Frank Sinatra

Frank Sinatra

Real Name:
Francis Albert Sinatra
Profile:
American singer and actor with Italian origins.
Born: 12 December 1915 in Hoboken, New Jersey, USA.
Died: 14 May 1998 in Los Angeles, California, USA (aged 82).

Beginning his musical career in the swing era with Harry James (2) and Tommy Dorsey, Sinatra became a solo artist with great success in the early to mid-1940s.

He signed with Capitol Records and released several critically lauded albums. Sinatra left Capitol to found his own record label, Reprise Records, toured internationally, and fraternized with the Rat Pack and President John F. Kennedy in the early 1960s.

Sinatra had three children, Nancy Sinatra (singer, artist), Frank Sinatra Jr. (musician), and Tina Sinatra (TV producer), all with his first wife, Nancy Barbato (married 1939 to 1951). He was married three more times, to actresses Ava Gardner (1951 to 1957) and Mia Farrow (1966 to 1968), and finally to model/showgirl Barbara Marx (married 1976), to whom he was still married at his death.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Frank Sinatra Discography

Albums

M 637 Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra Conducts The Music Of Alec Wilder (Album) Columbia Masterworks M 637 US 1946 Sell This Version
C-112, C 112 Frank Sinatra The Voice Of Frank Sinatra (Album, EP) Columbia, Columbia C-112, C 112 US 1946 Sell This Version
C-124, C 124 Frank Sinatra Songs By Sinatra Volume 1 (Album) Columbia, Columbia C-124, C 124 US 1947 Sell This Version
C-167 Frank Sinatra Christmas Songs By Sinatra (Comp, Album) Columbia C-167 US 1948 Sell This Version
HD8-MM-4022, HD7-MM-15166 Frank Sinatra, Dick Haymes Frank Sinatra, Dick Haymes - American Red Cross 1948 Fund Campaign(Vinyl, 16", Mono) NBC Orthacoustic Radio Recording, NBC Orthacoustic Radio Recording HD8-MM-4022, HD7-MM-15166 US 1948 Sell This Version
C-185 Frank Sinatra Frankly Sentimental (Album) Columbia C-185 US 1949 Sell This Version
CL 6143 Frank Sinatra Sing And Dance With Frank Sinatra (Album) Columbia CL 6143 US 1950 Sell This Version
CL 6096 Frank Sinatra Dedicated To You (Album, EP) Columbia CL 6096 US 1950 Sell This Version
B-419 Frank Sinatra I've Got A Crush On You (Album, EP) Columbia B-419 US 1954 Sell This Version
LC 6689, LC.6689 Frank Sinatra Swing Easy! (Album, Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records LC 6689, LC.6689 South Africa 1954 Sell This Version
LC 6654 Frank Sinatra Songs For Young Lovers (Album, EP) Capitol Records LC 6654 UK 1954 Sell This Version
CL-6339 Doris Day, Frank Sinatra Doris Day, Frank Sinatra - Young At Heart (Album) Columbia CL-6339 US 1954 Sell This Version
T11002 Frank Sinatra Fabulous Frankie(10", Album, Mono) RCA T11002 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
H 1-581 Frank Sinatra In The Wee Small Hours (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records H 1-581 US 1955 Sell This Version
LCT 6111 Frank Sinatra Tone Poems Of Color (Album) Capitol Records LCT 6111 UK 1956 Sell This Version
EDM-750 Bing Crosby, Grace Kelly, Frank Sinatra, Louis Armstrong Bing Crosby, Grace Kelly, Frank Sinatra, Louis Armstrong - High Society (Album) Capitol Records EDM-750 US 1956 Sell This Version
W 653 Frank Sinatra Songs For Swingin' Lovers (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records W 653 Brazil 1956 Sell This Version
062-2601381 Frank Sinatra Close To You (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records 062-2601381 Spain 1957 Sell This Version
LCT 6148 Rodgers & Hart, Frank Sinatra, Rita Hayworth, Kim Novak (2) Rodgers & Hart, Frank Sinatra, Rita Hayworth, Kim Novak (2) - Pal Joey (Album) Capitol Records LCT 6148 UK 1957 Sell This Version
DW 803 Frank Sinatra A Swingin' Affair (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records DW 803 US 1957 Sell This Version
2LP-3010 Frank Sinatra Where Are You? (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records 2LP-3010 Japan 1957 Sell This Version
W 894 Frank Sinatra A Jolly Christmas From Frank Sinatra (Album) Capitol Records W 894 US 1957 Sell This Version
2LP 3022E Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra Sings For Only The Lonely (Album) Capitol Records 2LP 3022E Japan 1958 Sell This Version
W920 Frank Sinatra Come Fly With Me (Album) Capitol Records W920 US 1958 Sell This Version
CSP-1031 Frank Sinatra Come Dance With Me! (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records CSP-1031 Japan 1959 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

marmiteboy

marmiteboy

April 28, 2014
I have 'Frank Sinatra Sings Irving Berlin - Capitol EAP 20422) which is not listed here. Track listing: 1. How Deep Is The Ocean, 2. Always, 3. Cheek To Cheek, 4. White Christmas. I am guessing from the serial number it was released in 1961 Can anyone shed any light on it?
whiskyman

whiskyman

April 1, 2012
edited over 3 years ago
I have 2 copies of Frank Sinatra's Greatest hits. Both Canadian releases. Cover is same on both. Shows FS 1025. Labels are different and one shows FS 1025Q while the other shows FS 1025. Are these seperate releases and should they be listed as such?

Videos (121) Edit