Don Carlos (2)

Don Carlos (2)

Real Name:
Euvin Spencer
Profile:
Don Carlos a.k.a. Don McCarlos (born Euvin Spencer, 29 June 1952) is a Jamaican reggae singer and composer.

He was born and raised in Western Kingston, Jamaica in a very deprived district known as Waterhouse out of which came many talented reggae musicians. One such artist was King Tubby, one of the founders of Black Uhuru, The Jays, Junior Reid and King Jammy. Don Carlos began singing in 1974 as a member of Black Uhuru. He sang alongside Garth Dennis and Derrick Simpson the leader of the trio. Don played a key role in the recordings of the highly acclaimed Love Crisis album, produced by Prince Jammy in 1977 which was later re-released as The Black Sounds of Freedom. After some time finding his sound as a soloist Carlos blossomed in May 1981 releasing the heavy cultural roots album Suffering for Negus Roots.
He has since become very popular in the live scene and has released twelve solo albums working alongside Gold, his backup vocalist and co writer. Some of his most notable albums include Harvest Time, Day to Day Living and Them Never Know a Natty Dread were released in 1982. Spread Out also released in 1982 commonly known now as Laser Beam had many fan favorites.
Though Carlos' solo peak period was during the 80's dance hall craze he still maintains his roots flavor and awesome melodies to this day. In 1988 he recorded Jingle Bells with Glenice Spenser on A Reggae Christmas on RAS Records. In 1990 he re-united as the lead vocal for a Black Uhuru album. Don continues to grow in popularity and still performs all over the world.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Don Carlos (2) Discography

Albums

NERLP 001 Don Carlos (2) Suffering (Album) Negus Roots NERLP 001 UK 1981 Sell This Version
JJ 084, JJ-084 Don Carlos (2) And Gold (2) Don Carlos (2) And Gold (2) - Them Never Know Natty Dread Have Him Credential (Album) Hit Bound, Hit Bound JJ 084, JJ-084 US 1982 Sell This Version
VPRLP 1014 Culture & Don Carlos (2) Culture & Don Carlos (2) - Roots & Culture (Album) Jah Guidance VPRLP 1014 Jamaica 1982 Sell This Version
NERLP(L) 005 Don Carlos (2) Harvest Time (Album) Negus Roots NERLP(L) 005 South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
GREL 45, CGR/GREL 45 Don Carlos (2) Day To Day Living (Album) Greensleeves Records, Shanachie GREL 45, CGR/GREL 45 US 1982 Sell This Version
BS 1053 Don Carlos (2) Spread Out (Album) Burning Sounds BS 1053 UK 1983 Sell This Version
BSILP68, VSLP 4029 Don Carlos (2) Pure Gold (Album) Black Solidarity, Vista Sounds BSILP68, VSLP 4029 France 1983 Sell This Version
TWLP 1010 Don Carlos (2) & Gold (2) Don Carlos (2) & Gold (2) - Ghetto Living (Album) Tamoki Wambesi TWLP 1010 UK 1983 Sell This Version
JJ 164 Don Carlos (2) With Gold (2) & The Gladiators Don Carlos (2) With Gold (2) & The Gladiators - Show-Down - Vol. 3 (Album) Empire Records (2) JJ 164 US 1984 Sell This Version
CSLP 15 Don Carlos (2) And Gold (2) Don Carlos (2) And Gold (2) - Plantation (Album) CSA Records CSLP 15 UK 1984 Sell This Version
KVL 9017 Don Carlos (2) & Gold (2) Don Carlos (2) & Gold (2) - Never Run Away (Album) Kingdom Records KVL 9017 UK 1984 Sell This Version
RAS 3008 Don Carlos (2) Just A Passing Glance (Album) Real Authentic Sound RAS 3008 US 1984 Sell This Version
CDBM 054 Don Carlos (2) Prophecy (Album) Blue Moon, The Magnum Music Group CDBM 054 UK 1985 Sell This Version
DFLP 3004 Don Carlos (2) with Anthony Johnson & Little John Don Carlos (2) with Anthony Johnson & Little John - Rasta Brothers(LP, Album) Dancefloor DFLP 3004 UK 1985 Sell This Version
C25YO195 Junior Reid / Don Carlos (2) Junior Reid / Don Carlos (2) - Firehouse Clash (Album) Live & Learn Records C25YO195 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
RAS 3029 Don Carlos (2) Deeply Concerned (Album) RAS Records RAS 3029 US 1987 Sell This Version
EFA 33150-2 Don Carlos (2) And Gold (2) Don Carlos (2) And Gold (2) - Ease Up (Album) Real Authentic Sound EFA 33150-2 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
EFA 33233-2 Don Carlos (2) 7 Days A Week(CD, Album) Real Authentic Sound EFA 33233-2 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
YTR-1219CD Groundation With Don Carlos (2) & The Congos Groundation With Don Carlos (2) & The Congos - Hebron Gate (Album) Young Tree Records YTR-1219CD US 2002 Sell This Version
YTR-1220LP Groundation with Don Carlos (2) & The Congos Groundation with Don Carlos (2) & The Congos - Dragon War(LP) Young Tree Records YTR-1220LP US 2003 Sell This Version
YTR-1223CD Groundation with Apple Gabriel & Don Carlos (2) Groundation with Apple Gabriel & Don Carlos (2) - We Free Again (Album) On The Corner, Nocturne YTR-1223CD US 2004 Sell This Version
HBECD 20659 Don Carlos (2) Changes (Album) HeartBeat Europe HBECD 20659 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
TBU 2051 Don Carlos (2) Live In San Francisco(CD, Album) 2B1 Multimedia Inc. TBU 2051 US Unknown Sell This Version
5550 Sammy Dread, Jim Kelly (4), Don Carlos (2) Sammy Dread, Jim Kelly (4), Don Carlos (2) - Sammy Dread Meet Don Carlos At Skateland(LP) Saxon International 5550 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SA 0038 Jah Carlos* & Soul Syndicate* Jah Carlos* & Soul Syndicate* - Black Harmony Rawse Records SA 0038 US 1976 Sell This Version