Andy Diagram

Andy Diagram

Real Name:
Andrew Diagram
Profile:
Andy Diagram (Born London 1959) is a British musician and trumpet player. He has worked with the instrument in a variety bands and contexts ranging from pop and rock to experimental jazz, art rock and dance music.

He is best known for his work with James (having been a member from 1989 to 1992 during the band's popular peak in the UK, and rejoining for the ongoing band reformation in 2007), with Spaceheads and with former Pere Ubu singer David Thomas.

Andy Diagram has developed his own style in many settings, creating large soundscapes of brass with the use of basic electronic effects. Harmonizers and echo loops form the core of his sound. Breathy noises, spitting and melodic playing are all caught up and spun back in his echo loops.

He was based in Manchester during the 1980s (his formative musical years) and now lives in London. He plays regularly with local bands and improvisers. He also records and tours with his own band spaceheads and with David Thomas (singer from Pere Ubu) as part of Two Pale Boys.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Andy Diagram Discography

Albums

E125 Diagram* & Moliné* Diagram* & Moliné* - Ley(CD, Album, Ltd) Entr'acte E125 UK 2012 Sell This Version