Al Lucas

Al Lucas

Real Name:
Albert B. Lucas
Profile:
Canadian jazz double-bassist, born November 16, 1916 in Windsor, Ontario, Canada; died July 19, 1983 in New York, USA.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Al Lucas

Al Lucas Discography

Instruments & Performance

1514 Eddie Heywood And His Orchestra Eddie Heywood And His Orchestra - Begin The Beguine / I Cover The Waterfront(Shellac, 12") Commodore 1514 US 1944 Sell This Version
769 Illinois Jacquet & His All Stars* Illinois Jacquet & His All Stars* - Jacquet Mood / Robbin's Nest(Shellac, 10") Apollo Records (2) 769 US 1947 Sell This Version
777 Illinois Jacquet & His All Stars* Illinois Jacquet & His All Stars* - Music Hall Beat / Jumpin' At The Woodside(Shellac, 10", Single) Apollo Records (2) 777 US 1947 Sell This Version
957 Leo Parker Quintette On The House and 1 more… Leo Parker Quintette - Dinky / On The House(10") Savoy Records 957 US 1948 Sell This Version
SLP #24, SLP 24 Mary Lou Williams Mary Lou Williams - Mary Lou Williams And Orchestra (Album) Stinson Records, Stinson Records SLP #24, SLP 24 US 1950 Sell This Version
MG 25018 Earl Hines And His All-Stars Earl Hines And His All-Stars - Earl Hines And His All-Stars(10", Album, Mono) Mercury MG 25018 Australia 1950 Sell This Version
LP 7012, BLP 7012 James P. Johnson's Blue Note Jazzmen James P. Johnson's Blue Note Jazzmen - Jazz Band Ball(10") Blue Note, Blue Note LP 7012, BLP 7012 US 1951 Sell This Version
LP 7021, BLP 7021 Art Hodes, Max Kaminsky, Albert Nicholas, Omer Simeon, Sandy Williams, Baby Dodds Art Hodes, Max Kaminsky, Albert Nicholas, Omer Simeon, Sandy Williams, Baby Dodds - Out Of The Back Room(LP) Blue Note, Blue Note LP 7021, BLP 7021 US 1952 Sell This Version
89060 Illinois Jacquet And His Orchestra Illinois Jacquet And His Orchestra - Fat Man Boogie / Where Are you?(Shellac, 10") Mercury 89060 US 1953 Sell This Version
MG 12010 Jay* & Kai* Jay* & Kai* - Jay & Kai (Album) Savoy Records MG 12010 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
LPM-3236 Illinois Jacquet And His Orchestra Illinois Jacquet And His Orchestra - Black Velvet(10") RCA Victor LPM-3236 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
MG 36023 Various Battle Of The Saxes and 2 more… Various - Battle Of The Saxes, Tenor All Stars (Comp) EmArcy MG 36023 US 1956 Sell This Version
DEM-2 Various Battle Of The Saxes Various - Jazz Of Two Decades(LP, Comp) EmArcy DEM-2 US 1956 Sell This Version
564 Little Willie John Dinner Date Little Willie John - Fever (Album) King Records (3) 564 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG 12099 Charlie Byrd Charlie Byrd - Jazz Recital (Album) Savoy Records MG 12099 US 1957 Sell This Version
LPM-1466 The Eddie Heywood Trio* The Eddie Heywood Trio* - The Touch Of Eddie Heywood(LP) RCA Victor LPM-1466 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
MGS-20005 Bobby Donaldson's 7th Avenue Stompers Bobby Donaldson's 7th Avenue Stompers - Dixieland New York(LP) World Wide Records (10) MGS-20005 US 1958 Sell This Version
EPC-1466-3 Eddie Heywood Eddie Heywood - The Touch Of Eddie Heywood(7", EP, Ste) RCA Victor EPC-1466-3 US 1958 Sell This Version
LSP-1466 Eddie Heywood Eddie Heywood - The Touch Of Eddie Heywood(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP-1466 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG V-8299 The Teddy Wilson Trio* The Teddy Wilson Trio* - These Tunes Remind Me Of You (Album) Verve Records MG V-8299 US 1959 Sell This Version
ST 13003 Bobby Donaldson Bobby Donaldson - Dixieland Jazz Party(LP) Savoy Records ST 13003 US 1959 Sell This Version
STEREO A-43, AS-43 Sonny Stitt Sonny Stitt - Now! (Album) Impulse! STEREO A-43, AS-43 US 1963 Sell This Version
56009 Various Blue Lou Various - 52nd Street (Comp) Mainstream Records 56009 US 1964 Sell This Version
56001 Eddie Heywood Eddie Heywood - Begin The Beguine (Comp) Fontana, Commodore Jazz Classics - Original Recordings Series 56001 US 1964 Sell This Version
LPV 519 Various Mutton Leg Various - The Be-Bop Era (Comp) RCA Victor LPV 519 US 1965 Sell This Version