John F. Kennedy

John F. Kennedy

Real Name:
John Fitzgerald Kennedy
Profile:
American president.

Born: 29 May 1917 in Brookline, Massachusetts, USA.
Died: 22 November 1963 in Dallas, Texas, USA (aged 46).

Husband of Jacqueline Kennedy, 1953-1963 (his death).
Father of Caroline Kennedy (3).

John Fitzgerald Kennedy, often referred to as John F. Kennedy, JFK, or Jack Kennedy, was the 35th President of the United States. He served from 1961 until his assassination in 1963.

A member of the prominent Kennedy political family, he is considered an icon of American liberalism. During World War II, he served as a naval lieutenant in the Pacific theater and was cited for exceptional bravery for the rescue of his men.

Kennedy is the youngest person ever to have been elected president of the United States, at the age of 43. (Theodore Roosevelt was the youngest ever to serve as President of the United States.)

Major events during his presidency included the failed Bay of Pigs invasion, the Cuban Missile Crisis, the building of the Berlin Wall, the Space Race, early events of the Vietnam War, and the American Civil Rights Movement.

In rankings of US presidents, historians usually grade him above average, but among the general public he is often regarded as among the greatest presidents.

He is also the only Roman Catholic ever to become President, the first president to serve who was born in the 20th century, the last to die while still in office, the last Democrat from the North to be elected, and the last to be elected while serving in the US Senate.

Currently he's the youngest of any US president, at 46 years and 177 days, when he was assassinated on November 22, 1963. The assassination is often considered a defining moment in US history, both because of its traumatic impact on the entire nation, and because of Kennedy's elevation as an icon for a new generation of Americans and American aspirations.
Sites:
Variations:

John F. Kennedy Discography

Albums

P-16100 Franklin D. Roosevelt / John F. Kennedy Franklin D. Roosevelt / John F. Kennedy - Actual Speeches Of Franklin D. Roosevelt And John F. Kennedy(LP, Album) Somerset P-16100 US 1962 Sell This Version
2099 John Fitzgerald Kennedy* A Memorial Album (Album, Comp) Premier Albums 2099 US 1963 Sell This Version
10,000 John F. Kennedy John Fitzgerald Kennedy 1917-1963 (A Memorial Album) (Album) Diplomat Records 10,000 US 1963 Sell This Version
T 74 491 John F. Kennedy 26. Juni 1963: John F. Kennedy In Berlin(LP) Not On Label T 74 491 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
19, 519 John Fitzgerald Kennedy*, David Cobb John Fitzgerald Kennedy*, David Cobb - The Speeches Of John Fitzgerald Kennedy The 35th President Of The United States (A Memorial Album)(LP, Album) Modern Sound, Modern Sound 19, 519 US 1963 Sell This Version
none John F. Kennedy, ABC Radio Network John F. Kennedy, ABC Radio Network - November 22, 1963(2x12", Album) ABC Radio Networks none US 1963 Sell This Version
9 202 John F. Kennedy Kennedy In Deutschland - Im Zeichen Der Freundschaft(LP) Deutsche Grammophon 9 202 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
SOLP 33-217 John F. Kennedy Spielmannszug TV 1848 Der Festspielstadt spielt vor J.F.Kennedy Anläßlich Seines Deutschland-Besuches Im Jahre 1963(LP) Elite Special SOLP 33-217 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
TFM 3127(C) John F. Kennedy The Presidential Years 1960-1963 (A Documentary) (Album) 20th Century Fox Records TFM 3127(C) Canada 1964 Sell This Version
DLP-169 John Fitzgerald Kennedy* The Presidential Years 1960-1963 - Original Speeches (Album) Design Records (2) DLP-169 US 1964 Sell This Version
XCTV-96558/XCTV-96559 John F. Kennedy John F. Kennedy And The Negro(12", Album) Ebony Magazine XCTV-96558/XCTV-96559 US 1964 Sell This Version
LH-10 John F. Kennedy The Assassination Of A President(LP, Gat) Living History Records LH-10 US 1964 Sell This Version
VDM-101 John F. Kennedy The Kennedy Wit(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor Red Seal VDM-101 US 1964 Sell This Version
none John F. Kennedy The Kennedy Years 1956-1963(3xLP, Mono + Box) Longines Symphonette Society none US 1964 Sell This Version
PCC 210 John F. Kennedy, Howard K. Smith John F. Kennedy, Howard K. Smith - Kennedy In Germany(LP, Mono) Philips PCC 210 US 1964 Sell This Version
CLP1732 President Kennedy* In Ireland(LP, Album) His Master's Voice CLP1732 UK 1964 Sell This Version
TC2021, TC-2021 John F. Kennedy A Self-Portrait(2xLP, Album) Caedmon Records, Caedmon Records TC2021, TC-2021 US 1964 Sell This Version
VDM 103 John F. Kennedy Profiles In Courage(LP) RCA Victor VDM 103 US 1965 Sell This Version
ST 2486 John F. Kennedy / Gregory Peck (3) John F. Kennedy / Gregory Peck (3) - Years Of Lightning, Day Of Drums (Album) Capitol Records ST 2486 US 1966 Sell This Version
MS-197 John Fitzgerald Kennedy* A Memorial Tribute (Album) Masterseal MS-197 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
770-A, 33-2947-3 John F. Kennedy A Memorial Tribute: A Narration With Highlights Of Speeches(LP) Palace, Palace 770-A, 33-2947-3 US Unknown Sell This Version
SS 5, SS-5 John Fitzgerald Kennedy* En Memoria(LP) Seeco Records, Seeco Records SS 5, SS-5 US Unknown Sell This Version
XLP 79912 John F. Kennedy John Fitzgerald Kennedy....As We Remember Him(LP) Legacy XLP 79912 Unknown Sell This Version
477 Robert F. Kennedy, John F. Kennedy Robert F. Kennedy, John F. Kennedy - Outstanding Moments In The Lives Of (LP) Current Recrds 477 US Unknown Sell This Version
P 48 046 L John F. Kennedy Das War John F. Kennedy(LP, Album) Philips P 48 046 L Germany Unknown Sell This Version