Ella Fitzgerald

Ella Fitzgerald

Real Name:
Ella Jane Fitzgerald
Profile:
Born: 25 April 1917 in Newport News, Virginia, USA.
Died: 15 June 1996 in Beverly Hills, California, USA.

Dubbed "The First Lady Of Song", Ella Fitzgerald was the most popular female jazz singer in the US for more than half a century. In her lifetime, she won 13 Grammy awards and sold over 40 million albums.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ella Fitzgerald Discography

Albums

A-662 Ella Fitzgerald Sings With Mills Brothers*, Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five, Louis Armstrong, Delta Rhythm Boys* Ella Fitzgerald Sings With Mills Brothers*, Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five, Louis Armstrong, Delta Rhythm Boys* - Ella Fitzgerald Sings With Mills Brothers, Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five, Louis Armstrong, Delta Rhythm Boys(4xShellac, 10", Album) Decca A-662 US 1948 Sell This Version
A-473 Ella Fitzgerald Souvenir Album (Album) Decca A-473 US 1947 Sell This Version
86 053 LPB Ella Fitzgerald Ella Sings Gershwin (Album) Brunswick 86 053 LPB Germany 1950 Sell This Version
9-142 (4 Records - 27 M Series) Ella Fitzgerald Ella Sings Gershwin(4x7", Album, Mono, Dec) Decca Records, Inc. 9-142 (4 Records - 27 M Series) US 1951 Sell This Version
86 006 LPB Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong - Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong Brunswick 86 006 LPB Germany 1952 Sell This Version
DL 8068 Ella Fitzgerald With Ellis Larkins Ella Fitzgerald With Ellis Larkins - Ella - Songs In A Mellow Mood (Album) Decca DL 8068 US 1954 Sell This Version
DL 8166 Peggy Lee And Ella Fitzgerald Peggy Lee And Ella Fitzgerald - Songs From Pete Kelly's Blues (Album) Decca DL 8166 US 1955 Sell This Version
DL 8149 Ella Fitzgerald Lullabies Of Birdland (Album, Comp) Decca DL 8149 US 1955 Sell This Version
CL 2531 Ella Fitzgerald, Lena Horne , And Billie Holiday With Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra Ella Fitzgerald, Lena Horne , And Billie Holiday With Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra - Ella, Lena, And Billie (Comp, Album) Columbia CL 2531 US 1955 Sell This Version
DL 8155 Ella Fitzgerald Sweet And Hot (Album) Decca DL 8155 US 1955 Sell This Version
CLP 1084 Ella Fitzgerald Sings The Cole Porter Songbook Volume II (Album) His Master's Voice CLP 1084 UK 1956 Sell This Version
MG V-4001-2 Ella Fitzgerald Sings The Cole Porter Song Book (Album) Verve Records MG V-4001-2 US 1956 Sell This Version
MGV-4023 Ella Fitzgerald Sings The Rodgers And Hart Song Book (Album) Verve Records MGV-4023 US 1956 Sell This Version
CLP 1083 Ella Fitzgerald The Cole Porter Songbook Volume One (Album) His Master's Voice CLP 1083 UK 1956 Sell This Version
MG V-4003 Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong - Ella And Louis (Album) Verve Records MG V-4003 US 1956 Sell This Version
MS-601, MS 601 Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong - Ella And Louis(LP, Album, Mono) Metro Records MS-601, MS 601 US 1956 Sell This Version
MGV-4004, V6-4004 Ella Fitzgerald / Frank DeVol And His Orchestra* Ella Fitzgerald / Frank DeVol And His Orchestra* - Like Someone In Love (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records, Verve Records MGV-4004, V6-4004 US 1957 Sell This Version
V6-8288 Ella FitzgeraldCount BasieJoe Williams Ella FitzgeraldCount BasieJoe Williams - One O'Clock Jump (Album) Verve Records V6-8288 US 1957 Sell This Version
MGV 4006-2 Ella* And Louis* Ella* And Louis* - Ella And Louis Again (Album) Verve Records MGV 4006-2 US 1957 Sell This Version
H-009 Ella Fitzgerald, Louis Armstrong Ella Fitzgerald, Louis Armstrong - Porgy And Bess (Album) Deutscher Schallplattenclub H-009 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
CLP. 1227 Ella Fitzgerald With Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Ella Fitzgerald With Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Ella Fitzgerald Sings The Duke Ellington Song Book Vol. 2 Verve Records CLP. 1227 UK 1957 Sell This Version
DL 8477 Ella Fitzgerald Ella And Her Fellas (Album, Comp) Decca DL 8477 US 1957 Sell This Version
MGV 4010-4 Ella Fitzgerald With Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Ella Fitzgerald With Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Ella Fitzgerald Sings The Duke Ellington Song Book (Album) Verve Records MGV 4010-4 US 1957 Sell This Version
801 46, 80146 Ella Fitzgerald, Billie Holiday Ella Fitzgerald, Billie Holiday - At Newport (Album) Verve Records 801 46, 80146 France 1957 Sell This Version
MGV 4006-1 Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong - Ella And Louis Again Volume 1 (Album) Verve Records MGV 4006-1 Italy 1957 Sell This Version