Charly Lownoise

Charly Lownoise

Real Name:
Ramon Rollfs of Roelofs
Profile:
Dutch Hardcore-DJ & Producer.

Born 17-06-1968

Ramon Rollfs of Roelofs was born on 17 June 1968 in The Hague, The Netherlands. At elementary school he really was a pain in the ass. He never listened to teachers, so he has spent half of his time at school in the hallway. Every now and then he also had a weird disease called "school sick".

After elementary school he wanted to become an electrician. During that study he discovered music. Together with a friend, they started their own drive-inn show. Once in a while he also produced his own tracks. Because of all this, his time at the academy was very hard.

After graduating he went to another school, but after two years he decided to quit: he joined the Dutch Marine Corps. On board of the "Hare Majesteit Tromp", he still studied to become a professional electrician. He graduated successfully... Despite of that, he never lost of his passion for music. Because of that, he broke his agreement with the Marine Corps. During weekends he worked as a DJ in a small discotheque, where he experienced the beginning of house music. A dream came true when he turned the wheels of steel in discotheque "De Marathon" in The Hague. At that time he spent all his money to buy records and instruments.

He signed a record-deal with Tink! Records in Amsterdam. His second release, RJ's Rule - Rave This Nation in 1991, became a bestseller in not less than 22 countries. Because of this he was asked to play at "Rave the City 1". Later, a difference of opinion caused that Ramon could not release a record under his regular name. That's why the theme song of "Rave the City 3" was released under the name Charly Lownoise, the name he still uses. "Speed City" became a big hit across Europe, and that's why he was asked to come to Mallorca. After six weeks he returned to Holland and at the Mallorca-Reunion he met Theo.

Ramon still works as DJ and producer. He has his own label called "Moveable Frequency". Together with Deaz D, he started the "Bitte Ein Beat" parties across The Netherlands and Germany.

Nowadays Ramon is member of the "Starsplash"-crew.

In 2007 he released his autobiography "Autobiografie van een DJ".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Charly Lownoise Discography

Albums

9902194 Charly Lownoise, Mental Theo, The Dark Raver Charly Lownoise, Mental Theo, The Dark Raver - House Party 10 - The Hardcore Mix(CD, Mixed) Arcade 9902194 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MM 002 Charly Lownoice* Wil"Hell"Mus(12") Major Maximum Records MM 002 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
ZYX 7067-8 Charly Lownoise I Miss Jimi (Maxi) ZYX Music ZYX 7067-8 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
MM 1002 Charly Lownoise A Whole Lot Of "Lownoise"(12") Master Maximum Records MM 1002 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
SS 001 Lownoice* Goodlife(12") Simple Symphonys SS 001 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
015 525-1 Charly Lownoise Presents Starsplash Charly Lownoise Presents Starsplash - Wonderful Days 2001 (Maxi, Single) Panic Records 015 525-1 France 2001 Sell This Version
HC 002 Basebank & Lownoise* Basebank & Lownoise* - The Orgasm(12") Hardcopy Records HC 002 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
HC 006 Deepack And Charly Lownoise Feat. MC Villain Deepack And Charly Lownoise Feat. MC Villain - Decibel Habits(12") Hardcopy Records HC 006 Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

MIX015-1 Tillmann Uhrmacher & Charly Lownoise Tillmann Uhrmacher & Charly Lownoise - MaxiMal In The Mix Vol. 6 (Comp) Mixtrax MIX015-1 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
9824566, 982 456-7, 982 456-8 Charly Lownoise Mix 06: ID&T Presents Charly Lownoise(CD, Comp, Mixed + CD, Comp) Universal TV, Universal TV, Universal TV 9824566, 982 456-7, 982 456-8 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Charly Lownoise / Mental Theo Charly Lownoise / Mental Theo - No 1(Cass, Mixed) Master Maximum Records none Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version