Jule Styne

Jule Styne

Real Name:
Julius Kerwin Stein
Profile:
British-born American songwriter and composer especially famous for a series of Broadway musicals (born 31 December 1905 in London, UK - died 20 September 1994 in New York City, New York, USA). Father of Stanley Styne
Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1972 and the Theatre Hall of Fame in 1981.
>> When credited with Sammy Cahn, please use the joint credit: Jule Styne And Sammy Cahn <<
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jule Styne Discography

Albums

OL 5420 Ethel Merman, Jule Styne And Stephen Sondheim Ethel Merman, Jule Styne And Stephen Sondheim - Gypsy - A Musical Fable (Album) Columbia OL 5420 US 1959 Sell This Version
CL 1484 Jule Styne, George Weiss, Frank De Vol Jule Styne, George Weiss, Frank De Vol - FREEDOMLAND U.S.A.(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia CL 1484 US 1960 Sell This Version
UAS 6469 Jule Styne My Name Is Jule(LP, Album) United Artists Records UAS 6469 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
BSF 9123 Jule Styne / Barbra Streisand / Omar Sharif Jule Styne / Barbra Streisand / Omar Sharif - Funny Girl (The Original Sound Track Recording) (Album) CBS, CBS, CBS, CBS BSF 9123 South Africa 1967 Sell This Version
2-90.017 Jule Styne Bells Are Ringing (Original Soundtrack Album)(LP, Album) Belter 2-90.017 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
054 2607961, T 1586 June Christy, Bob Cooper / Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green June Christy, Bob Cooper / Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green - Do-Re-Mi (A Modern Interpretation Of The Hit Broadway Musical)(LP, Album, RE) Fresh Sound Records, Capitol Records 054 2607961, T 1586 Spain 1985 Sell This Version
3762-2-RG Moose Charlap, Jule Styne, Mary Martin, Cyril Ritchard Moose Charlap, Jule Styne, Mary Martin, Cyril Ritchard - Peter Pan(CD, Album, RE) RCA Victor 3762-2-RG US 1988 Sell This Version
9 79274 2 Michael Feinstein With Jule Styne Michael Feinstein With Jule Styne - Michael Feinstein Sings The Jule Styne Songbook(CD, Album) Elektra Nonesuch 9 79274 2 US 1991 Sell This Version
302 062 115 2 Jule Styne, Faith Prince Jule Styne, Faith Prince - Bells are Ringing(CD, Album) Fynsworth Alley 302 062 115 2 US 2001 Sell This Version
72435 83858 2 Jule Styne, Bernadette Peters Jule Styne, Bernadette Peters - Gypsy(CD, Album) Angel Records 72435 83858 2 US 2003 Sell This Version
CK 2006 Jule Styne, Judy Holliday, Sydney Chaplin Jule Styne, Judy Holliday, Sydney Chaplin - Bells Are Ringing(CD, Album, RE) Columbia CK 2006 US 2006 Sell This Version
M19659 Jule Styne, Patti LuPone Jule Styne, Patti LuPone - Gypsy(CD, Album) Time Life Music M19659 US 2008 Sell This Version
CDN-163 Jule Styne Featuring The Piano Artistry Of Eddie Heywood Jule Styne Featuring The Piano Artistry Of Eddie Heywood - Do Re Mi In Dance Time(LP, Mono) RCA Camden CDN-163 UK Unknown Sell This Version
BP1010 Jule Styne, Sammy Cahn, Frank Loesser Jule Styne, Sammy Cahn, Frank Loesser - Look To The Lilies/Pleasure And Palaces(LP) Blue Pear BP1010 US Unknown Sell This Version
37 904 0 Jule Styne Funny Girl (Original Broadway Cast)(CD) EMI, Capitol Records 37 904 0 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
SOPN 44009 Jule Styne / Barbra Streisand / Omar Sharif Jule Styne / Barbra Streisand / Omar Sharif - Funny Girl (The Original Sound Track Recording)(LP, Album, Quad, Gat) CBS/Sony SOPN 44009 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

V-10214x45 Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne - My Little Yellow Dress(7") Verve Records V-10214x45 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

STL-AM05 Jule Styne American Musicals: Bells Are Ringing/Gypsy/Funny Girl(LP, Comp) Time Life Music STL-AM05 US 1981 Sell This Version
RD 048-12 A 23056/A 24118 Jule Styne American Songbok Series: Jule Styne(CD, Comp) American Songbook Series RD 048-12 A 23056/A 24118 US 1993 Sell This Version