Chris Holmes (2)

Chris Holmes (2)

Real Name:
Christopher John Holmes
Profile:
American rock musician, born 23 June 1958 in Glendale, California, USA.

Chris Holmes started out playing guitar with Los Angeles bands Buster Savage, LAX, and Slave. He then joined W.A.S.P. in 1982.
He played guitar on W.A.S.P.'s first four studio albums and is considered a part of the 'classic lineup'.

In 1988 he was interviewed in Penelope Spheeris' film 'The Decline of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years'.
The interview took place while Chris was floating in a swimming pool, heavily intoxicated, and his mother was sitting poolside.

In 1990 he quit W.A.S.P., and in 1996 he re-joined the band. After playing on K.F.D., Helldorado and Unholy Terror he once again quit in 2001.

He's played with Randy Piper both in Animal (17) and Where Angels Suffer. He also had a project with Phil Taylor that fell through when Phil had a brain aneurysm, and had to return to England.

Chris currently resides in France with his wife Catherine Holmes.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Chris Holmes (2) Discography

Albums

none Chris Holmes (2) Nothing To Lose (Album) Not On Label (Chris Holmes Self-released) none US 2012 Sell This Version
NNP-014CD Chris Holmes (2) Shitting Bricks (Album) M & O Music NNP-014CD Portugal 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

NIGHT 217-S Chris Holmes (2) Let It Roar(7", Ltd, pop) Night Of The Vinyl Dead Records NIGHT 217-S Italy 2016 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit