Gustav Brom

Gustav Brom

Real Name:
Gustav Brom née Frkal
Profile:
Czech bandleader, conductor, saxophone and clarinet player, occasional vocalist.
Born May 22, 1921, in Veľké Leváre (Slovakia), died September 25, 1995, in Brno (Czech Republic). Brom led his orchestra since 1940 until his death.
During the WWII Gustav Frkal began to use the pseudonym “Gustav Brom” in order to stay unrecognized by the German Nazi regime. After the war in 1945 he changed his surname to Brom oficially and permanently.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Gustav Brom Discography

Albums

SV 9009 Gustav Brom Jazz (Album) Supraphon SV 9009 Czechoslovakia 1965 Sell This Version
MPS 14 271, CRA 820 Gustav Brom, Orchester Gustav Brom* Gustav Brom, Orchester Gustav Brom* - Gustav Brom Goes Pop (Album) MPS Records, MPS Records MPS 14 271, CRA 820 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
1 13 1058 Gustav Brom Chvilka Pro Písničku(LP, Album) Supraphon 1 13 1058 Czechoslovakia 1972 Sell This Version
91 15 0447, 9115 0447 Gustav Brom Plays For You Pop Jazz And Swing (Album) Opus, Opus 91 15 0447, 9115 0447 Czechoslovakia 1976 Sell This Version
8 55 558 Maynard Ferguson + Gustav Brom Maynard Ferguson + Gustav Brom - Maynard Ferguson + Gustav Brom(LP, Album) AMIGA 8 55 558 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1977 Sell This Version
1 15 2143 Gustav Brom Polymelomodus (Album) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub 1 15 2143 Czechoslovakia 1977 Sell This Version
1115 2449 Gustav Brom Gustav Brom Hraje Swing(LP, Album) Supraphon 1115 2449 Czechoslovakia 1979 Sell This Version
1115 2449 Gustav Brom Artistry In Swing(LP, Album, RP) Supraphon 1115 2449 Czechoslovakia 1980 Sell This Version
9113 1248 Gustav Brom Tancujte S Nami 4 / Dance With Us 4(LP, Album) Opus 9113 1248 Czechoslovakia 1983 Sell This Version
9113 1360 Gustav Brom Movie, Movie …(LP, Album) Opus 9113 1360 Czechoslovakia 1983 Sell This Version
9113 1382 Gustav Brom Souvenir(LP, Album) Opus 9113 1382 Czechoslovakia 1984 Sell This Version
9113 1381 Gustav Brom Yesterday's Song(LP) Opus 9113 1381 Czechoslovakia 1984 Sell This Version
1113 3463 Gustav Brom Dárek Na Památku (Moments To Remember) (Album) Supraphon 1113 3463 Czechoslovakia 1985 Sell This Version
9113 1361 Gustav Brom Movie Stars(LP, Album) Opus 9113 1361 Czechoslovakia 1985 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

51164-M Gustav Brom Se Svým Orchestrem*, Gustav Brom, Jarmila Veselá Gustav Brom Se Svým Orchestrem*, Gustav Brom, Jarmila Veselá - Duben, První Duben / Harfy V Nebi(Shellac, 10", Mono) Supraphon 51164-M Czechoslovakia 1956 Sell This Version
1 50 594 Gery Scott, Gustav Brom Gery Scott, Gustav Brom - Lullaby of Birdland / Love Me or Leave Me(Shellac, 10") Amiga 1 50 594 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1957 Sell This Version
51169-M Gustav Brom / Ladislav Bezubka Se Svými Sólisty* Gustav Brom / Ladislav Bezubka Se Svými Sólisty* - Tina Mari / Na Plese(Shellac, 10", Mono, Bak) Supraphon 51169-M Czechoslovakia 1957 Sell This Version
51140-M Jarmila Veselá / Gustav Brom Jarmila Veselá / Gustav Brom - Sluneční Ostrov / Večerní Procházka(Shellac, 10", Mono, Bak) Supraphon 51140-M Czechoslovakia 1958 Sell This Version
SUK 35087 Karel Krautgartner, Gustav Brom Karel Krautgartner, Gustav Brom - The Bewitched Saxophone(7", EP, Mono) Supraphon SUK 35087 Czechoslovakia 1959 Sell This Version
094 Gustav Brom, Jazzový Orchestr Gustava Broma* Gustav Brom, Jazzový Orchestr Gustava Broma* - Egyptská Jazzová Suita(7", EP, Mono) Supraphon 094 Czechoslovakia 1959 Sell This Version
0114 Gustav Brom, Jazzový Orchestr Gustava Broma* Gustav Brom, Jazzový Orchestr Gustava Broma* - Super Oktavie(7", EP, Mono) Supraphon 0114 Czechoslovakia 1960 Sell This Version
C 1560 Gustav Brom Foxtroty(7", EP, Mono) Supraphon C 1560 Czechoslovakia 1960 Sell This Version
013423 Gustav Brom / Jarmila Veselá Gustav Brom / Jarmila Veselá - Když Hrají Charleston / Jen Tak Tak Supraphon 013423 Czechoslovakia 1961 Sell This Version
013420 Lubomír Černík, Gustav Brom, Gustav Brom Se Svým Orchestrem* Lubomír Černík, Gustav Brom, Gustav Brom Se Svým Orchestrem* - Vitaminový Charleston / Na Kordy S Akordy(7", Mono) Supraphon 013420 Czechoslovakia 1961 Sell This Version
013422 Miroslav Šuba / Gustav Brom Miroslav Šuba / Gustav Brom - Na Uvítanou / Pozdrav Astronautovi(7", Mono) Supraphon 013422 Czechoslovakia 1961 Sell This Version

Videos (23) Edit