Sabu Toyozumi

Sabu Toyozumi

Real Name:
豊住芳三郎 (Toyozumi Yoshisaburo)
Profile:
Japanese free jazz drummer. Born in 1943 in Tsurumi, Yokohama. Sabu began his professional career with the rock band Samurais, before beginning to play free style in 1969.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sabu Toyozumi Discography

Albums

PA-7101 Yoshisaburoh Toyozumi* Sabu - Message To Chicago (Album) Nadja PA-7101 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
PA-7113 豊住芳三郎* 藻 [Water Weed] (Album) Trio Records PA-7113 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
SQ-7003 佐藤允彦*中川昌三*豊住芳三郎*宮間利之とニューハード* 佐藤允彦*中川昌三*豊住芳三郎*宮間利之とニューハード* - 那由陀現成(LP, Gat) Columbia SQ-7003 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
DIW-1119, IMA-003 Tristan Honsinger / Toshinori Kondo / Peter Kowald / Sabu Toyozumi Tristan Honsinger / Toshinori Kondo / Peter Kowald / Sabu Toyozumi - What Are You Talking About? (Album) DIW, IMA (2) DIW-1119, IMA-003 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
SCISSORS-001 Wadada Leo Smith / Sabu Toyozumi Wadada Leo Smith / Sabu Toyozumi - Cosmos Has Spirit(CD, Album) Scissors SCISSORS-001 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
PSFD-45 Barre Phillips / Keiji Haino / Sabu Toyozumi Barre Phillips / Keiji Haino / Sabu Toyozumi - Two Strings Will Do It(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-45 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
OM2-0003/4 Kazuko Shiraishi / Kemmy Nishioka* / Sabu Toyozumi / Shuichi Oyama / Hideo Mori Kazuko Shiraishi / Kemmy Nishioka* / Sabu Toyozumi / Shuichi Oyama / Hideo Mori - Talk To The Spirit From The Spirit!(2xCD, Album) May 2nd OM2-0003/4 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
SW201 Katayama* + Ishiwatari* + Fuwa* + Toyozumi* Katayama* + Ishiwatari* + Fuwa* + Toyozumi* - Fiktion(CD, Album) Studio Wee SW201 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
ALL-2 Fred Frith / John Zorn / Onnyk / Toyozumi Yoshisaburo* Fred Frith / John Zorn / Onnyk / Toyozumi Yoshisaburo* - Ars Longa Dens Brevis(CD) Allelopathy ALL-2 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
CD002 Bailey*, Sabu*, Brötzmann* Bailey*, Sabu*, Brötzmann* - Live In Okayama 1987(CD, Album, Ltd) Improvised Company CD002 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
Nds' Sabu-01 Sabu Toyozumi / Paul Rutherford (2) Sabu Toyozumi / Paul Rutherford (2) - Fragrance(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Sabu Toyozumi Self-Released) Nds' Sabu-01 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
JABREC 13 豊住芳三郎*八木橋司*佐藤行衞* 豊住芳三郎*八木橋司*佐藤行衞* - Seoul Subway Live(CDr, Album) Jabrec Art Music JABREC 13 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
#31 Kenny Millions, Dr. Umezu*, Sabu Toyozumi Kenny Millions, Dr. Umezu*, Sabu Toyozumi - Soul Brothers(CDr, Album) Hum Ha Records #31 US 2001 Sell This Version
#28 Kenny Millions, Sabu Toyozumi Kenny Millions, Sabu Toyozumi - Blue Skies(CDr, Album) Hum Ha Records #28 US 2002 Sell This Version
Qbico 09/10 Arthur Doyle / Takashi Mizutani / Sabu Toyozumi Arthur Doyle / Takashi Mizutani / Sabu Toyozumi - Live In Japan 1997 Qbico Qbico 09/10 Italy 2003 Sell This Version
SW-302/303 Hayashi*, Otomo*, Toyozumi* Hayashi*, Otomo*, Toyozumi* - The Crushed Pellet(2xCD, Album) Studio Wee SW-302/303 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
EXJP012 Sabu Toyozumi Sublimation(CD, Album) Bishop Records EXJP012 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
OM5-0006 John Russell / Sabu Toyozumi / Kemmy Nishioka* / Shuichi Oyama / Osamu Nomura / Machiko Kitayama / Nobuhiko Naruse John Russell / Sabu Toyozumi / Kemmy Nishioka* / Shuichi Oyama / Osamu Nomura / Machiko Kitayama / Nobuhiko Naruse - Creative In Hodogawa Vol.11 - Sangeraku(CD) May 2nd OM5-0006 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
SCD002 Sabu Toyozumi / EXIAS-J Sabu Toyozumi / EXIAS-J - Son's Scapegoat(CD, Album, Ltd) Siwa SCD002 US 2005 Sell This Version
Qbico 95 Sabu Toyozumi / Mototeru Takagi Sabu Toyozumi / Mototeru Takagi - If Ocean Is Broken(2xLP) Qbico Qbico 95 Italy 2009 Sell This Version
ib08 Alan Silva, Keiko Higuchi, Sabu Toyozumi, Takuo Tanikawa* Alan Silva, Keiko Higuchi, Sabu Toyozumi, Takuo Tanikawa* - Crimson Lip(CD, Ltd) Improvising Beings ib08 France 2011 Sell This Version
Y/T-LP-001 Takashi Kako / Mototeru Takagi / Sabu Toyozumi Takashi Kako / Mototeru Takagi / Sabu Toyozumi - Blue Sea(LP) Kaitai Records Y/T-LP-001 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
Y/T-CD-001 Takashi Kako / Mototeru Takagi / Sabu Toyozumi Takashi Kako / Mototeru Takagi / Sabu Toyozumi - 新海 | New Sea(CD, Album) Kaitai Records Y/T-CD-001 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
ib14, CD 008/009 Sabu Toyozumi Kosai Yujyo(2xCD, Ltd) Improvising Beings, INaudible (2) ib14, CD 008/009 France 2012 Sell This Version
NCAA-0005 Shih-Yang Lee & Sabu Toyozumi Shih-Yang Lee & Sabu Toyozumi - Music Non-Stop(CD, Album) Nicole's Creative Artists Agency NCAA-0005 Taiwan 2014 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit