Elton John

Elton John

Real Name:
Reginald Kenneth Dwight
Profile:
Note: Please use the entry Elton John & Bernie Taupin when credited together [NB Only do this when no other writer is involved in which case you must credit them separately].

An English singer-songwriter, composer and pianist, born March 25, 1947, Pinner, Middlesex, UK.
Elton John has been one of the dominant forces in rock and popular music, especially during the 1970s. He has sold over 200 million records, making him one of the most successful artists of all time. He has more than 50 Top 40 hits including seven consecutive No. 1 U.S. albums, 59 Top 40 singles, 16 Top 10, four No. 2 hits, and nine No. 1 hits. He has won five Grammy awards and one Academy Award. His success has had a profound impact on popular music and has contributed to the continued popularity of the piano in rock and roll.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1992 and Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1994 (as Performer).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Elton John Discography

Albums

DJLPS.403, DJLP 403 Elton John Empty Sky (Album) DJM Records (2), DJM Records (2) DJLPS.403, DJLP 403 UK 1969 Sell This Version
73096 Elton John Tumbleweed Connection (Album, Comp) DJM Records (2), DJM Records (2) 73096 US 1970 Sell This Version
DJC 3001 Elton John Elton John (Album) DJM Records (2) DJC 3001 UK 1970 Sell This Version
DJF 1155 Elton John Madman Across The Water (Album) DJM Records (2) DJF 1155 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
PAS 6004, SW-93716 Elton John Friends (Album) Paramount Records PAS 6004, SW-93716 US 1971 Sell This Version
DJM 414 Elton John 17-11-70 (Album) DJM Records (2) DJM 414 France 1971 Sell This Version
93135, UNI 93135 Elton John Honky Château (Album) DJM Records (2), DJM Records (2) 93135, UNI 93135 US 1972 Sell This Version
DJM 22091 Elton John Don't Shoot Me I'm Only The Piano Player (Album) DJM Records (2), DJM Records (2) DJM 22091 Scandinavia 1972 Sell This Version
DJLPD 1001 Elton John Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (Album) DJM Records (2), DJM Records (2) DJLPD 1001 Scandinavia 1973 Sell This Version
SCXG 1041 Elton John Caribou (Album) DJM Records (2), DJM Records (2) SCXG 1041 Greece 1974 Sell This Version
MCAT-2142 Elton John Captain Fantastic And The Brown Dirt Cowboy (Album) DJM Records (2) MCAT-2142 US 1975 Sell This Version
DJLPH 464 Elton John Rock Of The Westies (Album) DJM Records (2) DJLPH 464 Scandinavia 1975 Sell This Version
MCAC-622 Elton John Here And There (Album) DJM Records (2) MCAC-622 US 1976 Sell This Version
6650 005 Elton John Blue Moves (Album) The Rocket Record Company, The Rocket Record Company 6650 005 Australia 1976 Sell This Version
RJ-7540 Elton John A Single Man (Album) The Rocket Record Company RJ-7540 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
MCA- 5104 Elton John Victim Of Love (Album) The Rocket Record Company MCA- 5104 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
9103 511 Elton John 21 At 33 (Album) The Rocket Record Company 9103 511 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
XGHS 2002 Elton John The Fox (Album) The Rocket Record Company XGHS 2002 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
DJF 25026 Elton John Elton John & John Lennon 1974 Live! (Album) DJM Records (2) DJF 25026 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
XGHS 2013 Elton John Jump Up! (Album) The Rocket Record Company XGHS 2013 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
GHS 4006 Elton John Too Low For Zero (Album) The Rocket Record Company GHS 4006 US 1983 Sell This Version
GHS 24031 Elton John Breaking Hearts (Album) The Rocket Record Company GHS 24031 US 1984 Sell This Version
GHS 24077 Elton John Ice On Fire (Album) The Rocket Record Company GHS 24077 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
830 487-1 Elton John Leather Jackets (Album) The Rocket Record Company 830 487-1 Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
MCAXD-8022 Elton John Live In Australia (Album) The Rocket Record Company MCAXD-8022 Canada 1987 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

magicmenagerie

magicmenagerie

January 27, 2016
Rocket Man was released in 1971 as a 45rpm single in the UK, b/w Holiday Inn and Goodbye (both from Madman Across The Water)
GOODGROOVECIRCLE

GOODGROOVECIRCLE

November 26, 2014
The Elton John LP was released in April 1970 and Tumbleweed Connection October the same year.
They are in the wrong order here!

Videos (121) Edit