Jamie Lidell

Jamie Lidell

Real Name:
Jamie Alexander Lidderdale
Profile:
English musician and soul singer living in Nashville, USA, born September 18, 1973, Huntingdon, Cambridge, UK
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jamie Lidell Discography

Albums

WARP LP 75 Jamie Lidell Muddlin Gear (Album) Warp Records, Spymania WARP LP 75 UK 2000 Sell This Version
WARP CD131 Jamie Lidell Multiply (Album) Warp Records WARP CD131 UK 2005 Sell This Version
none Jamie Lidell Multiply Additions (Album) Warp Records none UK 2006 Sell This Version
none FM Einheit* / Jamie Lidell / David Link / Saskia v. Klitzing* / Volker Kamp FM Einheit* / Jamie Lidell / David Link / Saskia v. Klitzing* / Volker Kamp - Echohce(CD, Album) FM 4.5.1 none Germany 2006 Sell This Version
BRC-194L Jamie Lidell Jim (Album) Warp Records BRC-194L Japan 2008 Sell This Version
WARPcd192P, warpCD192P Jamie Lidell Compass (Album) Warp Records WARPcd192P, warpCD192P UK 2010 Sell This Version
BRC-361 Jamie Lidell Jamie Lidell (Album) Warp Records BRC-361 Japan 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

msq008 Jamie Lidell Freekin The Frame(12") Mosquito msq008 UK 1997 Sell This Version
tiva013 Jamie Lidell Safety In Numbers EP (EP) Sativae tiva013 UK 1998 Sell This Version
2CB 8 2CB, Subhead & Jamie Lidell 2CB, Subhead & Jamie Lidell - 8(12") 2CB 2CB 8 UK 1998 Sell This Version
10636000, FOR 1063 6 Mocky Featuring Jamie Lidell Mocky Featuring Jamie Lidell - How Will I Know You (Single) Fine. 10636000, FOR 1063 6 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
WAP 197 Jamie Lidell Multiply (Single) Warp Records WAP 197 UK 2005 Sell This Version
wap191 Jamie Lidell When I Come Back Around(12") Warp Records wap191 UK 2005 Sell This Version
WAP210CD Jamie Lidell Game For Fools (Single) Warp Records WAP210CD Europe 2006 Sell This Version
WAP 206 CD Jamie Lidell What's The Use? (Single) Warp Records WAP 206 CD UK 2006 Sell This Version
SCD 006 Shapemod Feat. Snax & Jamie Lidell Shapemod Feat. Snax & Jamie Lidell - Love's Too Much / Psycho Freak(12") Suicide Recordings SCD 006 Belgium 2006 Sell This Version
FOR88967065452 Mocky Feat Jamie Lidell Mocky Feat Jamie Lidell - In The Meantime(CDr, Single, Promo) Four Music FOR88967065452 2007 Sell This Version
WAP 243 CDX Jamie Lidell Another Day (Single) Warp Records WAP 243 CDX UK 2008 Sell This Version
WAP240 Jamie Lidell Little Bit Of Feel Good (Single) Warp Records WAP240 France 2008 Sell This Version
WAP253 Jamie Lidell iTunes Live: London Festival '08(7xFile, AAC, Copy Prot., EP, 256) Warp Records WAP253 UK 2008
none Jamie Lidell I Wanna Be Your Telephone (Single) Warp Records none UK 2010 Sell This Version
waP294cdP Jamie Lidell Compass (Single) Warp Records waP294cdP UK 2010 Sell This Version
7waP296 Jamie Lidell The Ring (Single) Warp Records 7waP296 UK, Europe & US 2010 Sell This Version
none Jamie Lidell Enough's Enough(CDr, Single, Promo) Warp Records none Belgium 2010 Sell This Version
none Jamie Lidell Big Love (Single) Warp Records none Europe 2013 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

maybitmabel

maybitmabel

January 17, 2006
edited over 10 years ago
One of the best live performers i've seen in recent times. He has an amazing voice and energy about him but also builds tracks live using delay pedals and loops. This is especially effective as layer upon layer of vocals are added.

Lidell is simulataneously techno boffin and motown pop genius. He's Aphex twin crossed with Phil Spector.

Ok that's over the top. He's very good live.
Erickk...

Erickk...

December 30, 2003
Personally i think Jamie's release 'safety in numbers' are one of the greatest techno records ever... Absolutely fuckin' insane!! I saw his performance at the sonar festivali nBarcelona in 2003, and were completely blown away!! He has the same kind of energy as Denmarks own Bjørn Svin, but with a lot more dark grimy attitude. I love the way he uses his voice in his live set. Really innovative guy, this one... Cheers!!
miccom

miccom

August 8, 2001
edited over 14 years ago
Yes, 'Daddy's Car' is such a great track!! Easily the best R&B track I ever heard. Intensely perverted, dark and superfunky for sure!! Though it's a bit of a different animal, it blows Squarepusher's 'My Red Hot Car' straight out the water. The album is rather heavy by Warp-standards and half of it sounds disturbingly 'angry', but it's certainly worth getting. Sounds very punk-like and raw (skeletal) upon first listen, but afterwards it's astonishing how well it's all put together and it becomes more like angry jazz. Very original take on electronics and this in the year 2000! Halleluha!
Damn near essential stuff even if just because nothing sounds quite like it.

Videos (56) Edit