Adaro

Adaro

Real Name:
Thijs Ploegmakers
Profile:
Dutch DJ & producer.

Adaro is born in a village in the south of the Netherlands. He produced several electronic music styles, his alias for Hardstyle is DJ Adaro. Since he first heard the sounds of Thunderball’s “Bonzai Channel One” in 1993, he was hooked! He got a feeling that he’d never felt before, he immediately fell in love with that hard beat. He loved to watch his heroes behind the wheels of steel, he went to lots of big raves and clubs the following years. He started spinning with some friends and collecting lots of great vinyl. He wanted to create music too, so around the year 2000 he started producing all kinds of electronic music.

In 2008 he started producing hardstyle together with his good friend Ran-D, and early 2009 this resulted in their first release on A² Records; “Ran-D vs Adaro – My Name is Hardstyle”. In 2009 he played at the Q-Base festival in Germany. Their track “Ran-D & Adaro – Under Attack” is considered as one of the most popular hardstyle tracks from 2010 (#2 in the Hardtraxx Top of 2010). Their other tracks like ”Struggle for Existence” and their bootleg remix of “In for the Kill” were heavily supported by all major jocks.

His solotracks “The Haunter of the Dark”, “Hit you with that Bang Shit” and “No Time to Sleep” are supported by the biggest names in the scene and more is to come! The first two tracks appeared on the long awaited A² Records album "Unleashed".
Last year Adaro played on festivals like Defqon.1, The Qontinent, Dreamfields and Q-Base.

In the summer of 2011 Ran-D and Adaro started their official collaboration with their new project “Gunz for Hire”. They made a big impression in the hardstyle scene and events like Decibel Outdoor, Thrillogy and Qlimax are already on their schedule. Last year they produced tracks like “Gangsters Don’t Dance”, “Put it On”, “Sorrow” and “Kings of the Underground”. They have big plans in the future with G4H so watch out!
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Adaro

Adaro Discography

Singles & EPs

12 COL 07 Vank vs. Adaro Vank vs. Adaro - Aquaplanning Collision 12 COL 07 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
A2R 006 Ran-D vs. Adaro Ran-D vs. Adaro - My Name Is Hardstyle A² Records A2R 006 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version

Compilations

BYMCD046 FrontlinerAdaroPartyraiser FrontlinerAdaroPartyraiser - Thrillogy(3xCD, Comp, Mixed) Be Yourself Music BYMCD046 Netherlands 2013 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

BYMCD039 B-Front* & Adaro B-Front* & Adaro - Qapital (2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Be Yourself Music BYMCD039 Netherlands 2013 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

A2 REC013, A2REC013 Ran-D & Adaro Ran-D & Adaro - Under Attack / Struggle For Existence(2xFile, MP3, 320) A² Records, A² Records A2 REC013, A2REC013 Netherlands 2010
A2 REC019 E-Force (2) / Gunz For Hire a.k.a. Ran-D & Adaro E-Force (2) / Gunz For Hire a.k.a. Ran-D & Adaro - Unleashed - Album Sampler 004(2xFile, MP3, Smplr, 320) A² Records A2 REC019 Netherlands 2011
A2 REC021 Adaro / Alpha²* Adaro / Alpha²* - Unleashed - Album Sampler 005(2xFile, MP3, Smplr, 320) A² Records A2 REC021 Netherlands 2011
A2 REC017 Adaro / E-Force (2) & Luna* Adaro / E-Force (2) & Luna* - Unleashed - Album Sampler 002(2xFile, MP3, Smplr, 320) A² Records A2 REC017 Netherlands 2011
TECHM011 Adaro No Time To Sleep A² Records TECHM011 Netherlands 2012
SCSP 039 The R3belz* & Adaro The R3belz* & Adaro - Air (Dance Air Anthem 2012)(File, MP3, 320) Scantraxx Special SCSP 039 Netherlands 2012
TTC 092 Adaro The Italian Tribute(2xFile, MP3, 320) Titanic Records TTC 092 Italy 2012
A2REC048 Adaro & Digital Punk Adaro & Digital Punk - Natural Born Killers A² Records A2REC048 Netherlands 2013
A2REC042 Ran-D & Adaro Ran-D & Adaro - Struggle For Existence (Crypsis Remix)(File, MP3, 320) A² Records A2REC042 Netherlands 2013
Q068D B-Front* & Adaro B-Front* & Adaro - Worth Fighting For (Official Qapital 2013 Anthem)(File, MP3, 320) Q-Dance Q068D Netherlands 2013
Self-Released Digital Punk & Adaro Digital Punk & Adaro - Everyday(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label Self-Released Netherlands 2013
A2REC049 Gunz For Hire aka Ran-D & Adaro Gunz For Hire aka Ran-D & Adaro - Gangsters Don’t Dance (Noisecontrollers & Alpha² Remix)(File, MP3, 320) A² Records A2REC049 Netherlands 2013
SCAN157 The Prophet & Adaro The Prophet & Adaro - I'm The King(File, MP3, 320) Scantraxx SCAN157 Netherlands 2014
A2REC067 Adaro Hit You With That Bang Shit (Outbreak Remix)(2xFile, MP3, 320) A² Records A2REC067 Netherlands 2014
ROUGH007 Adaro & Rob Gee Adaro & Rob Gee - Dark Universe(2xFile, MP3, 320) Roughstate ROUGH007 Netherlands 2015
A2REC096 Adaro Ft. Danny Scandal Adaro Ft. Danny Scandal - For The Street (Regain Remix)(2xFile, MP3, 320) A² Records A2REC096 Netherlands 2015
ROUGH002 Adaro My Soul To Take / Raggamuffin (4xFile, MP3, 320) Roughstate ROUGH002 Netherlands 2015
ROUGH019 Adaro & E-Force (2) Adaro & E-Force (2) - Oldschool Flow (2xFile, MP3, 320) Roughstate ROUGH019 Netherlands 2015
ROUGH005 Adaro & E-Force (2) Ft. MC Nolz Adaro & E-Force (2) Ft. MC Nolz - Open The Gates(2xFile, MP3, 320) Roughstate ROUGH005 Netherlands 2015
A2REC108 Digital Punk & Adaro Digital Punk & Adaro - Whiplashed (2xFile, MP3, 320) A² Records A2REC108 Netherlands 2015