Aulis Sallinen

Aulis Sallinen

Real Name:
Aulis Heikki Sallinen
Profile:
Aulis Sallinen (born April 9, 1935 in Salmi, Finland) is a Finnish composer.

Sallinen studied at the Sibelius Academy 1955-1960, with the teachers Aarre Merikanto and Joonas Kokkonen. After graduating, he was appointed as administrator of the Finnish Radion Sinfoniaorkesteri (1960-69). He also was the Secretary and member of the Board (1958-73), then Chairman (1971-73) of the Finnish Composers' Society; member of the board of TEOSTO (Finnish copyright society) from 1970-84, then Chairman from 1988-90; he also served for several years on the Board of the Finnish National Opera. He is a member of the Royal Swedish Music Academy and Honorary Doctor of the Universities of Helsinki and Turku. The Finnish Government made him Professor of Arts for life in 1981 - the first appointment of its kind, thus making it possible for him to devote all of his time to composing.

Sallinen has written 6 operas, 8 symphonies, a violin concerto and several chamber works. His most known operas include 'The Horseman', 'Kullervo' and 'The Red Line'. He has also composed the title track of Kronos Quartet's album 'Winter Was Hard'.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Aulis Sallinen

Aulis Sallinen Discography

Albums

E063-34330 Finlandia Quartet / Ralf Gothóni / Joonas Kokkonen / Aulis Sallinen Finlandia Quartet / Ralf Gothóni / Joonas Kokkonen / Aulis Sallinen - Piano Quintet 1953 / String Quartet No 3(LP) EMI E063-34330 Finland 1971 Sell This Version
SXL 6431 Sibelius*, Sallinen*, Paavo Berglund Conducting The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra* Sibelius*, Sallinen*, Paavo Berglund Conducting The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra* - Symphony No. 4 / Mauermusik(LP, RP) Decca SXL 6431 UK 1973 Sell This Version
LP-41 Aulis Sallinen / Finnish Radio Symph. Orch.* - Okko Kamu / Helsinki Philh. Orch.* - Paavo Berglund Aulis Sallinen / Finnish Radio Symph. Orch.* - Okko Kamu / Helsinki Philh. Orch.* - Paavo Berglund - Sinfonia - Chorali - Sinfonia III (Album) BIS LP-41 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
LP-64 Aulis Sallinen Chamber Music II For Alto Flute And String Orchestra / String Quartet No. 3 / Quattro Per Quattro / Elegy For Sebastian Knight(LP, Album) BIS LP-64 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
FA 102 LP-3 Aulis Sallinen, Okko Kamu Aulis Sallinen, Okko Kamu - The Red Line(LP) Finlandia Records FA 102 LP-3 Finland 1980 Sell This Version
FAD 346 Aulis Sallinen, Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Okko Kamu, Arto Noras Aulis Sallinen, Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Okko Kamu, Arto Noras - Shadows / Symphony No. 4 / Cello Concerto (Album) Finlandia Records FAD 346 Finland 1985 Sell This Version
FACD 370 Aulis Sallinen, Arto Noras, Finlandia Sinfonietta, Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Okko Kamu Aulis Sallinen, Arto Noras, Finlandia Sinfonietta, Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Okko Kamu - Washington Mosaics (Chamber Music III • Sonata For Solo Cello)(CD, Album) Finlandia Records FACD 370 Scandinavia 1989 Sell This Version
ABCD 040 Sallinen*, Sibelius*, Fresk Quartet* Sallinen*, Sibelius*, Fresk Quartet* - String Quartets(CD) Bluebell ABCD 040 Sweden 1991 Sell This Version
8.553747F Sallinen*, Mats Rondin, Hanna Juutilainen, Finnish Chamber Orchestra, Okko Kamu Sallinen*, Mats Rondin, Hanna Juutilainen, Finnish Chamber Orchestra, Okko Kamu - Complete Works For String Orchestra (Album) Naxos 8.553747F Scandinavia 1996 Sell This Version
8.553759FIN Sallinen*, Jaakko Kuusisto, Mats Rondin, Saara Hakkila, Ilkka Paananen Sallinen*, Jaakko Kuusisto, Mats Rondin, Saara Hakkila, Ilkka Paananen - Complete Works For Violin, Cello, Double Bass And Piano(CD, Album) Naxos 8.553759FIN Europe 1998 Sell This Version
8.554185 Aulis Sallinen / Töru Takemitsu* / Krzysztof Penderecki - Petri Alanko (2), Tapiola Sinfonietta, Okko Kamu Aulis Sallinen / Töru Takemitsu* / Krzysztof Penderecki - Petri Alanko (2), Tapiola Sinfonietta, Okko Kamu - 20th Century Music For Flute And Orchestra(CD, Album) Naxos 8.554185 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
999 918-2 Aulis Sallinen, Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz, Ari Rasilainen Aulis Sallinen, Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz, Ari Rasilainen - Symphonies 1 & 7(CD, Album) cpo 999 918-2 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
777 147-2 Aulis SallinenArto NorasMika Väyrynen (2)Virtuosi Di KuhmoRalf Gothóni Aulis SallinenArto NorasMika Väyrynen (2)Virtuosi Di KuhmoRalf Gothóni - Chamber Music III, IV, V(CD, Album) cpo 777 147-2 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
ABCD 372 Salmenhaara* / Nordgren* / Kangas* / Sallinen* - Marko Ylönen / Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra / Juha Kangas Salmenhaara* / Nordgren* / Kangas* / Sallinen* - Marko Ylönen / Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra / Juha Kangas - Poema - Works For Cello And Strings(SACD, Multichannel, Album) Alba Records ABCD 372 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
ODE 1256-2D Aulis Sallinen, Jyväskylä Sinfonia, Ville Matvejeff, Ralf Gothóni Aulis Sallinen, Jyväskylä Sinfonia, Ville Matvejeff, Ralf Gothóni - Chamber Music I-VIII(2xCD, Album) Ondine ODE 1256-2D Finland 2015 Sell This Version

Compilations

CL 138 4/99 Sibelius* / Sallinen* Sibelius* / Sallinen* - Sibelius: Lemminkäinen / Sallinen: Rauta-aika(CD, Comp) Classica (4) CL 138 4/99 Finland 1999 Sell This Version
8573-81972-2 Sallinen*, Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Jouko Harjanne, Aki Välimäki, Avanti Chamber Orchestra*, Finlandia Sinfonietta, Arto Noras Sallinen*, Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Jouko Harjanne, Aki Välimäki, Avanti Chamber Orchestra*, Finlandia Sinfonietta, Arto Noras - Shadows / Sunrise Serenade(2xCD, Comp) Finlandia Records 8573-81972-2 Europe 2000 Sell This Version