaken Identity(CD, Maxi, Enh) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 675721.2 Australia 2004 Sell This Version
675735 3 Brian McFadden & Delta Goodrem Brian McFadden & Delta Goodrem - Almost Here (Single) Sony Music UK 675735 3 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
593 Delta Goodrem Number Ones(CD, EP, Promo, Smplr) Daylight, Columbia 593 US 2005 Sell This Version
675941.1 Delta Goodrem A Little Too Late(CD, Maxi, Enh) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Daylight 675941.1 Australia 2005 Sell This Version
82876838752 Delta Goodrem Together We Are One(CD, Single) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 82876838752 Australia 2006 Sell This Version
88697171922 Delta Goodrem In This Life (Single, Maxi) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697171922 Australia 2007 Sell This Version
88697 21411 2 Delta Goodrem Believe Again (Maxi, Single) Sony BMG Music Entertainment (Australia) 88697 21411 2 Australia 2007 Sell This Version
88697363632B Delta Goodrem I Can't Break It To My Heart (Maxi) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697363632B Australia 2008 Sell This Version
none Delta Goodrem You Will Only Break My Heart (Single, EP) Sony BMG Music Entertainment (Australia) none Australia 2008 Sell This Version
none Michael Bolton featuring Delta Goodrem Michael Bolton featuring Delta Goodrem - I'm Not Ready(File, AAC, Single, 256) Sony Music none US 2011
88725464232 Delta* Dancing With A Broken Heart (Single, Maxi) Sony Music 88725464232 Australia 2012 Sell This Version
88765432442 Delta Goodrem Christmas(CD, EP) Sony Music 88765432442 Australia 2012 Sell This Version
88765416402 Delta Goodrem Wish You Were Here(CD, Single) Sony Music 88765416402 Australia 2012 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

crazyaejay

crazyaejay

July 13, 2006
edited over 5 years ago
This comment was written by my wife:

Delta Goodrem released her debut album in 2003. The first song on the album, Born To Try, is a very powerful and inspirational song that couldn't have been a better choice to be her first single. It was when I kept hearing this song on the radio in England that I was introduced to Delta Goodrem's unique voice and inspirational songs.

She also released Innocent eyes, Not Me Not I and Lost Without You in the UK, and Predictable in Australia. All of these songs were wonderful choices to release, as they are all equally enlightening.

The only song that I really wish she had released but didn't is Butterfly. This song has very basic instruments and you can really focus on her stunning voice. The lyrics are very romantic and unique. This song is also wonderful to watch her perform live both at vHQ in Australia on her Innocent Eyes DVD or in her concert on the Visualise Tour DVD.

While Delta was preparing for the release of her 2nd Album, she was diagnosed with cancer. The song Extraordinary Day on the album Mistaken Identity is dedicated to her emotions on the day that she found out about her illness.

Though Delta is still going through treatment, she continues to release new songs and even a new DVD showing her Visualise Tour. On her 2nd album so far she has released Out of the Blue, Mistaken Identity, A Little Too Late and Almost Here on CD.

Her songs continue to be as powerful and influental as they were in her first album, if not more so. The songs on Mistaken Identity seem to be slightly darker than on the Innocent Eyes album, but definitely just as inspiring to listen too.

Recently, for the 2006 Commonwealth Games held in Australia, Delta performed live Together We Are One. This song is written and performed so well by Delta that it even rivals her debut song, Born To Try, with it's inspirational lyrics and Delta's more distinguished voice.

Videos (14) Edit