Mike Howlett

Mike Howlett

Real Name:
Michael John Gilmour Howlett
Profile:
Bassist and producer.
Born 27-Apr-1950 in Lautoka, Fiji, Howlett spent his teenage years in Australia, leaving for the UK in the 1970s as bass player with The Affair, a Sydney group who won a UK trip from the Hoadley's "Battle of the Bands" competition. In the UK, he joined Gong for several years before forming in 1977 his own band Strontium 90 (2) that would soon transform into The Police (but without Howlett). He subsequently began a producer career and was very successful producing bands like Flock of Seagulls, Gang of Four, Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark, Martha and the Muffins, Berlin, Joan Armatrading, China Crisis etc...
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations: