Robert Ward

Robert Ward

Real Name:
Robert Jeryl Ward
Profile:
American guitarist and singer, born 15th of October 1938 in Luthersville, Georgia. Died at his home in Dry Branch, Georgia 25th of December 2008.

Robert Ward was lead guitarist of The Falcons and co-founder of the Ohio Untouchables (the earliest incarnation of the Ohio Players) in the late 1950s/early 1960s. During the 1970s he mostly worked as a session guitarist for Motown.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Robert Ward

Robert Ward Discography

Albums

CD BT 1088 Robert Ward Rhythm Of The People(CD, Album) Black Top Records CD BT 1088 1993 Sell This Version
CD BT-1123 Robert Ward Black Bottom(CD, Album) Black Top Records CD BT-1123 US 1995 Sell This Version
Black Top CD BTEL-7003 Robert Ward Twiggs County Soul Man(CD) Black Top Records Black Top CD BTEL-7003 Canada 1997 Sell This Version
DE-741 Robert Ward New Role Soul(CD, Album) Delmark Records DE-741 US 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

T 601 Robert Ward & The Ohio Untouchables* Robert Ward & The Ohio Untouchables* - Nobody Does Something For Nothing / Your Love Is Real(7") Thelma Record Co. T 601 US 1964 Sell This Version
MNG 0063 Robert ward Reunited(CD, Maxi) Movin' Novelties MNG 0063 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
G.C. 201 Robert Ward My Love Is Strictly Reserved For You(7") Groove City Records (2) G.C. 201 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

RELIC 7094, RELIC CD 7094 Robert Ward and The Ohio Untouchables Robert Ward and The Ohio Untouchables - Hot Stuff(CD, Album, Comp) Relic Records, Relic Records RELIC 7094, RELIC CD 7094 US 1995 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit