Mad Professor

Mad Professor

Real Name:
Neil Joseph Stephen Fraser
Profile:
Mad Professor (born in 1955 in Georgetown, Guyana) is one of the grand kings of Dub. He's old school with over 20 albums and has worked with a lot of the reggae greats including Lee Perry, either on joining projects or by simply laying down beats. Mad Professor remixed a whole album by Massive Attack. He also runs the Ariwa label. Some albums to consider: Dub Me Crazy 4: Escape To The Asylum Of Dub and Ras Portraits Series.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Mad Professor Discography

Albums

ARI 001 LP, ARI-LP001 Mad Professor Dub Me Crazy !! (Album) Ariwa ARI 001 LP, ARI-LP001 UK 1982 Sell This Version
ARI LP 003 Mad Professor Beyond The Realms Of Dub (Dub Me Crazy! The Second Chapter) (Album) Ariwa ARI LP 003 UK 1982 Sell This Version
ARILP005 Mad Professor Dub Me Crazy 3: The African Connection (Album) Ariwa ARILP005 UK 1983 Sell This Version
ARILP011 Mad Professor Dub Me Crazy Part 4 (Escape To The Asylum Of Dub) (Album) Ariwa ARILP011 UK 1983 Sell This Version
ARI008 LP Anti Social Workers And The Mad Professor* Anti Social Workers And The Mad Professor* - Punky Reggae Party (Album) Ariwa ARI008 LP UK 1983 Sell This Version
SALP 001 Jah Shaka Meets Mad Professor Jah Shaka Meets Mad Professor - At Ariwa Sounds (Album) Ariwa SALP 001 UK 1984 Sell This Version
ARILP 21 Mad Professor Dub Me Crazy Part Five: Who Knows The Secret Of The Master Tape? (Album) Ariwa ARILP 21 UK 1985 Sell This Version
ARICD025 Mad Professor A Caribbean Taste Of Technology (Album) Ariwa ARICD025 UK 1985 Sell This Version
ARI LP 023 Mad Professor & Pato Banton Mad Professor & Pato Banton - Mad Professor Captures Pato Banton (Album) Ariwa ARI LP 023 UK 1985 Sell This Version
ARILP030 Mad Professor Dub Me Crazy 6: Schizophrenic Dub Ariwa ARILP030 UK 1986 Sell This Version
ARICD 033 Mad Professor Dub Me Crazy 7: The Adventures Of A Dub Sampler Ariwa ARICD 033 UK 1987 Sell This Version
A-151 Ruts DC Meets Mad Professor Ruts DC Meets Mad Professor - Rhythm Collision Vol. 1 (Album) ROIR (Reachout International Records) A-151 US 1987 Sell This Version
ANG 008 Lee Perry / Mad Professor Lee Perry / Mad Professor - Lee Perry Meets The Mad Professor In Dub Chapter One(LP, Album) Angella Records ANG 008 UK 1987 Sell This Version
ANG 009 Lee Perry & Mad Professor Lee Perry & Mad Professor - Lee Perry Meets The Mad Professor In Dub Chapter Two(LP, Album) Angella Records ANG 009 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
ARILP035 Mad Professor Dub Me Crazy 8: Experiments Of The Aural Kind(LP, Album) Ariwa ARILP035 UK 1988 Sell This Version
ARILP054 Lee Scratch Perry* / Mad Professor Lee Scratch Perry* / Mad Professor - Mystic Warrior (Album) Ariwa ARILP054 UK 1989 Sell This Version
A-164 Mad Professor, The* Meets Puls Der Zeit Mad Professor, The* Meets Puls Der Zeit - At Checkpoint Charlie (Album) ROIR (Reachout International Records) A-164 US 1989 Sell This Version
ARILP045, ARILP 045 Mad Professor Science And The Witch Doctor (Album) Ariwa ARILP045, ARILP 045 UK 1989 Sell This Version
ARILP043 Mad Professor, Pato Banton Mad Professor, Pato Banton - Mad Professor Recaptures Pato Banton (Album) Ariwa ARILP043 UK 1989 Sell This Version
ARILP 055, ARI LP 055 Lee Scratch Perry* With Mad Professor Lee Scratch Perry* With Mad Professor - Mystic Warrior In Dub (Album) Ariwa, Ariwa ARILP 055, ARI LP 055 UK 1989 Sell This Version
TEMPLP008 Peter The Chemist* Meets The Mad Professor* Peter The Chemist* Meets The Mad Professor* - In The Revolt Of The Slave(LP, Album) Uptempo Records TEMPLP008 US 1989 Sell This Version
ARI LP 057 Mad Professor Dub Me Crazy 10: Psychedelic Dub (Album) Ariwa ARI LP 057 UK 1990 Sell This Version
ARILP 065 Mad Professor Dub Me Crazy Part 11: Hi-Jacked To Xaymaca (Jamaica) (Album) Ariwa ARILP 065 UK 1991 Sell This Version
ARILP075 Mad Professor Dub Me Crazy 12: Dub Maniacs On The Rampage (Album) Ariwa ARILP075 UK 1992 Sell This Version
ARICD073 Mad Professor True Born African Dub(CD) Ariwa ARICD073 UK 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

luna

luna

April 21, 2005
edited over 10 years ago
There's not enough I can say about Mad Professor (he's got a wallet that says, "BAD MUTHAFUCKA?"), true pioneer in the art of dub that over the last 30 years inspired the development of a lot of the electronic music we call cutting edge. Without these innovators I'm sure we would of figured out that loops with echo's and filter sweeps make the mix a lot more interesting but hey, they INVENTED DUB. If you want to research the foundations of electronic music, check out Mad Professor, almost 90% of his catalogue is dope.

Videos (121) Edit