Jamie Hewlett

Jamie Hewlett

Real Name:
Jamie Christopher Hewlett
Profile:
British comic book artist, illustrator, designer and writer, born 3 April 1968 in Horsham, Sussex, England, UK. He is married to Emma De Caunes.

He is known for being the co-creator of the comic Tank Girl in Deadline Magazine and co-creator of the virtual band Gorillaz when he lived with Damon Albarn after his break-up with Justine Frischmann. He also did the animation stings in the UK for the coverage of the Beijing olympics on the BBC.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jamie Hewlett Discography

Vocals

5099909758827 Gorillaz California & The Slipping Of The Sun Gorillaz - The Fall (Album) Parlophone 5099909758827 Thailand 2010 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

50999 510545 2 6, 510 5452 Gorillaz Hongkongaton Gorillaz - D-Sides (Comp) Parlophone 50999 510545 2 6, 510 5452 Indonesia 2007 Sell This Version
5099964816623 (Box Set), 7243 5 36942 0 3 (CD1), 50999 5 10545 2 6 (CD2, CD3) Gorillaz Hongkongaton Gorillaz - G-Sides/D-Sides(CD, Comp, Enh + 2xCD, Comp + Box, Ltd) EMI, Parlophone, Parlophone 5099964816623 (Box Set), 7243 5 36942 0 3 (CD1), 50999 5 10545 2 6 (CD2, CD3) France 2010 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

584 030-2 Various Clint Eastwood Various - Sounds Like Teen Spirit (Best Of Alternative & Nu Rock)(2xCD, Comp) Polystar (3) 584 030-2 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
VTDCD 394, 7234 8 10702 2 2 Various Rock The House Various - The Album(2xCD, Comp) Virgin, EMI VTDCD 394, 7234 8 10702 2 2 UK 2001 Sell This Version
82876-89951-2 "Weird Al" Yankovic Feel Good Inc. (as Jamie Christopher Hewlett) "Weird Al" Yankovic - Straight Outta Lynwood(Hybrid, DualDisc, Album, Multichannel, NTSC) Volcano (2), Way Moby, Zomba Label Group 82876-89951-2 US 2006 Sell This Version
88697927292 Various Dare Various - Epic Volume II - The Biggest Tracks. The Festival Anthems(3xCD, Comp) Sony Music, EMI TV, Rhino Records (2) 88697927292 UK 2011 Sell This Version
none Expats Dare (as Hewlett) Expats - Cover Sessions - Trix Studio Sessions With Special Guests(CD, Comp, Promo) Muziekcentrum Trix none Belgium 2011 Sell This Version
5099963605723 Various Dare Various - Electrospective (Comp) EMI 5099963605723 UK 2012 Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

00946 343778 2 9, CDRS 6676 Gorillaz Hongkongaton Gorillaz - Dirty Harry (Single, Maxi) Parlophone, Parlophone 00946 343778 2 9, CDRS 6676 UK 2005 Sell This Version
50999 698972 9 0, 698 9729 Gorillaz Gorillaz - Bananaz(DVD-V, PAL, Reg) Parlophone, Parlophone 50999 698972 9 0, 698 9729 UK & Europe 2009 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

00946 354065 0 4 Gorillaz El Mañana (Video) Gorillaz - El Mañana / Kids With Guns(CD, Maxi, Enh) Parlophone 00946 354065 0 4 Europe 2006 Sell This Version

Visual

WC 004 LP, WC 004 Senseless Things Senseless Things - Postcard C.V.(LP, Album) Way Cool Records (2), Way Cool Records (2) WC 004 LP, WC 004 UK & Europe 1989 Sell This Version
WC 003 - S, WC 003S Senseless Things Senseless Things - Too Much Kissing / Trevor (Single) Way Cool Records (2), Way Cool Records (2) WC 003 - S, WC 003S UK 1989 Sell This Version
DYS 15 CD Senseless Things Senseless Things - Is It Too Late? (EP, Single) Decoy DYS 15 CD UK 1990 Sell This Version
DYS 17 CD Senseless Things Senseless Things - Can't Do Anything (Single, EP) Decoy DYS 17 CD UK 1990 Sell This Version
657695 7 Senseless Things Senseless Things - Easy To Smile (Single) Epic 657695 7 UK 1991 Sell This Version
ESCA 5431 Senseless Things Senseless Things - The First Of Too Many(CD, Album) Epic/Sony Records ESCA 5431 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
657449 2 Senseless Things Senseless Things - Got It At The Delmar EP (EP, Single) Epic, Epic 657449 2 UK & Europe 1991 Sell This Version
656980 2 Senseless Things Senseless Things - Everybody's Gone(CD, Maxi) Epic 656980 2 UK 1991 Sell This Version
395 390-1 CUD CUD - Asquarius(LP, Album, Ltd) A&M Records 395 390-1 UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
658833 2 Senseless Things Senseless Things - Homophobic Asshole(CD, Single, Dig) Epic 658833 2 UK 1992 Sell This Version
12ALMOS017 Rampage Rampage - The Monkees(12") Almo Sounds 12ALMOS017 UK 1995 Sell This Version
CID 613, 854329-2 Pulp Pulp - Common People(CD, Single, Promo) Island Records, Island Records CID 613, 854329-2 France 1995 Sell This Version
7559-61760-2 Various Various - Tank Girl - Original Soundtrack From The United Artists Film (Comp) Elektra 7559-61760-2 Europe 1995 Sell This Version