Barrio Jazz Gang

Barrio Jazz Gang

Real Name:
Rob Colella -Steve Micarelli
Profile:
The Barrio Jazz Gang was born in the year 2002 and the components are:

Rob Colella producer, d.j. and composer also founder of the label. He started playing guitar at the age of 12 then after some classical studies start to explore the computer and electronic music. Then after many travels around the world he discovered his passion for the world-music, the tribal beats and the exotic grooves. He also has many active projects like: Panaphonic, D.J. Spice etc. The other pillar of the band is Stefano Micarelli a guitarist-producer whohas collaborated with the likes of George Garzone and Harvie Swartz. The man cultivates a veneration for Wes Montgomery and Tal Farlow as well as apassion for electronics and fly fishing. Other members are Aldo Bassi (trumpet), Paolo Innarella (sax and flutes) and singer Paola Fortini,all established musicians from the italian jazz scene.
Check all the band cds preview tracks on www.funkyjuice.com
Sites:
Members:
Variations:

Barrio Jazz Gang Discography

Albums

FUJU 678-005-01 Barrio Jazz Gang Spectrum(CD, Album, Dig) Funky Juice Records FUJU 678-005-01 Italy 2002 Sell This Version
ПРЗ CD00313 Barrio Jazz Gang 2(CD, Album, Dig) DreaMusic (2) ПРЗ CD00313 Russia 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FUJU 789005 Barrio Jazz Gang Chok-A-Blok Avenue Lacerba FUJU 789005 Italy 2001 Sell This Version
FUJU 004 Barrio Jazz Gang vs Roby J.C.* Barrio Jazz Gang vs Roby J.C.* - Bellavista / Happening '66(12") Funky Juice Records FUJU 004 Italy Unknown Sell This Version