Bat For Lashes

Bat For Lashes

Real Name:
Natasha Khan
Profile:
Bat For Lashes is a solo project of Natasha Khan, born 25 October 1979, a British singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist, based in Brighton (UK).

Born to a Pakistani father, part of the eminent family of squash-playing Khans, and an English mother, her early childhood was spent travelling the world following her father who trained the Pakistani squash team, summers in Pakistan, and the rest of the time in Hertfordshire. She had a strict religious upbringing until her parents separated when she was 11 years old.

Khan graduated in film and music, whilst at university her experimental work was influenced by artists such as Steve Reich and Susan Hiller, and she produced multi-media work centred on sound installations, animations and performance. She went on to work as a nursery school teacher, and it was during this period that she began writing the material for her first album.

Bat For Lashes' music has been likened to the work of Björk, Cat Power, Tori Amos, and especially Kate Bush.
The debut single, "The Wizard", was released digitally through label Drowned In Sound and on 7-inch through Khan's own imprint, She Bear Records. Later signing to the record label Echo and releasing debut album "Fur And Gold" on 11 September 2006.

On 17 July 2007 "Fur And Gold" was announced as one of the 12 albums nominated for the annual 2007 Mercury Music Prize. Despite being the favourite to win, at the ceremony held at London's Grovenor House on Tuesday 4 September 2007, when the winner was announced by Jools Holland at 10:15pm she lost out to rank outsiders Klaxons.

Her live / touring / backing band has included: Ben Christophers, Charlotte Hatherley and Sarah Jones (3).
Sites:
Aliases:

Bat For Lashes Discography

Albums

ECHCD 72 Bat For Lashes Fur And Gold (Album) Echo ECHCD 72 UK 2006 Sell This Version
9996930202L Bat For Lashes Two Suns (Album) Parlophone 9996930202L Malaysia 2009 Sell This Version
P915 5402, 5099991554024 Bat For Lashes The Haunted Man (Album) Parlophone, Echo P915 5402, 5099991554024 Europe 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Bat For Lashes The Wizard (Single) Echo none UK 2006 Sell This Version
RADCD188 Bat For Lashes Trophy (Single) Echo RADCD188 UK 2006 Sell This Version
12LASHES 001 Bat For Lashes What's A Girl To Do? (Single) EMI 12LASHES 001 UK 2007 Sell This Version
50999 5 00437 2 9 Bat For Lashes Prescilla (Single) Echo 50999 5 00437 2 9 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
none Bat For Lashes Live Session - EP(4xFile, WAV, EP) Astralwerks none US 2008
12RWL 6788 Bat For Lashes Daniel (Single) Parlophone 12RWL 6788 UK 2009 Sell This Version
5099968537753 Bat For Lashes Sleep Alone/Moon And Moon (Maxi, Single) Parlophone 5099968537753 UK & US 2009 Sell This Version
R6773 Bat For Lashes Pearl's Dream (Single, EP) Parlophone R6773 UK & Europe 2009 Sell This Version
none Bat For Lashes iTunes Live: London Festival '09(6xFile, AAC, EP, 256) Echo none 2009
R 6812 Bat For Lashes Howl! / Wild Is The Wind(7", Single, Ltd) Parlophone R 6812 UK 2010 Sell This Version
R6836 Beck & Bat For Lashes Beck & Bat For Lashes - Let's Get Lost(7") Parlophone R6836 UK 2011 Sell This Version
CDRDJ6872 Bat For Lashes All Your Gold (Single) Parlophone, Parlophone CDRDJ6872 UK 2012 Sell This Version
none Bat For Lashes Laura (Single) Parlophone none UK 2012 Sell This Version
none Bat For Lashes Marilyn(File, MP3, Single, 252) Parlophone none UK 2012
R 6858, 5099946317476 Bat For Lashes Strangelove(7", S/Sided, Etch, Ltd) Parlophone, Parlophone R 6858, 5099946317476 UK 2012 Sell This Version
none Bat For Lashes A Wall (Single) Parlophone none UK & Europe 2013 Sell This Version
CDRDJ6891, 50999958342 2 1 Bat For Lashes Lilies(CDr, Single, Promo) Parlophone, Echo CDRDJ6891, 50999958342 2 1 UK 2013 Sell This Version
none Bat For Lashes iTunes Festival: London 2012(5xFile, AAC, EP, 256) Echo none 2013
R6892 Bat For Lashes Laura / Marilyn(7", Single, Ltd) Parlophone R6892 Europe 2013 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Bat For Lashes Who Stole Petretski's Thunder?(CDr, Promo) Not On Label none UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Bat For Lashes Pearls Dream (Skreams Pour Another Glass Of Champers Remix)(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (Skream Self-released) none UK 2009
none Bat For Lashes Gucci Guilty(File, MP3, 192) Not On Label (Gucci) none 2011