Fritz Löhner-Beda

Fritz Löhner-Beda

Real Name:
Friedrich Löwy
Profile:
Austrian librettist and songwriter born 24.06.1883 in Wildenschwert /Czech Republic, died 04.12.1942 in Auschwitz/Germany. Although being one of most popular writers by his time he got deported in 1938 after the Anschluss and was murdered in Auschwitz.

The name Beda is the short form of Bedrich, the czech version of Friedrich.
Sites:
Variations:

Fritz Löhner-Beda Discography

Albums

HLP 10.146, HLP 10 146 Lehár*, Herzer*, Löhner* - Orchester Der Wiener Staatsoper, Hans Hagen, Mimi Coertse, Karl Terkal, Friedl Loor Lehár*, Herzer*, Löhner* - Orchester Der Wiener Staatsoper, Hans Hagen, Mimi Coertse, Karl Terkal, Friedl Loor - Die Lustige Witwe (Querschnitt)(LP) Metronome, Metronome HLP 10.146, HLP 10 146 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
6635172 Paul Abraham, Fritz Löhner-Beda, Alfred Grünwald, Emmerich Kálmán Paul Abraham, Fritz Löhner-Beda, Alfred Grünwald, Emmerich Kálmán - Gräfin Mariza - Viktoria Und Ihr Husar(LP) Karussell 6635172 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
6228, 684 010 Friedrich Schröder And Günther Schwenn, Paul Abraham And Alfred Grünwald And Fritz Löhner-Beda Friedrich Schröder And Günther Schwenn, Paul Abraham And Alfred Grünwald And Fritz Löhner-Beda - Hochzeitsnacht Im Paradis / Viktoria Und Ihr Husar(LP) Atlas Record, Atlas Record 6228, 684 010 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

421 007 PE Paul Abraham Operettenquerschnitt Emmerich Földes, Alfred Grünwald, Fritz Löhner-Beda Paul Abraham Operettenquerschnitt Emmerich Földes, Alfred Grünwald, Fritz Löhner-Beda - Viktoria Und Ihr Husar(7", EP) Philips 421 007 PE Netherlands 1957 Sell This Version
21 400 EPh Franz Lehár, Ludwig Herzer, Beda Löhner* Franz Lehár, Ludwig Herzer, Beda Löhner* - Das Land Des Lächelns(7", EP, HiF) Polydor 21 400 EPh Germany 1962 Sell This Version