Doug Sax

Doug Sax

Real Name:
Douglas Sax
Profile:
Legendary American mastering engineer from California.

Born: April 26, 1936
Died: April 2, 2015

He left his career as symphonic trumpet player behind to establish The Mastering Lab in Hollywood, CA., on December 1967. Eventually, he moved the facility further north to Ojai, CA., in 2006. It stayed there until his passing in April 2015. Three months later, the estate of Mr. Sax sold the business to Acoustic Sounds, resulting in its relocation to Salina, Kansas (where the company is based).

Doug co-founded Sheffield Lab, which pioneered direct to disc recordings, further establishing an audiophile market and awareness worldwide.
Sites:
Variations:

Doug Sax Discography

Production

S9 Lincoln Mayorga Lincoln Mayorga - Lincoln Mayorga & Distinguished Colleagues(LP, Ltd, Album) Sheffield Lab S9 US 1971 Sell This Version
S10 Lincoln Mayorga And Distinguished Colleagues* Lincoln Mayorga And Distinguished Colleagues* - Volume II - The Missing Linc (Album) Sheffield Lab S10 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Lab-1 Lincoln Mayorga Lincoln Mayorga - Lincoln Mayorga & Distinguished Colleagues - Volume III (Album) Sheffield Lab Lab-1 US 1974 Sell This Version
LAB-2, LAB 2 Thelma Houston & Pressure Cooker Thelma Houston & Pressure Cooker - I've Got The Music In Me (Album) Sheffield Lab, Sheffield Lab LAB-2, LAB 2 US 1975 Sell This Version
LAB-5 Dave Grusin Dave Grusin - Discovered Again! (Album) Sheffield Lab LAB-5 US 1976 Sell This Version
LAB-4 Lincoln Mayorga Lincoln Mayorga - Brahms Variations And Fugue On A Theme By Handel(LP, Album, Dir) Sheffield Lab LAB-4 US 1976 Sell This Version
LAB-7 Wagner*, Erich Leinsdorf, Los Angeles Philharmonic* Wagner*, Erich Leinsdorf, Los Angeles Philharmonic* - Die Walküre: Ride Of The Valkyries, Tristan Und Isolde: Prelude To Act 1, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Funeral Music, Siegfried: Forest Murmurs, Complete Unedited Permormance (Comp) Sheffield Lab LAB-7 US 1977 Sell This Version
LAB-6 Harry James (2) Harry James (2) - Comin' From A Good Place (Album) Sheffield Lab LAB-6 US 1977 Sell This Version
SHEFFIELD LAB 13 Lincoln Mayorga and Amanda McBroom Lincoln Mayorga and Amanda McBroom - Growing Up In Hollywood Town (Album) Sheffield Lab SHEFFIELD LAB 13 US 1980 Sell This Version
LAB-14 Jim Keltner / Ron Tutt Jim Keltner / Ron Tutt - The Sheffield Drum Record(LP) Sheffield Lab LAB-14 US 1981 Sell This Version
Lab 16 Giuliani*, Carulli*, Legnani* / Michael Newman (7), Sequoia String Quartet*, Laura Oltman Giuliani*, Carulli*, Legnani* / Michael Newman (7), Sequoia String Quartet*, Laura Oltman - Italian Pleasures(LP, Album, Ltd) Sheffield Lab Lab 16 US 1981 Sell This Version
LAB 21 Adam Makowicz Adam Makowicz - The Name Is Makowicz (Ma-kó-vitch) (Album) Sheffield Lab LAB 21 US 1983 Sell This Version
LAB 23 James Newton Howard & Friends James Newton Howard & Friends - James Newton Howard & Friends(LP, Album, Ltd) Sheffield Lab LAB 23 US 1983 Sell This Version
Lab 19 Schubert* - Jerome Rose Schubert* - Jerome Rose - Sonata In A Major (Posthumous) D. 959(LP, Album) Sheffield Lab Lab 19 US 1983 Sell This Version
CD-KODO, 12222-2 Kodō Kodō - Heartbeat Drummers Of Japan (Album) Sheffield Lab CD-KODO, 12222-2 US 1985 Sell This Version
CD 24 Igor Stravinsky And Claude Debussy Igor Stravinsky And Claude Debussy - Firebird Suite (1910), Original Version Complete With Finale; Afternoon Of A Faun Sheffield Lab CD 24 US 1985 Sell This Version
CD-29 Clair Marlo Clair Marlo - Let It Go (Album) Sheffield Lab CD-29 US 1989 Sell This Version
CD-31 Pat Coil Pat Coil - Steps(CD, Album) Sheffield Lab CD-31 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
CD-900 Harry James And His Big Band Harry James And His Big Band - The Sheffield Sessions 1974 - 1979(3xCD, Comp, RE) Sheffield Lab CD-900 US 1990 Sell This Version
0777 7 86520 2 1, V2-86520 Roy Orbison Roy Orbison - King Of Hearts (Album) Virgin, Virgin 0777 7 86520 2 1, V2-86520 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
11420-2-F, CD-14/20 Various Improvisations By Ron Tutt and 1 more… Various - The Sheffield Drum Record / The Sheffield Track Record (Comp) Sheffield Lab 11420-2-F, CD-14/20 US 1994 Sell This Version
10074-2-F Tower Of Power Tower Of Power - Direct Plus! (Album) Sheffield Lab 10074-2-F US 1997 Sell This Version
10064-2-F Robert Stanton Robert Stanton - Acoustic Storm(CD, Album) Mace (2), Sheffield Lab 10064-2-F Japan 1997 Sell This Version
CLP 7008 Clair Marlo Clair Marlo - Let It Go(LP, Ltd, RE, RM, Aud) Cisco CLP 7008 US 2003 Sell This Version
CD-7/8 Wagner*, Prokofiev* / Erich Leinsdorf, The Los Angeles Philharmonic Wagner*, Prokofiev* / Erich Leinsdorf, The Los Angeles Philharmonic - Erich Leinsdorf Conducting The Los Angeles Philharmonic(CD, Comp, RE) Sheffield Lab CD-7/8 US Unknown Sell This Version