Pee Wee Erwin

Pee Wee Erwin

Real Name:
George Erwin
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.

Born: May 30, 1913, Falls City, Nebraska, USA
Died: June 20, 1981, Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Erwin started on trumpet at age four. He led his own big band in 1941-42 and 1946. In the 1950s he played Dixieland jazz in New Orleans, and in the 1960s formed his own trumpet school with Chris Griffin
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Pee Wee Erwin Discography

Albums

MHK 1209 Bud Freeman, Rex Stewart, Bobby Byrne, Pee Wee Erwin, Peanuts Hucko, Cliff Leeman, Jack Lesberg, Eddie Safranski, Will Bradley, Trigger Alpert, Lou Stein Bud Freeman, Rex Stewart, Bobby Byrne, Pee Wee Erwin, Peanuts Hucko, Cliff Leeman, Jack Lesberg, Eddie Safranski, Will Bradley, Trigger Alpert, Lou Stein - Dixieland Jazz(LP) Waldorf Record Corp. MHK 1209 US 1957 Sell This Version
J-80 Pee Wee Erwin ... Swingin' That Music(LP, Album) Jazzology J-80 US 1980 Sell This Version
QM 100 Pee Wee* In New York(LP, Album) Qualtro Music QM 100 US 1980 Sell This Version
QM 101 Pee Wee* In Hollywood(LP) Qualtro Music QM 101 US 1981 Sell This Version
JC 2829581 Pee Wee Erwin Pee Wee Erwin Memorial(LP, Album) Jazz Crooner JC 2829581 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
SDLP 38 Claude Hopkins, "Pee Wee" Erwin*, Buster Bailey, Vic Dickenson, George Wettling, Milt Hinton Claude Hopkins, "Pee Wee" Erwin*, Buster Bailey, Vic Dickenson, George Wettling, Milt Hinton - The Golden Era Of Dixieland Jazz: 1887-1937(LP) Stereo Spectrum Records, Design Records (2) SDLP 38 US Unknown Sell This Version
AK-164 Buster Bailey, Vic Dickenson, Marty Napoleon, Arvell Shaw, Rex Stewart, George Wettling, "Pee Wee" Irwin*, Claude Hopkins, Milt Hinton Buster Bailey, Vic Dickenson, Marty Napoleon, Arvell Shaw, Rex Stewart, George Wettling, "Pee Wee" Irwin*, Claude Hopkins, Milt Hinton - Drumsticks, Trumpets & Dixieland (Album) Grand Prix Series AK-164 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GEP 8521 Pee Wee Erwin And The Village Five Pee Wee Erwin And The Village Five - Eccentric(7", EP) Parlophone GEP 8521 UK Unknown Sell This Version
EP 242 Pee Wee Erwin And The Village Five Pee Wee Erwin And The Village Five - Dixieland(7", EP) King Records (3) EP 242 US Unknown Sell This Version
15075 Pee Wee Erwin And The Village Five Pee Wee Erwin And The Village Five - Tin Roof Blues / When The Saints Go Marching In(Shellac, 10", Promo) King Records (3) 15075 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SLP 805 Pee Wee Erwin, Vic Dickenson, Buster Bailey, Claude Hopkins, Milt Hinton, George Wettling Pee Wee Erwin, Vic Dickenson, Buster Bailey, Claude Hopkins, Milt Hinton, George Wettling - The Golden Era Of Dixieland Jazz(LP, Comp) Storyville SLP 805 Denmark 1956 Sell This Version
FS-320, FS 320 Rex Stewart, Vic Dickenson, Buster Bailey, Marty Napoleon, Pee Wee Erwin, Milt Hinton, George Wettling, Arvell Shaw, Claude Hopkins Rex Stewart, Vic Dickenson, Buster Bailey, Marty Napoleon, Pee Wee Erwin, Milt Hinton, George Wettling, Arvell Shaw, Claude Hopkins - The Roots Of Dixieland Jazz Volume II(LP, Comp) Archive Of Folk & Jazz Music, Everest Records (4) FS-320, FS 320 US 1976 Sell This Version