Peter Christopherson

Peter Christopherson

Real Name:
Peter Martin Christopherson
Profile:
Writer, producer, video director, visual artist, renowned remixer, founding member of Throbbing Gristle and Psychic TV, and long-time member of Coil.
He was born on 27 February 1955 in Leeds, Yorkshire, England and died 24 November 2010 in Thailand.

Peter was the youngest in a large family living in Wimbledon and later Durham. He went to school at Chorister School and Quaker co-ed boarding school at Ackworth. After complete his A levels in sciences, he attended State University of New York in Buffalo for one semester where he studied fiction writing, computer programming, theater design and video. He returned to London in the summer of 1974 and right away started working with the design team Hipgnosis. Starting off as a junior assistant, he later became a joint partner in Hipgnosis. After Hipgnosis ended in 1982, he became a full partner in Greenback Films along with Storm Thorgerson and Aubrey Powell.

In March of 1974, Peter attended a performance by COUM Transmission and befriended Genesis P-Orridge and Cosey Fanni Tutti. The three hit if off immediately and by March 1975 Peter was performing with the group. In September 1975, the trio joined with Chris Carter and started Throbbing Gristle. When Throbbing Gristle ceased activity in 1981, Peter continued to work with Genesis in Psychic TV and the Temple Ov Psychick Youth. The relationship was not to last long though as Peter and his lover Geoff Ruston broke away from PTV and TOPY and concentrated their energies on Coil.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations: