Rihanna

Rihanna

Real Name:
Robyn Rihanna Fenty
Profile:
Robyn Rihanna Fenty (born February 20, 1988), known by her stage name Rihanna, is a Barbadian recording artist, actress and fashion designer. Born in Saint Michael, Barbados, she began her career as a result of meeting record producer Evan Rogers in late 2003. At age 16, she moved to the United States to pursue a recording career and began recording demo tapes under Rogers' guidance, subsequently signing a contract with Def Jam Recordings after auditioning for Jay-Z.

Rihanna's debut studio album, Music of the Sun (2005), peaked at number ten on the Billboard 200 and features the Billboard Hot 100 top five hit single "Pon de Replay". Her second album, A Girl Like Me (2006), peaked at number five in the United States, and produced her first Hot 100 number one single, "SOS". Rihanna's third album, Good Girl Gone Bad (2007), spawned the international hit singles "Umbrella", "Don't Stop the Music", "Take a Bow", and "Disturbia". The album was nominated for nine Grammy Awards, winning Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "Umbrella". Her fourth album, Rated R (2009), produced the top ten singles "Russian Roulette", "Hard", and "Rude Boy", with the latter achieving the number one spot on the Billboard Hot 100. Rihanna's fifth album, Loud (2010), spawned the number one hit singles "Only Girl (In the World)", "What's My Name?", and "S&M". Her sixth album, Talk That Talk (2011), served the worldwide chart topper "We Found Love" and the top five single "Where Have You Been". Rihanna's seventh album, Unapologetic (2012), was preceded by the lead single "Diamonds", which became Rihanna's twelfth number one on the Billboard Hot 100.

Rihanna's work has earned her numerous awards and accolades, including seven Grammy Awards, five American Music Awards, eighteen Billboard Music Awards and two BRIT Awards. In 2012, Rihanna was awarded by her label, Def Jam, for selling 25 million records worldwide and 75 million singles, since the beginning of her career in 2005, which makes her one of the best-selling artists of all time. She has achieved a total of twelve number one singles on the Billboard Hot 100 chart, becoming the youngest solo artist to achieve the feat. Billboard named Rihanna the Digital Songs Artist of the 2000s decade, and ranked her as the seventeenth overall artist of the same decade. In 2012, Forbes ranked her as the fourth most powerful celebrity of 2012 with earnings of $53 million between May 2011 and May 2012. The same year, American magazine Time named Rihanna one of the most influential people in the world.

Rihanna has a Lyric contralto vocal type.
Vocal Range: 3 octaves 2 notes (B2-D6)
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Rihanna Discography

Albums

none Rihanna This Is Rihanna "The Mixtape"(CD, Album, Promo) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records none 2004 Sell This Version
9885146 Rihanna Music Of The Sun (Album) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records 9885146 UK 2005 Sell This Version
9878575 Rihanna A Girl Like Me (Album) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records 9878575 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
602517361614 Rihanna Good Girl Gone Bad (Album, EP) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records 602517361614 Ukraine 2007 Sell This Version
602517982420 Rihanna Good Girl Gone Bad: The Remixes (Album) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records 602517982420 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
602527283104 Rihanna Rated R (Album) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records 602527283104 Poland 2009 Sell This Version
none Rihanna Remixes(CDr, Album) Universal none Sweden 2009 Sell This Version
60252742129 Rihanna Rated R /// Remixed (Album) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records 60252742129 Poland 2010 Sell This Version
0602527523651 Rihanna Loud (Album) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records 0602527523651 Indonesia 2010 Sell This Version
none Owl City / Rihanna Owl City / Rihanna - Fireflies / Rude Boy / Russian Roulette(CDr, Promo) Universal Music AB none Sweden 2010 Sell This Version
none Rihanna Talk That Talk (Album) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records none Canada 2011 Sell This Version
B0017811-02 Rihanna Unapologetic (Album) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records B0017811-02 US 2012 Sell This Version
0851365006462 Rihanna Anti (Album) Universal 0851365006462 Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

9884701 Rihanna Pon De Replay (Maxi, Single) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records 9884701 Australia 2005 Sell This Version
LOVINCJ1 Rihanna If It's Lovin' That You Want (Single, Maxi) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records LOVINCJ1 UK 2005 Sell This Version
DEFR 16348-1 Memphis Bleek Featuring Rihanna Memphis Bleek Featuring Rihanna - The One (Single) Roc-A-Fella Records DEFR 16348-1 US 2005 Sell This Version
DEFF 16355-2 Rihanna Music Of The Sun (Album Sampler) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records DEFF 16355-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
none Rihanna Bring It Back(CD, Single, Promo) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records none US 2005 Sell This Version
DEFR 16519-2 Rihanna Unfaithful (Maxi, Single) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records DEFR 16519-2 US 2006 Sell This Version
none Rihanna SOS (Single, Maxi) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records none UK 2006 Sell This Version
602517146273 Rihanna We Ride (Maxi, Single) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records 602517146273 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
DEFR 16527-2 Rihanna SOS & Unfaithful (The Dance Mixes)(CDr, Single, Promo) Def Jam Recordings DEFR 16527-2 US 2006 Sell This Version
RIUMBREVP2 Rihanna Feat. Jay-Z Rihanna Feat. Jay-Z - Umbrella (Single, Maxi) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records RIUMBREVP2 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
SHUTUPCJ1 Rihanna Shut Up And Drive (Single, Maxi) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records SHUTUPCJ1 UK 2007 Sell This Version
none Sean Paul & Rihanna Sean Paul & Rihanna - Break It Off (Single) Def Jam Recordings, SRP Records none Jamaica 2006 Sell This Version